HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 09, 2011, 07:20 AM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by copterchaos View Post
thanks guys for help...

quick update I have taken the motors apart they all check out ok....swopped onto different esc and the motors work fine....

so a problem with the esc or wiring....however still showing green light

I will try and update firmware if i can find the correct one!! the MK download list isn't easy to nav

that was easy enough. now we know its the esc
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 09, 2011, 07:46 AM
Registered User
Jodde73's Avatar
Stockholm
Joined Sep 2009
289 Posts
Someone told me in the earlier thread that there is no problems with the clone or MK esc's if you don't pull a lot of amps. Mine besides many many others died without pushing them. There is a serious design flaw in the clone esc's (and lot of the oem's).
Jodde73 is offline Find More Posts by Jodde73
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 08:20 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Ya. Mine died while it wasn't even powered ON.
That's how awesome they are.
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 09, 2011, 08:25 AM
a little boy's dream come true
bob.titus's Avatar
France, Corse, Santo-Pietro-di-Tenda
Joined May 2009
3,366 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Ya. Mine died while it wasn't even powered ON.
That's how awesome they are.
yep, and mine died by just looking at it

Bob
bob.titus is offline Find More Posts by bob.titus
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 08:28 AM
Suspended Account
United States, IL, Chicago
Joined Dec 2006
8,649 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob.titus View Post
yep, and mine died by just looking at it

Bob
bad batch?
Quad_Addict is offline Find More Posts by Quad_Addict
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 09, 2011, 09:12 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob.titus View Post
yep, and mine died by just looking at it

Bob
Im hoping *GIANT DONGS* died in a similar fashion and hoping even more I can get it working again
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Last edited by timecop; Mar 09, 2011 at 09:18 AM. Reason: NDA
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 09, 2011, 09:27 AM
Suspended Account
Joined Dec 2010
11,764 Posts
I'm sorting through my junk, and it looks like I got enough murata gyros for 2 or 3 afroctrl 1.39a. since I would never use them again, would anyone be intersted in them? feature list + info @ http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1378725
basically ChinaFC 1.35 but isn't manufactured in a teenage slave labor camp and with pan/tilt stuff onboard.
also no pressure sensor but if you're dying for one you can probably just grab @ digikey
timecop is offline Find More Posts by timecop
Last edited by timecop; Mar 09, 2011 at 09:34 AM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Mar 09, 2011, 12:23 PM
Crash Tester in Training
Inlet, NY
Joined Oct 2010
227 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by timecop View Post
Ya. Mine died while it wasn't even powered ON.
That's how awesome they are.

One Died when I power up...
One Died when I was hovering.....
One Died when I hit that damn pole!....... well it died before I hit the pole the pole just stopped me before it could go any farther....
afterdark230 is offline Find More Posts by afterdark230
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 12:28 PM
Registered User
Shrops UK
Joined Nov 2010
99 Posts
removed esc and replaced with previously damaged and repaired esc and......

motors spins no problem!! confusing though shoed no errors and was always green light..

just got to sort the 3 red blinks on 2 other esc now, then I might try and replace the fet on the one that fried...any problems doing this??
copterchaos is offline Find More Posts by copterchaos
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 02:05 PM
Registered User
BelgiŽ, Vlaams Gewest, Oudenburg
Joined Jun 2006
49 Posts
Hi Guys any news about the gps problem, i am about to break my head on it!
Been doing nothing lately but looking for what could be wrong with this thing!! have tried about anything!
I can confirm through Ucentre that the gps works perfect,Update as suggested below has been done!
I can switch the gps mechanical ( so 0 mid and end) led is blincking when i switch it on and confirms even that it has fix!
But in mktools the gps seems to be dead! no gps communication what so ever!
is there something else that needs to be done to get it to communicate to the Navi?

i AM COMPLETELY STUCK HERE.

@ Bob, what sw versions are you running all together on the FC/navi/ mktools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdman1 View Post
Indeed the led flashes, i gave i another go, but no difference to my error problem.
due to this error i am also not able to enter the "settings" tab in the mktool
Let me summeraze what i have till now

FC HW1.3 SW 0.82 LOADED NEW FIRMWARE MYSELF
NAVI V0.22A LOADED NEW FIRMWARE MYSELF
MKMAG V0.22C IMPOSSIBLE TO LOAD NEW FIRMWARE ( but sw version should be ok+ Recognized by MKtools and works!)
GPS Module CHECK AND UPGRADE THROUGH ucentre =works perfect fix is seconds i also can play with my GPS switch and the beeping confirms that i go in to different modes' ( so in short the navi does something and the gps reacts to it.) red led starts to flash almost instandly


its like it does not understand the information that i gets from the GPS ?

