HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 13, 2012, 09:12 AM
Brian
St. Peters, MO
Joined Oct 2003
21 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by akschu View Post
Ok, here we go.

http://northern-rc.com has been updated.

There are now two offerings:

1. A fully assembled kit. This is a bolt in and go kit, just like the old full kit.
2. A full kit, which has all of the parts you need including the aluminum bracket with the holes already drilled. This kit requires crimping and soldering. I highly recommend using a good crimper (like this one: http://www.proskit.com/crimpers/fram...-crimper-frame). If you don't want to solder there is a $5 option for me to do the soldering for you.

Right now there are 5 full kits and 8 assembled kits. First come first serve.

Thanks,
schu
Hi Schu, I searched thru the available dies but I didn't see any that said they were for APP connectors? Which dies are used the most for general crimping of ring terminals etc..
Thanks for your time....Brian
J3Flyer is offline Find More Posts by J3Flyer
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 15, 2012, 12:02 PM
Registered User
SnowDog1974's Avatar
United States, IL, Crystal Lake
Joined Jan 2009
5,496 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by akschu View Post
Ok, here we go.

http://northern-rc.com has been updated.

There are now two offerings:

1. A fully assembled kit. This is a bolt in and go kit, just like the old full kit.
2. A full kit, which has all of the parts you need including the aluminum bracket with the holes already drilled. This kit requires crimping and soldering. I highly recommend using a good crimper (like this one: http://www.proskit.com/crimpers/fram...-crimper-frame). If you don't want to solder there is a $5 option for me to do the soldering for you.

Right now there are 5 full kits and 8 assembled kits. First come first serve.

Thanks,
schu

Bummer, out of stock already...will you post here when more are available?
SnowDog1974 is online now Find More Posts by SnowDog1974
Site Sponsor
Latest blog entry: Old Faithful - 3DHS 51" Slick
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2012, 10:12 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
7 Posts
Has anyone experienced varying voltage on the ps with the dc- removed when unloaded? When loaded, it is solid.
pakk is offline Find More Posts by pakk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2012, 10:34 AM
Registered User
earlwb's Avatar
USA, TX, Grapevine
Joined Dec 2008
12,898 Posts
Many power supplies do fluctuate their output voltage when there is no load on them. Normally the voltage tends to rise a lot, and the circuitry has trouble maintaining the output voltage with no load on it.
earlwb is offline Find More Posts by earlwb
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My new Gaui X5 Rc Helicopter
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2012, 11:18 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
7 Posts
That's what I'm figuring but only noticed it when the DC- was removed. I've read several post and have never seen anyone mention it. It is a little alarming when first hooking up your meter.
pakk is offline Find More Posts by pakk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2012, 10:07 PM
Use the 4S Luke
feathermerchant's Avatar
USA, TX, Euless
Joined Aug 2003
9,343 Posts
The ones I use and sell are rock steady according to my voltmeter. I don't have a scope.
feathermerchant is offline Find More Posts by feathermerchant
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2012, 10:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2011
7 Posts
Does it make sense to why I would have varying voltage after removing the DC- when un loaded?
pakk is offline Find More Posts by pakk
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:07 PM
They Call him Dead!
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
6,857 Posts
Newbie Needs help :)

I have a server power supply that I bought from classifieds. I do not know what brand. I do know that it is producing 12 volts.

How can I discern the amps that it is capable of producing?

According to my Icharger 206B, the charger should be producing 200 watts at 12 volts. Is there a way to test that?

I have tried to charge my 3300, 6s lipos at 5C, but even though I set my charger at 15 amps, it only runs up to a little over 10 amps if I remember correctly.

Obviously the power supply is holding the Icharger back because it COULD produce 300 watts at 18 volts.

But how does one know how many WATTS it will take to charge a 3300 Mah, 6s lipo at 15 amps? What is the formula for ciphering?

If this is not the correct thread for this question I apologize and ask if someone would direct me?

