Thread Tools
Old Apr 07, 2013, 08:28 PM
SuperFatCat is offline
Find More Posts by SuperFatCat
Registered User
Joined Sep 2005
190 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by feathermerchant View Post
Jim - If both chassis are still grounded via the power cord, there is no need to separate them.

SuperFat - Since the negative side of the floated power supply is at 12V above ground, making any connection from it to ground will result in the power supply with the grounded negative output seeing a short circuit and shutting down. It may damage whatever caused the short before it shuts down.
Yes I know. The positive from the PS1 which is the 12V will be connected to the floating 12V Neg of the PS2 which will be the 24V source. The floating neg will be internal like some of the others I have see.

The finished panel will have only 12V +/- and 24V +/- binding posts so if others use it, the float neg will never accidentally ground. Also the binding posts for the 12V side will be 4mm, and the 24V side are 5mm to separate them.
SuperFatCat is offline Find More Posts by SuperFatCat
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Oct 27, 2013, 10:54 AM
rinatka7 is offline
Find More Posts by rinatka7
Registered User
rinatka7's Avatar
Russia, МО, Podolsk
Joined Dec 2010
208 Posts
Hello to all.
Could someone help me with my part list for converting DPS-600pb power supply.
Some info: Powerlab 8 + 2 in parallel DPS-600pb.
Binding post -
1)http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-pair-Ampli...item563e4c3b6e
or
2)http://www.ebay.com/itm/Red-and-Blac...item35b99eb3f8
Connectors -
http://www.ebay.com/itm/190836891487...84.m1423.l2649
Wires - 12 AWG.

And scheme how to power on PSU.
rinatka7 is offline Find More Posts by rinatka7
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 28, 2014, 09:47 AM
TM Ru22311 is offline
Find More Posts by TM Ru22311
Collect Vintage Kyosho 1:10
TM Ru22311's Avatar
United States, MI, Monroe
Joined Feb 2014
33 Posts
I was wondering if it possible to get a 5v connection from this PSU without adding resistors? I know there has been a lot of revisions and more info has been posted about the pinouts, so I just wondered if it was easier than adding different resistors to different pins, Thanks.

Also (and please forgive me) but does anyone have quick links to info/pics on removing the board and internalizing the binding posts (these threads are really long). :/
TM Ru22311 is offline Find More Posts by TM Ru22311
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2014, 03:09 PM
Riff_1 is offline
Find More Posts by Riff_1
Registered User
Estonia, Lääne-Viru County, Tapa
Joined Mar 2014
4 Posts
Hi,

Could someone please explain where do I need to connect the zener diode for safety when using them in series? One PS is grounded and second one is not (anymore). I understand I need to connect zener to the floating PS. Does it have to be in between "+" and ground? How do I select correct size zener, I understand it needs to be more than 12,6V? I can get from a local electronics store 13V, 14V and 15V 5W zener diodes?

I measured on the psu that AC ground is also connected to the frame of my psu, should I remove that one also on one ps?

I'm using the HP PS-3701-1
725W 60A

Thanks
Raimo
Riff_1 is offline Find More Posts by Riff_1
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2014, 03:41 PM
mrforsyth is online now
Find More Posts by mrforsyth
Registered User
So. Cal.
Joined Oct 2004
9,396 Posts
From where do you glean that a zener is required?
mrforsyth is online now Find More Posts by mrforsyth
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 12, 2014, 03:57 PM
Brian Molloy is online now
Find More Posts by Brian Molloy
Pitch - Roll - Y'all
St. Louis
Joined Oct 2001
200 Posts
I believe that the zener is part of the original design by AKSCHU. It was a safety feature in case there was a fault as one of the units is ungrounded. Check some of the earlier posts.

The zener value should be found in the same general area. A search on "zener" should work I would think.
Brian Molloy is online now Find More Posts by Brian Molloy
Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 2014, 05:48 PM
pukas84 is offline
Find More Posts by pukas84
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
4 Posts
So I have read a lost of post about floating the ground on the 2nd PSU. So I just want to double check, if I check continuity between the DC ground and the chassis of the PSU, if it reads open then I am ok to have the two PSU touching each other?
pukas84 is offline Find More Posts by pukas84
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2015, 08:26 AM
J Fonseca is offline
Find More Posts by J Fonseca
Registered User
Barcelos - Portugal
Joined Apr 2003
59 Posts
Hi,

I have just finished my HP DPS-600PB conversion project and got very disappointed.

I shorted 6-9-10 and also tried 6-8-10 with a 370Ωpotentiometer between 3 and 9.

