HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 01, 2012, 02:24 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
here are the GPS files again.
http://www.file-upload.net/download-...FMP04.zip.html

And New a 11500baud Firmware
http://www.file-upload.net/download-...15200.bin.html
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 01, 2012, 11:32 PM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
Hi Goofy23,

Thanks for the info, i will update again with 15200 baud firmware. i suggest to put this on the first post or your shop.

John
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2012, 01:51 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
yes sure after its aproverd i will do, there is a lot to do.
For a 115000baud 10hz WAAS Firmware, its not possible we have to go lower with the Herz then.
What you guys think, a 115000baud 5hz WAAS enabled firmware or stick with 10hz and no WAAS?
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:21 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goofy23 View Post
yes sure after its aproverd i will do, there is a lot to do.
For a 115000baud 10hz WAAS Firmware, its not possible we have to go lower with the Herz then.
What you guys think, a 115000baud 5hz WAAS enabled firmware or stick with 10hz and no WAAS?
After i read this http://www8.garmin.com/aboutGPS/waas.html, it seems very good to have WAAS enable. Anyone have tried what the difference in MWC using FMP04 with WAAS enable and disable?

Hi Goofy, could you give me both file? I will try how big the difference.
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:29 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyrobot View Post
After i read this http://www8.garmin.com/aboutGPS/waas.html, it seems very good to have WAAS enable. Anyone have tried what the difference in MWC using FMP04 with WAAS enable and disable?

Hi Goofy, could you give me both file? I will try how big the difference.
Oops, after i read last line, its only impact for certain area in US. So, for me is not aplicable.
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:33 AM
Registered User
Gaza07's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Nottingham
Joined Nov 2002
814 Posts
I don't think it needs to run at 115000 baud, check the pictures below and compare the percentage of bandwidth used 73% when set to 38400 or 24.6% at 115200 so the 115200 doesn't actualy seem to be any faster it just wastes bandwidth that is if I am reading this right
I think 38400 baud at 10hz with waas enabled would be the best settings if possible

I have also included pictures of my connection to the gps bob this is also the same way I flashed the fmp-04

This is the interface used
USB To TTL / COM Converter Module buildin-in CP2102
Gaza07 is offline Find More Posts by Gaza07
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 04:12 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,218 Posts
Why don't you tell us, Paul?

Flyduino now has CFK tubes in stock:

http://flyduino.net/3K-CF-Boom-25cm

Combined with an FCP kit (center plates with power distribution, motor mounts and clamps) you can build a quad frame like this for ~100USD:



Well done, Paul!
Will pull the trigger on one set!
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 07:05 AM
Registered User
thnilsen's Avatar
Norway, Hordaland, Os
Joined Nov 2004
332 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyrobot View Post
Oops, after i read last line, its only impact for certain area in US. So, for me is not aplicable.
From what I can see, WAAS is called EGNOS in Europe and GAGAN in Asia, and looks to be compatible with each other. So you might be able to to make use if it after all.

Thomas
thnilsen is offline Find More Posts by thnilsen
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 10:42 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by thnilsen View Post
From what I can see, WAAS is called EGNOS in Europe and GAGAN in Asia, and looks to be compatible with each other. So you might be able to to make use if it after all.

Thomas
Yes i saw it. there is very limited coverage area in certain country. But its worth to try.
Anyone have tried how big the difference using WAAS enable and disable ?
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 10:48 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaza07 View Post
I don't think it needs to run at 115000 baud, check the pictures below and compare the percentage of bandwidth used 73% when set to 38400 or 24.6% at 115200 so the 115200 doesn't actualy seem to be any faster it just wastes bandwidth that is if I am reading this right
I think 38400 baud at 10hz with waas enabled would be the best settings if possible

I have also included pictures of my connection to the gps bob this is also the same way I flashed the fmp-04

This is the interface used
USB To TTL / COM Converter Module buildin-in CP2102
I aggree, using 38400 baud at 10Hz with WAAS enabled. Hopefully its possible.
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 11:15 AM
youtube.com/#/user/flyrobots
Indonesia
Joined Apr 2011
239 Posts
I have Dji WKM with GPS, its very stable position hold (i meant really stop in the air) I dont think its move around even 1 meters. you can see this video from florentf31 (dji wkm thread)
Wookong M DJI (3 min 32 sec)

and this is the GPS they are using http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1510587

