SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 04, 2011, 07:34 PM
Just fly it!
wyowindworks's Avatar
Cody, WY
Joined Nov 2007
6,915 Posts
It does that so you can cut up and cut down. I do a lot of production work. I make marks on a sub-table that indexes on top of the main table. It has a slot in it that the wire can drop into. This allows me to cut in both directions. I slide the foam to the marks on the sub-table rather than measuring to make marks on the foam. There is a check box so it won't go up at full speed but rather at the speed of the foam setting.

BTW, you can set the time allowed for wire heating in the table configuration.

Adam
wyowindworks is offline Find More Posts by wyowindworks
Last edited by wyowindworks; Apr 04, 2011 at 07:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 05, 2011, 02:27 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
276 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by vol-haut View Post
When I click the Raise button the wire heats up for 10 seconds, goes up at full speed, wire heat is off again until I click the Cut button then heats for 10 seconds and then goes down at the cut speed. It really doesn't make sense for the wire to heat when it raises nless it does this so you have a chance to wipe the wire clean.
You may have residual foam on the wire that glues it to the table. If you don't heat the wire, it may break. Also, some users like to cut on the way up.

BTW, the duration of wire heat is a parameter in the table configuration.

Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 05, 2011, 06:32 AM
Registered User
Columbia,PA
Joined Feb 2002
221 Posts
GMFC and Windows 7

I asked this in another forum and was directed here.

I am having a problem trying to get GMFC to run under Windows 7.

After downloading the Pro version, when I try to run the install program, I keep getting an "Invalid Data Base" Message. Can anyone shed some light on what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Last edited by cpc625; Apr 05, 2011 at 07:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 05, 2011, 10:12 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
276 Posts
Hi Charlie,

The problem is with the installer (not GMFC) that detects that the PC program database is corrupted. Maybe your windows7 installation is corrupted...

Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 05, 2011, 01:41 PM
"...certainty is absurd."
kcaldwel's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
3,632 Posts
...
kcaldwel is offline Find More Posts by kcaldwel
Last edited by kcaldwel; Jan 25, 2012 at 07:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 05, 2011, 03:34 PM
Registered User
Columbia,PA
Joined Feb 2002
221 Posts
Thanks Gilles.

This was a brand new installation and unfortunately, to reload Windows 7 it looks like I'd have to reload all the other programs I have on the computer.

I have enough problems keeping things straight without starting over reloading 20+ programs.

Maybe when there is an update to Windows 7 I'll be able to straighten things out and give GMFC a try.

Thanks again

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Last edited by cpc625; Apr 05, 2011 at 09:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 05, 2011, 10:27 PM
Registered User
Columbia,PA
Joined Feb 2002
221 Posts
Gilles,

One thing that I hadn't tried earlier was downloading on another computer. i just finished trying to download and run the pro version on another machine that is running Vista not Windows 7.

I am getting the same "Invalid Data Base" message on both Windows 7 and Vista. I tried downloads with the firewalls on both machines enabled and disabled with no success.

Any ideas as to what the problem may be?

Thanks

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 01:37 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
276 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpc625 View Post
Gilles,

One thing that I hadn't tried earlier was downloading on another computer. i just finished trying to download and run the pro version on another machine that is running Vista not Windows 7.

I am getting the same "Invalid Data Base" message on both Windows 7 and Vista. I tried downloads with the firewalls on both machines enabled and disabled with no success.

Any ideas as to what the problem may be?

Thanks

Charlie
Which exact URL do you download from? I will try to reproduce the problem on some of my PCs.

I am successfully using Windows 7 and XP.

Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 01:41 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
276 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcaldwel View Post
I still haven't resolved the issue with my Delta file. I've narrowed it down to the tip .dat file, although I can't see what is wrong with it. It starts at x = 1.0000, goes to zero, and back to 1.0000, the same as the root file and all my other Delta files that work.

For some reason GMFC seems to be trying to go immediately to x = zero on the tip (the LE) and staying at x= 1.000 on the root. This puts a big angle on the wire that shouldn't be occurring, and then I get the x overflow. Of course I can move the block farther in X to start, but to get rid of the X overflow but of course that doesn't fix the cutting problem where the tip is sitting at x = 0 (I think) for the whole cut.

One other strange thing is I get a dotted vertical line on the tip profile at the TE cross over, like the chord and camber lines in the GMFC profile display, but only after I go into the cut dialog.

I can't see what is wrong with the tip .dat file, but GMFC doesn't like it.

Anyone see something I'm missing with the tip .dat file?

Thanks,

Kevin
Kevin,

I will try do reproduce the problem, but I need your .cnc project.

The issue here is probably that delta does not work for all profiles. After modification under delta, the profile is not a valid profile anymore. It seems that I will have to reimplement it in GMFC.

Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 06:31 AM
Registered User
Columbia,PA
Joined Feb 2002
221 Posts
Gilles,

http://gm.cnc.free.fr/en/index.html

Thanks for looking

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 06:49 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
276 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpc625 View Post
Gilles,

http://gm.cnc.free.fr/en/index.html

Thanks for looking

Charlie
That's not exactly what I want. Did you load the latest version 3.88?

Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 06:52 AM
Registered User
Columbia,PA
Joined Feb 2002
221 Posts
Gilles,

Yes, 3.88

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 06:54 AM
Registered User
gm.cnc's Avatar
France
Joined Feb 2006
276 Posts
I just tested 3.88.6 PRO and LIGHT from my site and they install correctly on my PC.

Do you have the admin rights?

Gilles
gm.cnc is offline Find More Posts by gm.cnc
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 07:21 AM
Registered User
Columbia,PA
Joined Feb 2002
221 Posts
I don't know

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 07:46 AM
Registered User
Columbia,PA
Joined Feb 2002
221 Posts
Just tried to run 3.88 as administrator on both systems with no luck

Charlie
cpc625 is offline Find More Posts by cpc625
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion CNC Foam Cutting problem with GMFC wimmeke CAD/CAM 0 Jan 14, 2010 12:24 PM
Discussion Foam works foam cutting software issue airmcn_3 The Builders Workshop 5 Aug 29, 2008 10:02 AM
CNC software for foam cutting KAMarks The Builders Workshop 0 Sep 15, 2002 08:20 PM
foam cutting software Dinah Power Systems 0 Mar 19, 2002 10:08 PM
Foam cutting CNC software foam_man Foamies (Kits) 10 Sep 08, 2001 08:50 AM