SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 20, 2012, 04:34 AM
Registered User
OldManY's Avatar
Russian Federation, Moscow, g. Moskva
Joined Sep 2009
47 Posts
Thanks a lot, you calmed me!

Already there was an user manual in English?
OldManY is offline Find More Posts by OldManY
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 20, 2012, 05:52 AM
Registered User
Geoff_S's Avatar
Brisbane, Australia
Joined Feb 2002
1,117 Posts
...and if you really need a PPM output signal (e.g.to drive a transmitter module from some other manufacturer), there is a connector for this also on the back of the transmitter circuit board. See section 4.7 of the manual (german or czech only at the moment).
Geoff_S is online now Find More Posts by Geoff_S
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 08:09 AM
Registered User
Fl
Joined Apr 2003
276 Posts
the other option is to use the simstick with a receiver connected to the simstick.... the futaba style simstick comes with a connection jumber that should connect channel by channel to the receiver

a work around solution but should work..
larryfl1 is offline Find More Posts by larryfl1
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 01:56 PM
Supersonic Engineering
GordonTarling's Avatar
UK, Greater London, Uxbridge
Joined Mar 2001
3,129 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldManY View Post
Already there was an user manual in English?
No, I downloaded the German manual and found an online translation site to translate it. It's better than nothing!
GordonTarling is offline Find More Posts by GordonTarling
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2012, 02:28 PM
Registered User
Fl
Joined Apr 2003
276 Posts
what site did you use...google translate seems to fail
larryfl1 is offline Find More Posts by larryfl1
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2012, 04:02 AM
Supersonic Engineering
GordonTarling's Avatar
UK, Greater London, Uxbridge
Joined Mar 2001
3,129 Posts
I think I used this one - http://www.translate-pdf.com/
But do a Google search for 'translate PDF' and you'll find lots.
GordonTarling is offline Find More Posts by GordonTarling
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 12:42 PM
Professional idiot
Hampshire, UK
Joined Jun 2002
3,119 Posts
Thought I would attempt another little task that was easy on the Profi 4000 but might be a challenge for some radios.

Auto rates - This was something I found online for the 4000. Basically the switch over from high to low rates is based on the position of the rudder stick. What I have is low rates most of the time but when I put full rudder either way then it gives me high rates and more throw. I use this on an F3P plane where I need very very little rudder for rolling circles etc but would like lots for the stall turn.

Easy on the DC-16. Even easier than the 4000.

Navigate 'advanced properties' menu through to 'logical switches'. Edit L1 and set 'enabled' to 'yes' this lets you setup the logical switch.

P3 as 'control 1' and P3 as 'control 2' with logical 'or' between them.

When selecting each of the sticks I clicked on 'prop.' so rudder goes from 0 to 100 rather than the normal -100 to +100

When you assign a proportional control a second row of values is available to setup the actual switching positions.

For 'control 1' I set this to 'x>' and the value 95%. for 'control 2' I set this to 'x<' and the value 5%

This can then be seen to work on the bottom line. It shows a cross when the rudder is centred and a tick when the rudder is moved out to the extremes.

If you wished to have this rate switching 'armed' by a switch then simply setup 'L2' to use 'L1' as 'control 1' AND a switch to be 'control 2'. L2 is then TRUE when rudder is at extremes (L1 TRUE) and the switch is in correct position.

To use the logical switches you assign them in the rate/expo screen as you would any other switch.

Rather specialised functionality but it does show the power of switching points on proportional controls and the huge power of logical switches.

Dave
wildpalms is offline Find More Posts by wildpalms
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 01:12 PM
Professional idiot
Hampshire, UK
Joined Jun 2002
3,119 Posts
I'll respond to myself here. The above seems rather complicated for a simple rudder auto rate. It is but may be useful for something like snap rates.

A much better way to implement the required rudder functionality is to use a multipoint curve. Very flat out from the centre but then going almost vertically at either end. Very easy on the DC-16 where we can move the X position of a point as well as the normal Y position. I use a 5 point curve with values of:

In Out
-100 -100
-95 -25
0 0
95 25
100 100

Obviously have to make sure we have no expo but that is what a multipoint curve allows you to do by hand.

