HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 06, 2011, 08:59 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
282 Posts
Do you unzip the .zip file, then run the installer?
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 06, 2011, 10:15 AM
EAC
Registered User
Eureka Springs, AR
Joined Jan 2007
83 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by gm.cnc View Post
Do you unzip the .zip file, then run the installer?
Right click on the installer, and select 'run as administrator'. I can install new versions on win7 without doing that, but it's worth a try.



Don
EAC is offline Find More Posts by EAC
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 11:10 AM
Registered User
United States, PA, Columbia
Joined Feb 2002
222 Posts
I've unzipped the file and tried to "Run as Administrator" without success.

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 11:23 AM
Registered User
United States, PA, Columbia
Joined Feb 2002
222 Posts
Ok, maybe I should have shown the complete message that I get when I try to run as the Administrator after unzipping. Message is as follows:


C:\Users\C\Desktop\Downloads\Setup.ini
Invalid Database
The installation will be cancelled
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 10:26 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Columbia
Joined Feb 2002
222 Posts
With regard to the message I keep getting, it doesn't matter what folder the file is saved in. If I save to the C Drive the message reads "Setup.ini Invalid Database".

I had my daughter download the program on her 2 computers with no problem.

We've been trying for the last 4 hours to find the problem. We even tried sending her functioning program to my machine with no success.

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 10:38 PM
Registered User
United States, SC, Myrtle Beach
Joined Oct 2006
287 Posts
Reload you operating software, you have a corrupted file someplace.
roger2525 is offline Find More Posts by roger2525
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 10:49 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Columbia
Joined Feb 2002
222 Posts
Roger2525,

Is there a way to reload Windows 7 without losing all the other programs?

Thanks

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 10:56 PM
Registered User
United States, SC, Myrtle Beach
Joined Oct 2006
287 Posts
To do it right no! I had this problem a few years back with XP and I did a restore and that cause me more problems. I then wiped everything out and started over. Take your time on the install and make sure all updates and Driver updates are done, also make sure you update your Bios also before you load anything.
roger2525 is offline Find More Posts by roger2525
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 11:14 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Columbia
Joined Feb 2002
222 Posts
Roger2525,

The thing that bothers me about this whole thing is that not only is it occuring on Windows 7, but it is also occurring on my Vista machine.

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 11:19 PM
Registered User
United States, SC, Myrtle Beach
Joined Oct 2006
287 Posts
That is why I stay with Windows XP professional. I have been down them roads to many times. All my CAD CAM programs all run on XP PRO.
roger2525 is offline Find More Posts by roger2525
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 11:28 PM
Registered User
United States, PA, Columbia
Joined Feb 2002
222 Posts
Roger2525,

That may be an alternative if I can't find the problem. I have a 3rd machine I could press into service. I just don't want to have to reload some 20 + programs and I'm not convinced that it is a OS problem as much as it is a setting problem. However, finding the setting may take a while.

I just want to build some DLG wings

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 04:09 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
282 Posts
Charlie,

I have updated the installer with a more recent version. Could you download again and try to reinstall?

Also, could you erase everything in C:\Users\C\Desktop\Downloads

Thanks,

Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 07:28 AM
Registered User
United States, PA, Columbia
Joined Feb 2002
222 Posts
Gilles,

Proceeded per your instructions on both Vista and Windows 7 machines with no success.

Thanks

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 07:46 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
282 Posts
Well, there is something wrong with your setup but I don't know what. This installer is fully compatible with Vista.

Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 07, 2011, 08:00 AM
Registered User
United States, PA, Columbia
Joined Feb 2002
222 Posts
Gilles,

Thanks for trying

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion CNC Foam Cutting problem with GMFC wimmeke CAD/CAM 0 Jan 14, 2010 01:24 PM
Discussion Foam works foam cutting software issue airmcn_3 The Builders Workshop 5 Aug 29, 2008 11:02 AM
CNC software for foam cutting KAMarks The Builders Workshop 0 Sep 15, 2002 09:20 PM
foam cutting software Dinah Power Systems 0 Mar 19, 2002 11:08 PM
Foam cutting CNC software foam_man Foamies (Kits) 10 Sep 08, 2001 09:50 AM