Thanks so much!!!
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:23 PM
VOLTS > AMPS
stgdz's Avatar
United States, MN, Buffalo
Joined Jul 2011
3,866 Posts
http://www.customthermoelectric.com/elecequations.html
stgdz is offline Find More Posts by stgdz
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:27 PM
Once u go yak u never go back
marksextra's Avatar
Erie, PA
Joined Mar 2005
1,290 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
That's a pretty sweet little chart. Thanks
marksextra is offline Find More Posts by marksextra
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:30 PM
RC Helicopter Pilot
TheWoodCrafter's Avatar
United States, CA, Westminster
Joined Mar 2010
1,696 Posts
Volts X amps = watts
TheWoodCrafter is offline Find More Posts by TheWoodCrafter
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:49 PM
They Call him Dead!
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
6,857 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stgdz View Post
Great Chart Thanks! It certainly gets me started.

I have done some closer looking at my power supply. It is a Dell Switching supply.

It claims that it can produce 502 watts Max

If I understand the symbols correctly, it state that at 5 volts it produces 2 amps and at 12 volts it produces 41 amps.

Of course 12 volts times 41 amps equals 492 watts so that is the Max they state....

Now my Icharger says it produces 300 watts at 18 volts so I assume that means it produces 200 watts at 12 volts.

What I still don't understand is

1. what is the limiting factor of my system that prevents me from charging my 3300 6s lipo at 5c?

2. how to I discern what the limiting factor is?

Is it because I am trying to charge a pack to 22 volts and I only have 200 watts at my disposal therefore I can only get up to around 10 amps?
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 09:52 PM
They Call him Dead!
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
6,857 Posts
If that is the case then the Dell power supply is the limiting factor.

SO the next question is how do I go to an 18 volt Power supply. I assume that the Icharger can not take 24 volts so I can not just put two of these Dells together....
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 10:04 PM
They Call him Dead!
United States, SC, Pawleys Island
Joined Jul 2003
6,857 Posts
Oops... More info:
Here are the specs for the Icharger:

Input voltage range: 10– 28.0VDC
Charge current range: 0.05 – 20.0A
Discharge current range: 0.05 – 20.0A
Maximum charge power capacity: 300W @ input voltage > 18V
Maximum discharge power capacity: 20W
Maximum regenerative discharge power capacity: 300W
Maximum extern discharge power capacity: 500W @ 25V/20A

Seems to me that the specs say that it can run on as many as 28 volts DC. Which means I need to get a 24 volt power supply yes?

It also says its maximum charge capacity is 300 watts at 18 volts. Which I believe means that I can charge at 16.6 amps?
YellowJacketsRC is offline Find More Posts by YellowJacketsRC
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2012, 10:09 PM
RC Helicopter Pilot
TheWoodCrafter's Avatar
United States, CA, Westminster
Joined Mar 2010
1,696 Posts
Usually the limiting factor is the charger limits out on either watts or amps.

But you do need to feed the charger with enough power.

These little chargers are pretty sophisticated. They take 12v input and boost it the 25.2V to charge a 6S pack.

The specs for the charger should tell you what input is required to get full output.

Your batteries require - 16.5AMP to charge at 5C and that is 415watts.
Your charger wouldn't provide that.
TheWoodCrafter is offline Find More Posts by TheWoodCrafter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Hp DPS 800gb a power supply Nocept1 Batteries and Chargers 78 Sep 02, 2014 12:34 PM
Discussion COnverting Server Power Supply - EMERSON pluto_26 Power Systems 8 Mar 27, 2014 06:51 PM
Discussion Getting a Compaq HP DL580 Proliant Server Power Supply to Work earlwb Batteries and Chargers 509 May 05, 2013 02:34 PM
Question Can I Use This Compaq Server Power Supply? LowFlier07 Batteries and Chargers 2 Oct 28, 2010 04:23 PM
Help! HP Server Power Supply conversion memory Batteries and Chargers 3 Aug 29, 2010 12:15 AM