Dave
wildpalms is offline Find More Posts by wildpalms
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2012, 03:26 PM
Registered User
Trevorh's Avatar
Hampshire, U.K.
Joined Jun 2008
1,923 Posts
Dave, Thanks for taking the trouble to share this. Whilst we all probably will be looking to do different things with this Tx, it is reassuring to hear that you were able to 'feel' your way through such a setup without a proper English manual.
Trevorh is offline Find More Posts by Trevorh
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2012, 06:43 AM
Registered User
GordonP's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Glos
Joined Aug 2007
25 Posts
I've just received my Jeti DC-16, and don't seem to be able to get it to connect to my Windows 7 laptop. When I run the JBP Read program, and hit any of the buttons I get the following error message..."USB adapter Error! (rv=102)".

Any ideas?
GordonP is offline Find More Posts by GordonP
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2012, 07:44 AM
Life-abstract=conformity
S.F. Bay Area
Joined Aug 2002
1,879 Posts
Update USB drivers???
That's about all I'm good for at this point Gordon.HTH
Skies
Jay
AirBornOne is offline Find More Posts by AirBornOne
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2012, 08:28 AM
Registered User
GordonP's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Glos
Joined Aug 2007
25 Posts
I just had another try, and this time my laptop recognised that an external drive had been connected. However, I still get the same error message when I try to use the JBP Read program.
GordonP is offline Find More Posts by GordonP
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 2012, 08:55 AM
Registered User
Fl
Joined Apr 2003
276 Posts
...
larryfl1 is offline Find More Posts by larryfl1
Last edited by larryfl1; Aug 25, 2012 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2012, 03:00 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
75 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GordonP View Post
I just had another try, and this time my laptop recognised that an external drive had been connected. However, I still get the same error message when I try to use the JBP Read program.
I had the same problem until you update the Flight Monitor program. There is one update you have to do which then updates the JBP reader program. Open up Flight Monitor and click about, then close the info page. At the bottom right you you now see an update which you click on. An update now happens but only if you have administrator rights to your PC, ie with UAC turned off.
This last point is very important, it will appear to update but it doesn't without UAC turned off.
Once updated you get an extra box in the JBP reader program saying read from data file, you then need to point this at the log file in the logs sub directory.
This will then run up the Flight monitor program and display your readings.
One bug I have noticed with the MGPS readings is that you cannot display the map. You can do this using a Jeti Profi Box however.
One final problem I had the other day was when I plug the DC 16 into my PC I got a message saying drive had a problem and I let PC scan the drive and solve the problem. Well it didn't, it seemed to wipe the drive of all the files and I could not then switch the DC16 off. I therefore pulled the battery out and reconnected and all came good. A very worrying time as I thought I had lost all my settings.
I therefore recommend everyone to back up all the files on the internal Sd Card of the DC 16 onto your PC, just in case.

Still learning how to program everthing, but one point I would make is that there are very few useful mixers setup, (even butterfly), and you will have to setup your own free mixers and use function curves to set movements each way of neutral on the servos.
This is logical but time consuming, but it can do everthing you want it do, even play music, and it always gives you something to do at your flying site when the weather is not so good.

David.
f3fisa is offline Find More Posts by f3fisa
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 26, 2012, 03:39 AM
Registered User
GordonP's Avatar
United Kingdom, England, Glos
Joined Aug 2007
25 Posts
Hi David. I did what you suggested, and I think it is sorted now. Thanks.

Another question... does this transmitter have a range check function? i.e. something like the reduced transmitter signal facility on Spektrum and JR?
GordonP is offline Find More Posts by GordonP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale NEW JETI Advanced 12 plus ESC Tar-zan Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Oct 28, 2010 07:18 PM
For Sale New JETI 08 Advanced ESC Tar-zan Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Oct 28, 2010 07:12 PM
Sold Neu 1910H/1Y + JETI SPIN 66 + JETI BOX xatled99 Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 3 Oct 16, 2010 09:59 AM
For Sale Brand new! AXI 2212-34 and Jeti Advanced 12 ESC Tar-zan Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 0 Sep 15, 2010 03:54 AM
For Sale REDUCED AGAIN! W/NEW CONNECTORS 40 Amp Jeti Advance Pro ESC W/Switch and Program card Kevin Greene Aircraft - Electric - Power Systems (FS/W) 1 Sep 09, 2010 11:45 PM