HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 10, 2011, 07:15 PM
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
United States, CA, Cupertino
Joined Aug 2010
1,024 Posts
Paul,
I have seen on other projects that there is concern for connecting power from all ESCs at once. I have done this on other boards and not had a problem but others have advised not soldering those pins or to remove the + cable from the servo plug (only use power from 1 ESC to the board). Does your board account for this?
3rdeyepro is offline Find More Posts by 3rdeyepro
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 10, 2011, 07:20 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
Absolutely, those LM7805 are not made for this.
Only on Motor Pin 2 you can use the 5V from the ESC by setting/soldering the jumper shown on the picture, for explanation i installed a ESC on PIN2.
All others are not connected! so you dont have to remove the 5V pin.
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2011, 07:31 PM
Hovership
3rdeyepro's Avatar
United States, CA, Cupertino
Joined Aug 2010
1,024 Posts
So I should leave off the + headers for other motors except motor 2?
3rdeyepro is offline Find More Posts by 3rdeyepro
Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2011, 07:42 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
no, you dont have to care cause the other + are not connected
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2011, 11:06 AM
Axel N.
axelnied's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Feb 2011
83 Posts
upload of multiwii software

Paul,

I got a flyduino from 3rdeyepro and was trying to connect it. I am only using the USB FTDI (Sparkfun) connected to the board - which should be sufficient to load the MWii software v1.7 with modifications (#define MEGA, instead of promini). Pullups disabled...

I have the Arduino Mega (ATMega1280) selected in the Arduino software, the FTDI works, since I am able to use it with the ArduinoMiniPro (on Jussi's board). Unfortunately, I am getting a response from the Arduino software that the programmer is not ready.

Quote:
avrdude: stk500_recv(): programmer is not ready
My question: Do I have to do anything "special" before I can upload the multiwii software? I read some comments about bootloader, but I was hoping I don't have to deal with any of that.

Your response is highly appreciated.

Axel
axelnied is offline Find More Posts by axelnied
Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2011, 12:22 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
I think you use the FTDI with auto reset, so you dont have to do anything special.
Is the FTDI the right way mounted, is it on the right pins?
There is allready a Arduino bootloader on it.
Also a Multiwii 1prebis7 should be on it, please test with the GUI if you get a connection.
I tested it with that before shipping, so the chance its broken is little.
It should be easy.
Load the Multiwii sketch, select the 1280 in the menu, make you changes in the code press upload, done.
Made it over and over again, it always worked.
I am sure we find a solution, if not you will get a new one.
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Last edited by Goofy23; May 11, 2011 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2011, 11:02 PM
Axel N.
axelnied's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Feb 2011
83 Posts
FTDI configuration

Paul,

Sorry for the many questions, but I want to verify the FTDI connections with you... since I am still experiencing communication issues with the flyduino! I am using the Sparkfun DEV-09115 (see attached image) with the following pins:

DTR
RXI
TXO
5V
CTS
GND

While your board shows
RST
TXO
RXO
5V
GND
GND

Do I see this right that the TX and RX are switched?
Could you try to give me a connection table which one I should connect to what?
axelnied is offline Find More Posts by axelnied
Reply With Quote
Old May 11, 2011, 11:50 PM
Gravity sucks :)
Indonesia
Joined Jul 2005
925 Posts
axelnied, that's correct, I'm using the newer FTDI basic 5V from sparkfun (sku: DEV-09716) which has the same pin layout. I haven't load multiwii on the flyduino, but I've tried to upload the blink sketch and it works just fine. The way I connect it:

Flyduino <-> FTDI Basic

RST - DTR
TX - RXI
RX - TXO
5V - 5V
GND - CTS
GND - GND
ddmt is offline Find More Posts by ddmt
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2011, 01:53 AM
Axel N.
axelnied's Avatar
United States, CA, San Diego
Joined Feb 2011
83 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddmt View Post
axelnied, that's correct, I'm using the newer FTDI basic 5V from sparkfun (sku: DEV-09716) which has the same pin layout. I haven't load multiwii on the flyduino, but I've tried to upload the blink sketch and it works just fine. The way I connect it:

Flyduino <-> FTDI Basic

RST - DTR
TX - RXI
RX - TXO
5V - 5V
GND - CTS
GND - GND

DDMT,

Thanks!
So it is 1:1 FTDI to flyduino, no crossing of TX and RX!
axelnied is offline Find More Posts by axelnied
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2011, 03:34 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,387 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by axelnied View Post
DDMT,

Thanks!
So it is 1:1 FTDI to flyduino, no crossing of TX and RX!
That's how it usually works: out goes to in and vice versa.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2011, 06:56 AM
Registered MisUser
whiteturbo's Avatar
Bristol UK
Joined Oct 2009
721 Posts
Hi Paul,

My 3rd Flyduino arrived safe and sound this morning, you see when we dont have public holidays the royal mail can cope quite well

You have explained the sensor Bob very well thanks

Can you explain the power Bob too please.
what are all these LED 1 and 2 for, i suppose LED 1 and 2 near the edge of the board are the actual LED's and the ones with a gap between them are for resistors if so what size should i use.
What is all this Alarm and voltage devider stuff and there is also holes with circles around WT are they for. Im sorry about all the questions but i dont even know if i need all this stuff because i dont know what it all does but im sure you will explain for the sake of us poor electronically dyslexic idividuals.

There you go Paul its that man who always has questions and problems again.

Your Copterfriend
Ray
whiteturbo is offline Find More Posts by whiteturbo
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2011, 09:18 AM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
@ Axel, the FTDI works 1:1, send you a pm.
@Hi Ray no problem will add a photo, but dont let you confuse.
There is a option for LED resistors and a option for a voltage divider on it.
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2011, 10:47 AM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
those are all options, you also sodler some elko caps on it if you want.
But none of this options are needed to fly a copter of course.
This for example shows a (too fat) cable soldered and secured.
For smaller cables use the holes vice versa, take the small holes and secure it over the big ones.

this is a example for the leds, the resistors are not the right value! its just for demonstration.

Also only for demonstration, the voltage divider, to meassure the boltage by the arduino.

Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Last edited by Goofy23; May 12, 2011 at 10:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2011, 11:27 AM
Registered MisUser
whiteturbo's Avatar
Bristol UK
Joined Oct 2009
721 Posts
Paul,

Whats an ELKO and do i need it?
What do the LED's show when they are on? 640 ohm resistors for led isnt it?
As i use an external Lipo alarm i dont need the voltage dividers and asociated bits do i?

Ray
whiteturbo is offline Find More Posts by whiteturbo
Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2011, 11:33 AM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
Hi Ray
A Elko is a simply a CAP, sry its a german term.
You dont need it, its really only a option and it shouldnt be needed at all, but some guys prefer to add some big caps to their powerline.
These Leds outs are only ment for ilumination of your copter, they wont show anything special other then you have connected a LIPO.
The resistor value depends on the used led and used voltage (2s,3s,4s).

http://www.hebeiltd.com.cn/?p=zz.led.resistor.calculator

You dont need the voltage divider when you use a external Lipo alarm.
Its just a option for the guys who are using the arduino voltage meassurment.
http://www.raltron.com/cust/tools/voltage_divider.asp
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Please let me introduce myself jimaquo Dock Talk 7 Oct 27, 2010 03:27 AM
Let me introduce the DEMON!!!! (Transparent covering and eliptical wing!!!) modest-master Sport Planes 7 Aug 26, 2002 12:46 AM
Let me introduce Angelis 280/400, Benjamin, Zombi (ARFs) modest-master Parkflyers 17 Mar 14, 2002 02:20 PM
Let me introduce the "NIKE" modest-master Electric Sailplanes 3 Mar 07, 2002 06:20 AM