HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 05, 2012, 07:35 AM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
Since I Easter Egg the Telemetry package between planes, does anyone know if I can purchase just the Pitot tube and extra silicon tubing?

My plan is to build All subsequent models with a pitot tube permanently installed in the wing leaving short stubs mid-wing, color coded (red on the straight through tube) so that I can easily attach AirSpeed sensor.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 05, 2012, 08:37 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,376 Posts
You can check the Eagle Tree site. The pitot is theirs.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 05, 2012, 02:17 PM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,681 Posts
They are available from Horizon Hobby.I picked up a couple from the website.

Part # SPMA9588
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2012, 06:20 AM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
How about a good source for tubing that has a 1/16th outer diameter? Years ago, when living in Germany, I used to use plastic Nyrod from Graupner that was white plastic outer with a solid inner rod. I wish I could find that stuff here in the US cuz it would be perfect. I think the stuff they sell at Fish (Acquarium) stores is going to be too big.

I've heard that the pneumatic lines used for retracts might work, but don't think that our local Hobby store carries the stuff in bulk. Also thought of going to the Auto Junk yard, looking under hoods for the squisher hose, but again I believe that it is too big.

Has anybody found a good resource?


KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2012, 08:32 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,376 Posts
I use real small fuel tubing. I buy it at the LHS. It's the size you use for a TD .051. Fish air line comes in several sizes, too.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2012, 08:35 AM
Suspended Account
Κύπρος, Λευκωσία, Πέρα Χωριό
Joined Jan 2010
9,530 Posts
I'm glad you are here andy.. maybe I can get an answer to my question on your message box cheers
Pavlos
pavcon is offline Find More Posts by pavcon
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2012, 10:37 AM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,522 Posts
I used the Robart air line. Works great. Got it at my LHS - they stock just about anything you can think of

Harry
Harry H is offline Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2012, 01:00 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
Lucky day,
I found some Robarts air line, and also a SPMA 9569 hanging on the wall. There are no instructions in the package, but I think someone said to check page 8 of the Dx8 manual. Scary thing is that I read in some reviews that it didn't work on a Saito 4 stroke. I plan on bolting it to the bottom of a Saito .40 and will be holding my breath.

Maybe I'll get a reading if I spin the motor w/o the plug using the starter motor.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2012, 10:36 PM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
One thing to report, the plastic bracket does not fit on a Saito .40 and it was a bear to get to work. Frankly, I don't know what we did to get it to work apart from tinker with the position initially without the bracket. I had to remove the bracket completely, file it a bit then re-install with the sensor backwards in the bracket. The sensor needs to be nearly touching the backplate, at least that's what we wound up with once we got it to start working. Watch for the red light to come on when powering up. I think this is an indication that the RPM sensor likes the magnetic field it is seeing.

This sensor really needs a bracket that has more options for adjustment both in regards to different backplate spacing as well as depth and vertical variation.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 06:38 AM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
I scored another Air RPM sensor, and with a good deal of tinkering got it mounted on a Super Tigre .60 taking a picture of the final set up. I'll post it here too, so folks don't need to troll through threads.

http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_10...m.htm#10922782

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 2012, 02:52 PM
Registered User
2.4g shaun's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, West York
Joined Aug 2008
181 Posts
Alternative sensors....

I've had the Spekky telemetry system since it was released ( I use an IPOD Touch for the readout) and I've been very pleased with it.

The only thing that's letting it down, is the cost of the Altimeter / Speed sensors etc.. they are relatively expensive.

Has anybody managed to integrate / modify any of the cheaper sensors from other manufacturers yet so they talk to the Spekky software app... i.e Frsky Variometer $9.00, GPS module $41.00 ( speed lat / lon) etc.

I would like to measure speed and height.

What would be great would be a GPS module from Horizon as you could get speed, height etc from this one unit.

Also does anybody know if the X-Bus is actually an I2C bus ???? It would allow so many sensors to be added if wanted easily (after the software has been updated)

Shaun
2.4g shaun is offline Find More Posts by 2.4g shaun
Last edited by 2.4g shaun; Jan 23, 2012 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2012, 06:23 AM
AMA 84248 since 1964
Joined Jan 2011
1,361 Posts
I see what you mean as I just checked the price of the Altitude sensor and was suprised to find it over 40 bucks here in the US. I will say it is very sensitive, and probably gives more accurate readings than you will get from GPS. Before the wintery mix closed in on us I flew my Telemetry package w/altitude, and my son reading out the data. I was surprised that the data indicated the aircraft was bouncing between 70 and 140 feet. It was a windy day, but to my eyes, I could not detect the 40 foot bounce.

KKKKFL
Franco2fly is offline Find More Posts by Franco2fly
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2012, 06:39 AM
Registered User
United States, FL, Miami
Joined Aug 2009
961 Posts
Most of the sensors are the same as Eagle Tree , you just need to change the connector.

I would imagine the GPS module is coming out soon, its just a matter of programming for the radio.

Xbus sensors have a passthrough, so I imagine you could link them serially.
pach is offline Find More Posts by pach
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2012, 09:08 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,376 Posts
Pach,

We use a different communication protocol. The stock ET ones won't work.

Franco,

You were probably seeing pressure changes from the gusts, too.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 2012, 02:32 PM
Registered User
2.4g shaun's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, West York
Joined Aug 2008
181 Posts
Hi Andy,
is the X Bus I2C or your own propriety one?
.....or can't you tell as it's secret squirrel

Cheers
2.4g shaun is offline Find More Posts by 2.4g shaun
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Telemetry Options Paul5910 Radios 18 Mar 04, 2011 09:57 AM
Alert Spektrum Telemetry TM1000 shuts down!!! freirem Radios 15 Oct 14, 2010 08:13 PM
Sold spektrum telemetry $45 shipped ff954 Cars - Accessories (FS/W) 1 Oct 03, 2010 11:25 PM
Sold Brand new Spektrum AR8000 RX & TM1000 Telemetry birdy233 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 30, 2010 10:44 PM
Poll Telemetry options Daemon Xtreme Power Systems 181 Jul 02, 2008 10:59 PM