HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 21, 2011, 06:57 PM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jan 2008
1,044 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pixturethis View Post
Ok, did more flying, found out you can not have the stabilizer on when doing the servo setup.
I have my throttle trim on a switch now that when on makes the trhottle go to -100 on my travel limit. My radio, A9 has atv from -140 to. +140. But I still can't get RTH to come on. Do I just on this switch to turn on RTH ? Or do I still have to turn off the transmitter. I reran the servo wizard, & when it says to turn off your radio, I have this switch to turn off the throttle $ I turn off the transmitter. But still no RTH. What am I missing.
Thanks Marc
Make sure the following settings are made in the OSD.

d) Set the “Choose Receiver Type” to “PCM/FS” in the same menu
e) Set “Number Failsafe Chans on RX” to “1 FS Chns” in the same

Set up a mix on the throttle that mixes throttle into itself such that when you flick the switch it moves the throttle 10% more past idle.
ie,
RTH test off, -100%---0%---+100%
RTH test on, -110%---0%---+100%

Set all other throttle trims, travels and end points to their defaults.

Failsafe for the throttle should be set with the stick at idle, trim at neutral and your RTH test switch to the ON Position.

Repeat
set your Failsafes with the RTH switch in the ON position.

Failsafes for all your other channels should be set for Straight and level flight.

Before you run the Servo Analysis Wizard, set the RTH switch in the OFF position.

Now run the Servo Analysis Wizard, make sure throttle trim is at Neutral befor you start.

At the point where you are asked to turn your RC Tx off, the receiver will detect the Failsafe positions (throttle travel lower with stick at idle as set by your Failsafe positions), and this will be recorded by the OSD.

Now when you are flying and you want to test RTH, move your throttle stick to idle and flick your RTH switch, the OSD will see this as the receiver going into Failsafe and activate RTH.

To turn off RTH flick your RTH switch back or move the throttle stick up.

* You can also choose Option C “3Pos (RTH)” in the Radio Control Setup Menu / Choose Menu Receiver Inputs.*

Geoff
garris2 is offline Find More Posts by garris2
Last edited by garris2; Aug 22, 2011 at 11:26 AM. Reason: Another method added - Option C
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 21, 2011, 07:34 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Wichita
Joined Dec 2008
1,143 Posts
Thanks for the help Geoff.
I'll try it this week.
Pixturethis is offline Find More Posts by Pixturethis
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 07:35 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Wichita
Joined Dec 2008
1,143 Posts
[QUOTE=Hugeone;19107543]You got to set stabilization/elevon to ON [/QUOTE

I did the same thing, only took me 30 min to figure it out.
Pixturethis is offline Find More Posts by Pixturethis
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 07:38 PM
Whats the wrst that can happn?
AdamChicago's Avatar
Chicago, IL USA
Joined May 2010
2,652 Posts
I'll be darned, that was it

Thought it was asking to turn elevon mixing on only...oops.

Thank you very much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugeone View Post
You got to set stabilization/elevon to ON
AdamChicago is offline Find More Posts by AdamChicago
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 08:12 PM
Registered User
joel0407's Avatar
Canberra, Australia
Joined Oct 2010
540 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel0407 View Post
Out of stock already

Oh well, I'll have to wait until September

I haven't ordered yet. If someone knows a dealer with stock can you let me know. Otherwise I'll get an order in the next couple of days.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hotdog1 View Post
I have asked that very question numerous times with no answer
Quote:
Does anybody know a reseller who have the Guardian in stock ??

Bill, did ET send a Guardian shippment to ALL the reseller or can you tell us which reseller will receive it ?
Some of us just seem to get ignored.
joel0407 is offline Find More Posts by joel0407
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 08:17 PM
Registered User
joel0407's Avatar
Canberra, Australia
Joined Oct 2010
540 Posts
ET does state when ordering to try a reseller in your own country.
joel0407 is offline Find More Posts by joel0407
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 08:20 PM
2Vision-Air
bakchos's Avatar
Canada, QC, Blainville
Joined Aug 2009
2,165 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joel0407 View Post
Some of us just seem to get ignored.
I asked Bill questions in PM, he reply fast but cant give information regarding the numbers of item he have on the first batch or the reseller who will get them, he told me he would not give that info to his mother lol.

We just have to be patient, it says mid to late august when we hit the buy button, so we knew it before we bought.
bakchos is online now Find More Posts by bakchos
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 09:17 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
30 Posts
I don't think that all the secrecy about stock numbers helps... If Bill got a very small batch from China (let say 50 qts.) and have about 200 outstanding orders to fill, why not to provide us, his customers, with realistic expectations? Even if we are looking into a couple of more months backlog, I'd rather prefer to know that and plan accordingly...

