HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 26, 2012, 07:36 AM
Registered User
grumpy42's Avatar
Canada
Joined Aug 2004
814 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by glambert View Post
Regarding the T-Rex 550, this is the standard 70A Align ESC. I would like to use the CC BEC as well but I am not sure where to plugin the BEC as the batt port is used by the TM ?
You can connect the BEC to any of the utilized rx ports (including the batt port) with a "Y" cable. Remember to disconnect the red wire from the Align ESC.
grumpy42 is offline Find More Posts by grumpy42
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 26, 2012, 12:03 PM
Registered User
France, IdF, Châtenay-Malabry
Joined Aug 2010
287 Posts
Thanks. I assume I can also connect it to an unused port?



Gregory
glambert is offline Find More Posts by glambert
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2012, 12:35 PM
Registered User
Toppers's Avatar
Canada, ON, Oakville
Joined May 2008
1,939 Posts
Yes
Toppers is offline Find More Posts by Toppers
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2012, 11:12 PM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,046 Posts
Anybody using the GPS module with the DX8?
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 12:14 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
212 Posts
Are they available?

Removed by User
Retiredtech is offline Find More Posts by Retiredtech
Last edited by Retiredtech; May 29, 2013 at 02:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 12:44 AM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,046 Posts
Good point. I just saw it was supposed to be available 4/30, so maybe we'll know soon.
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 08:06 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,527 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by N6145k View Post
Anybody using the GPS module with the DX8?
Yes, I am, what do you want to know about it?

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 08:15 AM
When's the next fly-in?
dee-grose's Avatar
Tanner, Alabama
Joined Oct 2003
6,342 Posts
Andy, I may have had some range issues last week at SEFF with my telemetry-equipped Radian Pro. Flying the DX8, AR600, TM1000, airspeed and flight pack sensors, STi on my iPhone. STi only got telemetry once out of three flights. The other two flights, the DX8 didn't even get telemetry. I talked to Pete Goldsmith a little about it. What's your take on the range of this system? I'd hope it can fully support the sailplane crowd at the ranges and altitudes we fly at.

Andy
dee-grose is offline Find More Posts by dee-grose
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 08:44 AM
Registered User
Harry H's Avatar
Los Angeles
Joined Oct 2010
1,514 Posts
I had a problem with one of my TM1000 units that would intermittently display or not display at all. HH sent me a new unit and that one did the same thing. It turned out that 2 different cables were bad going from the unit to the receiver. I switched out to a 3rd cable from another plane and everything is good. Just a thought.

Harry
Harry H is offline Find More Posts by Harry H
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 08:54 AM
Registered User
Left Coast DJ's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Jan 2012
956 Posts
What's the range on the TM1000? I'm strictly a foam park flyer. But my flightpack voltage telemetry will go blank when the plane is in the far end of the park and then return when the plane comes closer.
Left Coast DJ is offline Find More Posts by Left Coast DJ
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 08:57 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,527 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dee-grose View Post
Andy, I may have had some range issues last week at SEFF with my telemetry-equipped Radian Pro. Flying the DX8, AR600, TM1000, airspeed and flight pack sensors, STi on my iPhone. STi only got telemetry once out of three flights. The other two flights, the DX8 didn't even get telemetry. I talked to Pete Goldsmith a little about it. What's your take on the range of this system? I'd hope it can fully support the sailplane crowd at the ranges and altitudes we fly at.

Andy
I don't use any apple stuff so I can't answer that from experience.

You need to note your antenna orientation carefully. I have flown mine to 1600'+ altitude, from directly overhead to about 1300' out. It's just a dot! The TM1000 in that plane has its antenna horizontal, sticking lengthwise down the fuselage. My DX8 antenna is usually pointed off to the left (so I can reach the knob easily) and is thus parallel to the one in the plane. I get good telemetry in that orientation even at those distances.

If your DX8 wasn't getting telemetry at short range, are you sure you had it bound to that model number? Did it have power?

The TM1000 doesn't have a diversity antenna, so orientation to the transmitter is critical.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 08:58 AM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
20,527 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Left Coast DJ View Post
What's the range on the TM1000? I'm strictly a foam park flyer. But my flightpack voltage telemetry will go blank when the plane is in the far end of the park and then return when the plane comes closer.
The previous post should answer your questions as well.

Andy
AndyKunz is online now Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 09:00 AM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,046 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyKunz View Post
Yes, I am, what do you want to know about it?

Andy
Cool.

First, it doesn't say it measures altitude of aircraft (though it does say it measures MSL--mean sea level). Is this just another way of saying it measures altitude?

Does the DX8 remember the peak speed, altitude, like it does for voltage and temperature?

Do I need to upgrade the firmware of the DX8?

Do I need to rebind?

Thanks for your offer to field questions.
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 09:03 AM
Wherever you go there you are
7oneWo1f's Avatar
United States, MN, Minneapolis
Joined Nov 2011
8,046 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Left Coast DJ View Post
What's the range on the TM1000? I'm strictly a foam park flyer. But my flightpack voltage telemetry will go blank when the plane is in the far end of the park and then return when the plane comes closer.
I get about 1500 feet horizontal where I fly, though I can't say that I had time to look at the telemetry when my plane was that far away.
7oneWo1f is online now Find More Posts by 7oneWo1f
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2012, 10:12 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2011
212 Posts
Removed by User
Retiredtech is offline Find More Posts by Retiredtech
Last edited by Retiredtech; May 29, 2013 at 02:35 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Telemetry Options Paul5910 Radios 18 Mar 04, 2011 08:57 AM
Alert Spektrum Telemetry TM1000 shuts down!!! freirem Radios 15 Oct 14, 2010 07:13 PM
For Sale spektrum telemetry $45 shipped ff954 Cars - Accessories (FS/W) 1 Oct 03, 2010 10:25 PM
Sold Brand new Spektrum AR8000 RX & TM1000 Telemetry birdy233 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 2 Sep 30, 2010 09:44 PM
Poll Telemetry options Daemon Xtreme Power Systems 181 Jul 02, 2008 09:59 PM