HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 04, 2011, 07:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
10 Posts
Discussion
DX6i and AUX channel

First post and new to the hobby, but here goes.
I bought the DX6i, powered the Rx with a BEC. All 5 channels work correctly, but for channel 6.
I cant seem to either find the right switch, or work out how to get that channel to function.
Am I missing something or is the TX/Rx no good.

TIA guys!
Julie
juliemac is offline Find More Posts by juliemac
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 04, 2011, 09:42 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,827 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliemac View Post
Am I missing something or is the TX/Rx no good.
TIA guys! Julie
You are just missing something.
AUX 1 or channel 6 is usually used for DUAL Aileron Wing Type or Flap and so must be enable in the programming menu.

Go into WING TYPE mixing and Enable or Activate DUALAILE and you will then have the AUX1 or channel 6 function properly.
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Last edited by freechip; Jan 04, 2011 at 11:01 AM. Reason: Spelling
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2011, 09:53 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
10 Posts
Thanks Freechip, I'll try that when I get home!
juliemac is offline Find More Posts by juliemac
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2011, 10:02 AM
Registered User
Staffs, UK
Joined Nov 2003
10,440 Posts
Or you can use Ch6/AUX1 for 2-position flaps operated by the Flap switch on the front of the Tx by setting up values in "Flap" under the Adjust list. If you don't set these up nothing happens when you use that switch.

Of course you also have to have a full 6-channel Rx....the old AR500 won't do .

Steve
slipstick is online now Find More Posts by slipstick
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 04, 2011, 05:06 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
10 Posts
Ok.
I got it! These things are a BIT more omplex than the ones I had back in the 80's.

I appreciate the help guys. I look forward to flying soon!
juliemac is offline Find More Posts by juliemac
Last edited by juliemac; Jan 04, 2011 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2011, 06:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
10 Posts
Ok. I tried the Flaps, but it changes the elevator as well at the same time.
Basically I just want to have channel 6 (Aux) to act as a switch eg: -100 to +100.
Any one know how to achieve this?

Thanks guys!
juliemac is offline Find More Posts by juliemac
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2011, 07:21 PM
Registered User
ebill3's Avatar
United States, WA, Puyallup
Joined Oct 2004
5,965 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by juliemac View Post
Ok. I tried the Flaps, but it changes the elevator as well at the same time.
Basically I just want to have channel 6 (Aux) to act as a switch eg: -100 to +100.
Any one know how to achieve this?

Thanks guys!
If all you want is on/off, then perhaps channel 5 (gear) is what you should use.

Bill
ebill3 is offline Find More Posts by ebill3
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 06, 2011, 07:40 PM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
16,279 Posts
Why don't you tell us what you are trying to do. Is there any reason why Bill's suggestion of using the gear switch doesn't work for you?
Daedalus66 is offline Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2011, 05:07 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
10 Posts
Sorry, new to the hobby and forum.

I have built a Quad rotor. The 5th channel is used to control the GPS hold, the 6th channel is for acrobatic/stable flight.
So both channels are needed to act as switches.

Thanks!
juliemac is offline Find More Posts by juliemac
Last edited by juliemac; Jan 07, 2011 at 05:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 07, 2011, 06:23 AM
Air, Ground & Water
freechip's Avatar
Canada, ON, Rockland
Joined Aug 2008
23,827 Posts
You you programmed the flap menu with 100 and 100 for flaps then only the flap channel CHANNEL 6 or AUX1 should move, if you are affecting the elevator channel then you mite of used some input value in the ELEVATOR section in the flap menu that is used to compensate when flaps are deployed. Make sure ELEVATOR setting as nothing...

------------FLAPS
-------FLAP-------- ELEV
NORM---0------------0
LAND----0------------0

Make sure you leave the ELEV at 0
freechip is online now Find More Posts by freechip
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Spektrum DX6i Aux port peterbro Electric Plane Talk 32 Aug 07, 2013 08:09 PM
Help! Dx6i and AR6200 - how to use RX "aux" channel? twibble Radios 27 Jul 18, 2013 10:25 PM
Discussion Phoenix and DX6i THRO and AUX linked ninjac Simulators 1 Aug 31, 2010 08:29 PM
Question Getting the Aux port on a Spektrum Dx6i work peterbro Sailboats 0 Aug 31, 2008 06:58 PM
Help! Setting up Aux Channel in DX6i Hellsiege Radios 0 Jun 12, 2008 08:50 PM