My error
"NO GPS COMMUNICATION" + if i go around with the arrow in the MKtools menu i also see at no gps data and at GPS UTC TIME = no time data


Errorcodes: 0x10 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00
NO GPS DATA


so everything seems to work except the communication with gps module
If someone recognizes this problem the please inform me what you did to solve it!

thx
Birdman1 is offline Find More Posts by Birdman1
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 02:19 PM
a little boy's dream come true
bob.titus's Avatar
France, Corse, Santo-Pietro-di-Tenda
Joined May 2009
3,366 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdman1 View Post
@ Bob, what sw versions are you running all together on the FC/navi/ mktools?
I'm running all latest ones for each hardware. I had to flash magnetometer with AVR Studio though.
Bob
bob.titus is offline Find More Posts by bob.titus
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 02:27 PM
Registered User
BelgiŽ, Vlaams Gewest, Oudenburg
Joined Jun 2006
49 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob.titus View Post
I'm running all latest ones for each hardware. I had to flash magnetometer with AVR Studio though.
Bob
K did that make the GPS behave differently?

Actually, just to make myself clear, as i hit the GPS button on the mktools then no gps signal comes to display what so ever, so it has even nothing to do with getting a fix!
Birdman1 is offline Find More Posts by Birdman1
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 02:29 PM
a little boy's dream come true
bob.titus's Avatar
France, Corse, Santo-Pietro-di-Tenda
Joined May 2009
3,366 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdman1 View Post
K did that make the GPS behave differently?
no, GPS works on and off, fires one time out of five or less.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Birdman1 View Post
K did that make the GPS behave differently?

Actually, just to make myself clear, as i hit the GPS button on the mktools then no gps signal comes to display what so ever, so it has even nothing to do with getting a fix!
that's what happens when you have "no gps communication".

Bob
bob.titus is offline Find More Posts by bob.titus
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 03:26 PM
Registered User
Bosnia
Joined Dec 2010
105 Posts
motor shut off update

Update for Bob and the others interested !

I have shortened my 14x4.7 props for 1 inch and I installed JR 72 Mhz receiver ( I had assan 2.4 Ghz before ). I had two flights with this with no problems with shutting motors off during the flight ! Moreover, my flight was so much smoother and the video is ideal even without stabilization ( I did not use it this time )
I think that these props were too big for these motors and they drew excessive amount of Ampers which caused shutting of the motors during the flight !

We shall see if it is gonna happen again or not !
darkovujasinovic is offline Find More Posts by darkovujasinovic
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 03:46 PM
a little boy's dream come true
bob.titus's Avatar
France, Corse, Santo-Pietro-di-Tenda
Joined May 2009
3,366 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkovujasinovic View Post
Update for Bob and the others interested !

I have shortened my 14x4.7 props for 1 inch and I installed JR 72 Mhz receiver ( I had assan 2.4 Ghz before ). I had two flights with this with no problems with shutting motors off during the flight ! Moreover, my flight was so much smoother and the video is ideal even without stabilization ( I did not use it this time )
I think that these props were too big for these motors and they drew excessive amount of Ampers which caused shutting of the motors during the flight !

We shall see if it is gonna happen again or not !
nope, this was not the cause.
The motor shutoffs were caused by radio signal loss, I got the answer looking at the logs after it happened again yesterday.
Radio signal loss triggered min motors, and this is what looked like motor shut offs since min motors were default and thus far too low to hover.
If you remember well, the quad did drop altitude very fast but stayed leveled.
In case of motors really shutting off, the quad would slowly flip in descent.

Bob
bob.titus is offline Find More Posts by bob.titus
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Alternative MK Flight Control FC v1.33 - v2.0 MK THREAD Quad_Addict Multirotor Talk 4985 Aug 18, 2012 07:21 AM
Poll POLL... Should i CLOSE the Alternative MK Flight Control FC v1.33 - v2.0 MK THREAD??? Quad_Addict Multirotor Talk 33 Feb 09, 2011 07:43 PM
Help! MK FC 2.1 Help I've blown it up AUSUAV Multirotor Talk 4 Jan 22, 2011 04:26 AM
Build Log Building MK Okto FC 2.0 - Now with 111 pictures drhswe Multirotor Talk 18 Oct 20, 2010 01:53 PM
Discussion MK FC ME V2.1 no on off switch? jeffreymikl Multirotor Talk 3 Aug 19, 2010 12:33 PM