HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 05, 2012, 10:16 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,231 Posts
No, I'm saying that it will be "soon" - but when I don't know nor could I say.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 05, 2012, 10:54 AM
Registered User
czorzella's Avatar
United States, FL, Kissimmee
Joined Jan 2012
1,090 Posts
Andy, is it possible to use the X-BUS extension port of TM1000 Telemetry Module to daisy chain multiple Flight Pack Voltage Sensor units. I'd like to to monitor two independent battery levels in my plane; One for the motor and the other for the camera and RX gear.
czorzella is online now Find More Posts by czorzella
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2012, 11:17 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,231 Posts
No, we do not currently support multiples of any sensor. This has been requested before and is in the database as a requested feature.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2012, 12:48 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,594 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by czorzella View Post
Andy, is it possible to use the X-BUS extension port of TM1000 Telemetry Module to daisy chain multiple Flight Pack Voltage Sensor units. I'd like to to monitor two independent battery levels in my plane; One for the motor and the other for the camera and RX gear.
Camera and RX gear? RX gear you can monitor with the TM unit directly.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2012, 01:54 PM
Registered User
czorzella's Avatar
United States, FL, Kissimmee
Joined Jan 2012
1,090 Posts
Hi freechip, that's correct. I'm using a battery exclusively for the ESC and an additional one for the RX + camera + VTX.

Considering the fact there is no means to monitor both batteries on the time being, I guess I'll have to live with it until Spektrum can sort this out.
czorzella is online now Find More Posts by czorzella
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2012, 01:57 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,594 Posts
IF you have one battery for RX and one battery for flight pack YOU can monitor BOTH.

Flight pack voltage sensor for the main flight pack.

And the TM1000 plugged in the RX will monitor to the RX voltage.

Monitoring 2 pack is done.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 05, 2012, 01:59 PM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
24,594 Posts
Unless you want them entirely seperate and DO NOT WANT To monitor the receiver voltage I don't see what you are talking about.

I understand wanting to monitor 2 main flight pack say for a twin motor setup BUT you are talking about camera/receiver and flight pack which in it's current state you CAN.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 06, 2012, 09:20 PM
Registered User
czorzella's Avatar
United States, FL, Kissimmee
Joined Jan 2012
1,090 Posts
Freechip, thank you for your input. This helped me to understand how the TM Module works.

Quote:
Originally Posted by freechip View Post
IF you have one battery for RX and one battery for flight pack YOU can monitor BOTH.

Flight pack voltage sensor for the main flight pack.

And the TM1000 plugged in the RX will monitor to the RX voltage.

Monitoring 2 pack is done.
czorzella is online now Find More Posts by czorzella
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 28, 2012, 03:19 PM
DS will change your life
SpeedsterDEN's Avatar
Danmark, Nordjylland, Sæby
Joined May 2010
1,684 Posts
Vario

Any news of the variometer delivery date ?
My local Spectrum pusher now have it on his price list, and its ordered at spectrum.
Just moved the telemetri to my F3b glider, and now just waiting.....
SpeedsterDEN is offline Find More Posts by SpeedsterDEN
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 09, 2012, 12:35 PM
Registered User
United States, WI, Burlington
Joined Jan 2005
68 Posts
How To Open The TM1000

I posted this earlier:

I purchased a replacement antenna for one that ripped out after a crash.

Can anyone tell me how to open up the TM1000? (It does not appear that it pops open anywhere).

I also read somewhere that the antenna is "push in place" and not to be soldered. Confirm? Anyone?

Thanks
DeltaPopper is offline Find More Posts by DeltaPopper
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 09, 2012, 01:06 PM
Registered User
Central California
Joined Dec 2006
2,659 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaPopper View Post
I posted this earlier:

I purchased a replacement antenna for one that ripped out after a crash.

Can anyone tell me how to open up the TM1000? (It does not appear that it pops open anywhere).

I also read somewhere that the antenna is "push in place" and not to be soldered. Confirm? Anyone?

Thanks
I would assume that it is soldered but I havent had a TM1000 open.Where did you find the replacement antenna? The TM link doesnt affect control performance so if your replacement isnt as good as it could be you wont have a loss of control but if you want it to be fixed correctly you should send
it to the HH service center.If it was involved in a crash violent enough to rip the antenna out it may have more hidden damage.
aerocal is offline Find More Posts by aerocal
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2012, 02:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
212 Posts
Removed by User
Retiredtech is offline Find More Posts by Retiredtech
Last edited by Retiredtech; May 29, 2013 at 04:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 12:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
212 Posts
Here we go again!

Removed by User
Retiredtech is offline Find More Posts by Retiredtech
Last edited by Retiredtech; May 29, 2013 at 03:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 13, 2012, 11:09 PM
Registered User
Left Coast DJ's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Jan 2012
1,070 Posts
I wish there's a GPS/STi option for Android. Grrr....
Left Coast DJ is offline Find More Posts by Left Coast DJ
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 15, 2012, 03:27 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2012
110 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retiredtech View Post
Looks like, as off 7/12/2012, Spektrum moved the GPS sensor 'Due Date' from Early July to 'late August'. Will we get it this year??
http://spektrumrc.com/Search/Default...SearchTerm=gps

Still no GPS firmware update for the DX8.

RT
Well, with the new 2.05, it looks like we finally get GPS support! And high current support (I hope there is going to be an on boardamp/mah sensor!). Can't wait for the GPS sensor!
NFA Fabrication is offline Find More Posts by NFA Fabrication
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Telemetry Options Paul5910 Radios 18 Mar 04, 2011 09:57 AM
Alert Spektrum Telemetry TM1000 shuts down!!! freirem Radios 15 Oct 14, 2010 08:13 PM
Sold spektrum telemetry $45 shipped ff954 Cars - Accessories (FS/W) 1 Oct 03, 2010 11:25 PM
Sold Brand new Spektrum AR8000 RX & TM1000 Telemetry birdy233 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 30, 2010 10:44 PM
Poll Telemetry options Daemon Xtreme Power Systems 181 Jul 02, 2008 10:59 PM