-albertr
albertr is offline Find More Posts by albertr
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 10:05 PM
But often down to earth
Floater73's Avatar
Oklahoma, USA
Joined Sep 2010
736 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by garris2 View Post
Make sure the following settings are made in the OSD.

d) Set the “Choose Receiver Type” to “PCM/FS” in the same menu
e) Set “Number Failsafe Chans on RX” to “1 FS Chns” in the same

Set up a mix on the throttle that mixes throttle into itself such that when you flick the switch it moves the throttle 10% more past idle.
ie,
RTH test off, -100%---0%---+100%
RTH test on, -110%---0%---+100%

Set all other throttle trims, travels and end points to their defaults.

Failsafe for the throttle should be set with the stick at idle, trim at neutral and your RTH test switch to the ON Position.

Repeat
set your Failsafes with the RTH switch in the ON position.

Failsafes for all your other channels should be set for Straight and level flight.

Before you run the Servo Analysis Wizard, set the RTH switch in the OFF position.

Now run the Servo Analysis Wizard, make sure throttle trim is at Neutral befor you start.

At the point where you are asked to turn your RC Tx off, the receiver will detect the Failsafe positions (throttle travel lower with stick at idle as set by your Failsafe positions), and this will be recorded by the OSD.

Now when you are flying and you want to test RTH, move your throttle stick to idle and flick your RTH switch, the OSD will see this as the receiver going into Failsafe and activate RTH.

To turn off RTH flick your RTH switch back or move the throttle stick up.

Geoff
VERY GOOD explaination. One of the best I've seen!

Maybe you can add it here, too.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...1363186&page=4

Steve
Floater73 is offline Find More Posts by Floater73
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2011, 10:08 PM
But often down to earth
Floater73's Avatar
Oklahoma, USA
Joined Sep 2010
736 Posts
[QUOTE=Pixturethis;19108070]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugeone View Post
You got to set stabilization/elevon to ON [/QUOTE

I did the same thing, only took me 30 min to figure it out.
It took me longer than that. Maybe Bill can get the person that writes the doc file to make it a little more clear. I fnally read the PDF carefully and it finally jumped out at me about the third time I read it.

Steve
Floater73 is offline Find More Posts by Floater73
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2011, 12:41 AM
FPV junkie
m_beeson's Avatar
United States, UT
Joined Jan 2011
3,376 Posts
I updated to 9.89 last night.

While I was updating, I made some

setting changes.


RTH works great.

I lowered some settings and raised others

Settings are displayed at the first of the video

Eagle Tree OSD RTH with guardian (2 min 49 sec)
m_beeson is offline Find More Posts by m_beeson
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2011, 11:26 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jan 2008
1,044 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floater73 View Post
VERY GOOD explaination. One of the best I've seen!

Maybe you can add it here, too.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...1363186&page=4

Steve
Done,
Thanks
garris2 is offline Find More Posts by garris2
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2011, 05:26 PM
Registered User
Pixturethis's Avatar
Wichita
Joined Dec 2008
1,143 Posts
Garris,
Thanks for helping with the setup, I thing I was missing, was to use PCM/FS.
Now it works
Thanks again.
Marc
Pixturethis is offline Find More Posts by Pixturethis
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2011, 09:30 PM
Long Range FPV'er
Joined Feb 2009
573 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Floater73 View Post
VERY GOOD explaination. One of the best I've seen!

Maybe you can add it here, too.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...1363186&page=4

Steve
Who is using a Futaba 9c? I'm trying to setup a throttle to throttle mix for RTH but I can only dial to 100%.. Could someone post their mix?

Thanks
Mykro is offline Find More Posts by Mykro
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2011, 10:06 PM
Registered User
mentony32's Avatar
Australia
Joined Jun 2010
225 Posts
Mykro,

I'm was using a 9CAP until just recently. For the RTH switch position, try setting the Throttle-Throttle mix to 10% with an Offset of 50%. Then have a look at the servo monitor to make sure the throttle travels 10% below the usual minimum travel limit when the RTH switch is activated.

Tony

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mykro View Post
Who is using a Futaba 9c? I'm trying to setup a throttle to throttle mix for RTH but I can only dial to 100%.. Could someone post their mix?

Thanks
mentony32 is offline Find More Posts by mentony32
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Eagle Tree OSD PRO Return to Home Config (Post your setup here). felipesalomao FPV Equipment 157 Sep 18, 2014 10:06 PM
Mini-HowTo Please post your OSD Pro wiring diagrams here! billpa Eagle Tree Systems 297 May 26, 2014 01:56 PM
Question OSD Pro, eLogger V3, GPS V4 problems updating firmware in OSD Pro jbfoamy Eagle Tree Systems 23 Jun 02, 2012 02:59 PM
Discussion 9CH 2,4 Ghz transsmiter and receiver $54.99 tom112233 Hot Online Deals 7 Oct 01, 2010 05:52 PM
Discussion FMP04 GPS module W/ Eagletree OSD Pro vertcnc FPV Talk 2 Aug 08, 2010 07:26 AM