HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 04, 2011, 02:13 PM
Registered User
Österreich, Burgenland, Eisenstadt
Joined Aug 2010
40 Posts
Looking for a Flyduino Mega

Hi alltogether,

I'm looking for a Flyduino Mega, anybody has one left and is willing to sell? I was to late at the last batch and Paul's shop is emty at the moment...
My Y6 needs Cam-stabilisation

HI zusammen,

Ich suche eine Flyduino Mega, hat jemand eine übrig und möchte sie mir verkaufen? Paul hat leider im moment keine im shop...
Mein Y6 brauch Kamerastabilisierung


Greethings from Austria,
Grüße aus Österreich,
Mäxx
maexx is offline Find More Posts by maexx
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 04, 2011, 02:31 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
good news so far, the DHL didnt found me today, but he got some new ones for me.
I phoned them, he will be here between 12 and 17 o´clock pm, so only a little patience is needed.
Thanks
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2011, 02:40 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrlandoP View Post
I received my Flyduino yesterday and today I soldered all the pins. When I connect it to the computer and run the GUI the cycle time goes from 3000 to 15000 and repests thst every second. The lines are not moving. I'm using the sketch in the first post. I connected my warthox board and tested and it works fine, so I know it's not the GUI nor the FTDI.

Any suggestions on what might be wrong?
This sound like the 2 I2C datalines wont get contact or are simply wrong way arround?
You commented the Mega in the soft i think.
Test a WMP solo.
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2011, 02:41 PM
Registered User
Österreich, Burgenland, Eisenstadt
Joined Aug 2010
40 Posts
That sounds great Paul, thanks for the info! Awaiting your DHL-guy

a bit OT: I like your shop Paul, but it would be great if preorders would be possible. Because last time I wanted to order, no more props where left, I'm preatty sure now it will be the other way round
maexx is offline Find More Posts by maexx
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2011, 05:22 PM
Registered User
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Joined Mar 2007
285 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofy23 View Post
This sound like the 2 I2C datalines wont get contact or are simply wrong way arround?
You commented the Mega in the soft i think.
Test a WMP solo.
Attached are the pictures I just took right now to see if everything is right. I want to be sure that everything is connected right, because if it is, I know that I did a bad soldering job somewhere, or my WM+ and bma020 are fried. I might have connected them wrong the first time around, but just the data lines I think.

Here is how I have the two board connected

Flyduino <-> Flydusense
D37 D-37
5V 5V
SA SDA
SL SCL
GND GND
5V 5V
3V 3V3

In the code, the only thing I checked was the I2C speed, I commented the one with the 400hz and uncommented the one with the 100hz because I have an original WM+. Mega was uncommented already.

Anything wrong you guys can see, let me know. Thanks!
OrlandoP is offline Find More Posts by OrlandoP
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2011, 05:54 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
I am sorry to ask, do you tested the bob on the MWC Board, would may good to know.
I have to look closer, but WMP is maybe wrong connected.
Check your + on the WMP, maybe 1 too wide left ?
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2011, 06:01 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by maexx View Post
That sounds great Paul, thanks for the info! Awaiting your DHL-guy

a bit OT: I like your shop Paul, but it would be great if preorders would be possible. Because last time I wanted to order, no more props where left, I'm preatty sure now it will be the other way round
Thanks, i will may enable the function again, but its logistically more demanding.
ATM i work on having all in stock.
And be sure i work on everything atm.
New Sensorboard is ordered.
GPS Bob is 60% ready.
Aluarms, predrilled and anodized are also not that far away.
New prop stock will be added soon.
So guys i hope you can soon have everything on flyduino.com.
Also made a FTDI which can be soldered underneath the Flyduino, what do you think? needed?
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 01:00 AM
Registered User
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Joined Mar 2007
285 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofy23 View Post
I am sorry to ask, do you tested the bob on the MWC Board, would may good to know.
I have to look closer, but WMP is maybe wrong connected.
Check your + on the WMP, maybe 1 too wide left ?
Ok, so after much testing, this is what I have found out. I disconnected the Flydusense, and loaded the GUI, and it loads ok without the wmp+ and the bma020. As soon as I connect the Flydusense, It shows nothing, when I click start, nothing happends, and if I click read, in the PID it only shows 0's. So the BOB is causing some conflicts.