i saw WAAS enable can give <3 meter position accuracy, but this GPS even doesn't move around half meter.
Are they using better GPS ? should we consider using this GPS for flyduino ?
I apoligise if this topic already mentioned.
Flyrobot is offline Find More Posts by Flyrobot
Last edited by Flyrobot; Apr 03, 2012 at 11:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:22 PM
Registered User
Goofy23's Avatar
Hamburg, Germany
Joined Jan 2011
1,075 Posts
i think the baudrate is no problem, but update rate and waas enabled is the probem, but the 38k to 115k baud comparsion is really helpfull, many thanks.
So we have to lower it to 5Hz to enable WAAS, really unsure which standard we should use.
for the DJI, they uses also some datas from their ACC i think to get more accurate datas, on Multiwii its in a early stage, we will see.
Goofy23 is offline Find More Posts by Goofy23
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 03:47 PM
Registered User
Chile, Santiago Metropolitan Region, Stgo
Joined Apr 2011
51 Posts
hi everybody!!!

i have a little question about the flyduino...it's safe to plug the ftdi while is connected to the flight batt??

thanks!!!!
celulari is offline Find More Posts by celulari
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2012, 08:54 PM
Registered User
BelgiŽ, Vlaams Gewest, Evergem
Joined Nov 2011
738 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by celulari View Post
hi everybody!!!

i have a little question about the flyduino...it's safe to plug the ftdi while is connected to the flight batt??

thanks!!!!
Yes it is. Don't worry
Jessestr is offline Find More Posts by Jessestr
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 04, 2012, 04:30 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2011
49 Posts
HCSR04 in Flyduino

Hi,

I want to use the ultrasonic sensor HCSR04 with the Flyduino and MultiWii. Unfortunately the samples are using the pins D8 and D12 with an Arduino Mini. But I want to use free pins of the flyudino (I have enough )

I thought, I could use the Output-Pin 33 as Trigger-Pin and Input-Pin 2 as Echo-Pin, because they're not used at the moment.

Is the following code correct for setting the Pin 33 to high or low?

Code:
  #define HCSR04_TriggerPin 33
  #define HCSR04_TriggerPin_PINMODE            pinMode(HCSR04_TriggerPin,OUTPUT);
  #define HCSR04_TriggerPin_PIN_HIGH           PORTC |= 1<<4;
  #define HCSR04_TriggerPin_PIN_LOW            PORTC &= ~(1<<4);
I tried to find out, how to use Input-Pin 5 for interrupts. I hope, the Input-Pin 5 of the flyduino is PCINT13 / A5?

Code:
/* Pin to interrupt map:
* D0-D7 = PCINT 16-23 = PCIE2 = pcmsk2
* D8-D13 = PCINT 0-5 = PCIE0 = pcmsk0
* A0-A5 (D14-D19) = PCINT 8-13 = PCIE1 = pcmsk1
*/

#define HCSR04_EchoPin A5

void Sonar_init()
{
  PCICR  |= (1<<PCIE1); // A5 = D19 = PCINT13
  PCMSK1 = (1<<PCINT13); // Mask Pin PCINT13 - all other PIns A0-A5 are not allowed to create interrupts!
  pinMode(HCSR04_EchoPin, INPUT);
}

// PCINT13 will change to high signalize beginning
// and back to low after 58*cm us
// First interrupt is needed to start measurement, second interrupt to calculate the distance

ISR(PCINT1_vect) {
  if (PINC & (1<<PCINT13)) {            //indicates if the PCINT13 is at a high state
    HCSR04_starTime = micros();
  }
  else {
    HCSR04_echoTime = micros() - HCSR04_starTime;
    if (HCSR04_echoTime <= 25000)
      tempSonarAlt = HCSR04_echoTime / 58;
    else
      tempSonarAlt = 9999;
  }
}
Will this code enable interrupts on Input Port 5 of flyduino and create a first interrupt, when the Port changes to high state and a second interrupt, when the port changes back to low state? And will the "(PINC & (1<<PCINT13))" within the ISR-routine give back the high or low-state of Port 5?

Thank you for help,

Olaf.
olaf.j is offline Find More Posts by olaf.j
Last edited by olaf.j; Apr 04, 2012 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Product Please let me introduce myself jimaquo Dock Talk 7 Oct 27, 2010 02:27 AM
Let me introduce the DEMON!!!! (Transparent covering and eliptical wing!!!) modest-master Sport Planes 7 Aug 25, 2002 11:46 PM
Let me introduce Angelis 280/400, Benjamin, Zombi (ARFs) modest-master Parkflyers 17 Mar 14, 2002 01:20 PM
Let me introduce the "NIKE" modest-master Electric Sailplanes 3 Mar 07, 2002 05:20 AM