Both configurations work with fan in top speed and then shut down after a few minutes charging in parallel 2 6s 5000mAh 40C at 7Ah.

Does anyone know what can I do to fix this?

Thanks,
JFonseca
J Fonseca is offline Find More Posts by J Fonseca
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2015, 06:06 PM
CyberCrash is offline
Find More Posts by CyberCrash
Registered User
Germany
Joined Sep 2009
1,292 Posts
Do I need a "floated ground" if I don't let the PSU cases touch?
CyberCrash is offline Find More Posts by CyberCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2015, 07:07 PM
feathermerchant is offline
Find More Posts by feathermerchant
Use the 4S Luke
feathermerchant's Avatar
USA, TX, Euless
Joined Aug 2003
9,508 Posts
J Fonseca - sorry you are having problems. Have a look at my blog for how I connect mine. The DPS600 is very reliable when built correctly.
feathermerchant is offline Find More Posts by feathermerchant
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2015, 12:22 AM
kodachrome is offline
Find More Posts by kodachrome
Registered User
Joined Oct 2014
12 Posts
Voltage unstable if casing touches

Just finished isolating the DC ground on one of my two DPS 1300 BB psu's.

However when the psu chassis casing touches each other the voltage goes all over the place.. I thought if one side DC is isolated the cases can/should touch? With the cases separated the voltage reads 12 or 24v at the correct points. If the touch it soars upwards!?

Ground is isolated (tested DC ground out to its case) until I connect the a/c Y power cable, then the isolated unit gets a high resistance connection between its ground output and its case..
kodachrome is offline Find More Posts by kodachrome
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2016, 04:33 AM
slaven is offline
Find More Posts by slaven
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
34 Posts
I just converted two of the HP DPS-600PB B ESP135 Series (Rev. 0F(04)M) PSUs.

I wanted to get rid of the DC-Board completely, so I mapped out the pins to the large control board where the ribbon cable goes and soldered jumperes right there.

It might help someone. Use at your own risk! Might be nice if someone could verify the mapping.
slaven is offline Find More Posts by slaven
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2016, 10:14 AM
usallytractors is offline
Find More Posts by usallytractors
Registered User
usallytractors's Avatar
United Kingdom, Llanboidy
Joined Nov 2013
43 Posts
HP proliant dl380 33542

Hi all.
I have been using the above ps for some time with total success. More recently, i aquired a 4x100w ac/dc charger. It works fine on an external dc supply, but it's internal 240v-12v transformer is history, There is plenty of space to fit another server supply if i remove old ac/dc transformer. My question is simply what happens if when i use external dc supply (battery) with server supply inside and connected, (but off). ? Potentially back feeding server supply..... This must happen when two server supplyies are connected for 24v and load is applied but only one is running. Does server supply have diodes to protect it from this ? What does a diode look like. ??
Any info much appreciated. If i get smoke before an answer, i'll post.
usallytractors is offline Find More Posts by usallytractors
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2016, 08:09 AM
feathermerchant is offline
Find More Posts by feathermerchant
Use the 4S Luke
feathermerchant's Avatar
USA, TX, Euless
Joined Aug 2003
9,508 Posts
Most power supplies today are switching power supplies and so have diodes close to the output which should prevent backflow. The diodes in server supplies are in a package like a transistor and are heatsinked. Let us know what you find.
feathermerchant is offline Find More Posts by feathermerchant
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2016, 12:17 AM
ilium007 is offline
Find More Posts by ilium007
Registered User
ilium007's Avatar
Australia, QLD, Brisbane
Joined Jan 2009
141 Posts
Does anyone know where to get suitable binding posts for this charger build here in Australia ? I know this is an old thread but I have two if these I want to get running. The Digikey site wants to charge me AUD$30 postage for two of the keystone binding posts.

Are the short kits for these chargers still available from @akschu ?
ilium007 is offline Find More Posts by ilium007
Reply With Quote


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Hp DPS 800gb a power supply Nocept1 Batteries and Chargers 175 May 21, 2016 09:21 AM
Discussion COnverting Server Power Supply - EMERSON pluto_26 Power Systems 14 Apr 24, 2016 02:37 PM
Discussion Getting a Compaq HP DL580 Proliant Server Power Supply to Work earlwb Batteries and Chargers 544 Feb 22, 2016 04:10 PM
Help! HP Server Power Supply conversion memory Batteries and Chargers 4 Feb 14, 2016 01:47 AM
Question Can I Use This Compaq Server Power Supply? LowFlier07 Batteries and Chargers 2 Oct 28, 2010 04:23 PM