I checked the WMP wiring and I changed it up a bit, this is how I have it now:
WMP - Flydusense
Pin 2 - GND
Pin 3 - SCL
Pin 6 - SDA
Pin 7 - 3v3

Here is a picture of the order of the pins I'm using (not my picture, pulled it up from multiwiicopter.com, just to show the order of the pins I'm referring)

Any suggestions?
OrlandoP is offline Find More Posts by OrlandoP
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 03:17 AM
Registered User
Österreich, Burgenland, Eisenstadt
Joined Aug 2010
40 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofy23 View Post
Thanks, i will may enable the function again, but its logistically more demanding.
ATM i work on having all in stock.
And be sure i work on everything atm.
New Sensorboard is ordered.
GPS Bob is 60% ready.
Aluarms, predrilled and anodized are also not that far away.
New prop stock will be added soon.
So guys i hope you can soon have everything on flyduino.com.
Also made a FTDI which can be soldered underneath the Flyduino, what do you think? needed?
Thanks Paul, you are doing great!
In my personal mind, the FTDI is not nessesary to have it soldered. For me it makes no difference to plug in USB only or plug in USB with FTDI connected. Someone else will see that different...weight wouldn't be the problem if others act like me:
Pro Mini for small fun-quads
Fliduino Mega for Hexas, Octos, Cam-platforms etc.
maexx is offline Find More Posts by maexx
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 04:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
188 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofy23 View Post
Thanks, i will may enable the function again, but its logistically more demanding.
ATM i work on having all in stock.
And be sure i work on everything atm.
New Sensorboard is ordered.
GPS Bob is 60% ready.
Aluarms, predrilled and anodized are also not that far away.
New prop stock will be added soon.
So guys i hope you can soon have everything on flyduino.com.
Also made a FTDI which can be soldered underneath the Flyduino, what do you think? needed?
Hi Paul,

great news (can't wait to get mor info on the Atmel IMU BOB)!

Hope you will broadcast the release date soon (so I can place my order)!
Joerg
aBUGSnightmare is offline Find More Posts by aBUGSnightmare
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 01:07 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
Ok good and very bad news.
Atmelbob order is allready placed, GPSbob making big progress.
BUT the new Flyduino delivery have a big problem, it seems they are for the bin.
Sry guys, be sure i am the one who wished most they where good.
Have to stop banging my head on the desk, otherwise i have to buy a new desk and i think i cant afford it atm.
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 01:14 PM
Registered User
Svizzera, TI, Lugano
Joined Jun 2011
163 Posts
It's possible load the Multiwii_1.7 with a USB TTL UART adapter?

My friend have this adapter, with Arduino0022 have TIMEOUT ERROR

jonnypaletta is offline Find More Posts by jonnypaletta
Last edited by jonnypaletta; Aug 05, 2011 at 01:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 04:28 PM
Registered User
Winterswijk, Netherlands
Joined Jun 2007
133 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrlandoP View Post
Ok, so after much testing, this is what I have found out. I disconnected the Flydusense, and loaded the GUI, and it loads ok without the wmp+ and the bma020. As soon as I connect the Flydusense, It shows nothing, when I click start, nothing happends, and if I click read, in the PID it only shows 0's. So the BOB is causing some conflicts.

I checked the WMP wiring and I changed it up a bit, this is how I have it now:
WMP - Flydusense
Pin 2 - GND
Pin 3 - SCL
Pin 6 - SDA
Pin 7 - 3v3

Here is a picture of the order of the pins I'm using (not my picture, pulled it up from multiwiicopter.com, just to show the order of the pins I'm referring)

Any suggestions?
Have a look at this:

starting from the left (centre)

WMP - Flydusense
Pin 2 - GND
Pin 3 - SDA
Pin 6 - SCL
Pin 7 - 3.3V

Seems like you've got SDA and SCL mixed up....
wilco1967 is offline Find More Posts by wilco1967
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 05:02 PM
Registered User
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Joined Mar 2007
285 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilco1967 View Post
Have a look at this:

starting from the left (centre)

WMP - Flydusense
Pin 2 - GND
Pin 3 - SDA
Pin 6 - SCL
Pin 7 - 3.3V

Seems like you've got SDA and SCL mixed up....
I just checked and it was a mistype, that's the way I have it, it is correctly connected. By now, I'm thinking I have a fried WM+. I will try disconnecting the bma020 and trying again. Is there anyway to test the WM+, some sketch for the arduino or something I can try so I don't continue wasting my time with this?
OrlandoP is offline Find More Posts by OrlandoP
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2011, 05:07 PM
Registered User
jevermeister's Avatar
Deutschland, SH, Kiel
Joined Jul 2011
509 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by OrlandoP View Post
I just checked and it was a mistype, that's the way I have it, it is correctly connected. By now, I'm thinking I have a fried WM+. I will try disconnecting the bma020 and trying again. Is there anyway to test the WM+, some sketch for the arduino or something I can try so I don't continue wasting my time with this?
do ypu have a wii?

Hm just kidding - try your idea disconnecting element by element. Test if 5V is present iv ground is present etc. Step by step.

Then the same with the bma

Good luck

Nils
jevermeister is offline Find More Posts by jevermeister
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Please let me introduce myself jimaquo Dock Talk 7 Oct 27, 2010 03:27 AM
Let me introduce the DEMON!!!! (Transparent covering and eliptical wing!!!) modest-master Sport Planes 7 Aug 26, 2002 12:46 AM
Let me introduce Angelis 280/400, Benjamin, Zombi (ARFs) modest-master Parkflyers 17 Mar 14, 2002 02:20 PM
Let me introduce the "NIKE" modest-master Electric Sailplanes 3 Mar 07, 2002 06:20 AM