HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Mar 04, 2011, 08:37 PM
Registered User
Joined Dec 2006
131 Posts
How necessary is this FY-20A stabilization system?

Will the osd pro RTH work without it?
indycobra is offline Find More Posts by indycobra
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Mar 15, 2011, 05:17 PM
Registered User
United States, CA, Rancho Palos Verdes
Joined Sep 2010
307 Posts
In my experience: very!

Tested out the RTH feature on my Twinstar twice a few weeks ago. Both times, it ended up going inverted and then nose dived straight into the ground. Survived the first crash but not the second. Twinstar 2.0 is much better, but I'm definitely not using RTH without the FY-20A which I now have and am trying to adjust.
Infernal Bill is offline Find More Posts by Infernal Bill
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 02:10 PM
KJ4YYJ
EugeneFlorida's Avatar
Saint Petersburg FL
Joined Jun 2009
763 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by indycobra View Post
How necessary is this FY-20A stabilization system?

Will the osd pro RTH work without it?
It depends on the plane. Your Easy Star should not need one.
Eagle Tree is coming out with one of there own.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1399687
EugeneFlorida is offline Find More Posts by EugeneFlorida
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 16, 2011, 02:26 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2009
88 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Infernal Bill View Post
In my experience: very!

Tested out the RTH feature on my Twinstar twice a few weeks ago. Both times, it ended up going inverted and then nose dived straight into the ground. Survived the first crash but not the second. Twinstar 2.0 is much better, but I'm definitely not using RTH without the FY-20A which I now have and am trying to adjust.
Have you tried to make RTH on TwinStar without stabilization? This is obviously hopeless....
AlcoNaft43 is offline Find More Posts by AlcoNaft43
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 12:13 AM
Registered User
Toronto Canada
Joined Jan 2008
748 Posts
Is there any way to make the eagle tree osd pro hold altitude better? Once mine hits the low altitude, it comes on, then shuts right off at altitude. For example, alt is set at 600 and alt error is 100. Once plane reaches 500 feet, it engages throttle and climbs. Once at 500, shuts throttle off again. Then the process repeats. Shouldnt the plane climb to 700(600 plus 100 for error) and then shut off, glide down to 500, and climb back up to 700?

Does this make sense?? Or am i missing something.
lilphil26 is offline Find More Posts by lilphil26
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 07:51 AM
First to go over 106K feet
Crist Rigotti's Avatar
United States, TX, Waxahachie
Joined Mar 2008
2,485 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilphil26 View Post
Is there any way to make the eagle tree osd pro hold altitude better? Once mine hits the low altitude, it comes on, then shuts right off at altitude. For example, alt is set at 600 and alt error is 100. Once plane reaches 500 feet, it engages throttle and climbs. Once at 500, shuts throttle off again. Then the process repeats. Shouldnt the plane climb to 700(600 plus 100 for error) and then shut off, glide down to 500, and climb back up to 700?

Does this make sense?? Or am i missing something.
Reset the tolerance to 25 feet.
Crist Rigotti is offline Find More Posts by Crist Rigotti
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 09:59 AM
Registered User
Toronto Canada
Joined Jan 2008
748 Posts
Would that make it climb to my estimated 700 foot mark though Crist? Or would it just make the motor stay on more.
lilphil26 is offline Find More Posts by lilphil26
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 10:39 AM
First to go over 106K feet
Crist Rigotti's Avatar
United States, TX, Waxahachie
Joined Mar 2008
2,485 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilphil26 View Post
Would that make it climb to my estimated 700 foot mark though Crist? Or would it just make the motor stay on more.
I don't know what you mean by this statement.

Yes, the motor does shut off at the assigned altitude after climbing. I have mine set at 25 feet and it holds that window pretty good. I'm guessing that the airplane design, where you have your throttle "climb" position set at, where your throttle " cruise" postion set at all contributes to how well "crusie altitude" works.
Crist Rigotti is offline Find More Posts by Crist Rigotti
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 04:25 PM
Registered User
mr..speed's Avatar
near Stgt/Germany
Joined Feb 2003
1,147 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth_Elevator View Post
Still zigzagging,
Lowering the TDG helped me.
mr..speed is offline Find More Posts by mr..speed
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 06:53 PM
How do I change this text?
Darth_Elevator's Avatar
The Beautiful Mountains of Utah
Joined Oct 2006
6,232 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr..speed View Post
Lowering the TDG helped me.
Thanks, I'll play with that setting a little bit more....if it'll ever stop snowing! Sheesh!
Darth_Elevator is offline Find More Posts by Darth_Elevator
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2011, 06:32 PM
Registered User
ZeroFly's Avatar
Croatia
Joined Jul 2010
99 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by EugeneFlorida View Post
It depends on the plane. Your Easy Star should not need one.
Eagle Tree is coming out with one of there own.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1399687
Tried with an ES and it hardly works in no wind conditions, but with any wind it is no good. With FY20 it works like a charm ...
ZeroFly is offline Find More Posts by ZeroFly
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 09, 2011, 07:45 PM
Registered User
Thint1's Avatar
Austria / Vienna
Joined Feb 2007
1,313 Posts
hi Dart_Elevator,

last weekend i setup the rth in my skywalker ... a fully sucess.
i use no additional stabisation.
like "rabe2000" on the first page i set all parameters to 20.
to prevent the "spiral of death" like in rabe´s video i programmed the rudder throw for about 100m radius (app. 1cm on rudder ) and added a little bit elevatur up (2mm). the elevator for climb app. 5mm up. throttle for climb at 25 A with 3s and 9x7 prop. motor has 960 upm/v.
my COG is 25mm behind the servo-cables. and all rudders are in the strak at level flight. motor is corrected that the plane flies level at every throttle position.

edit 2012-01-16
with these settings the skywalker does a moderate turns durning rth and circles constantly above home ... no signs aof the "spiral of death".
i deleted the posted video due a mistake. but there is another video-sequence showing rth an circling above home.

Eagle Tree OSDpro without guardian RTH (4 min 9 sec)



cu Thomas
Thint1 is offline Find More Posts by Thint1
Last edited by Thint1; Jan 16, 2012 at 05:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2011, 12:06 PM
How do I change this text?
Darth_Elevator's Avatar
The Beautiful Mountains of Utah
Joined Oct 2006
6,232 Posts
Thomas, thanks, that's very helpful information. And congratulations on your success!
Darth_Elevator is offline Find More Posts by Darth_Elevator
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2011, 10:16 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2011
44 Posts
Hi, I am confused when connecting the rudder to the OSD aileron input.
Does this mean all turning is done via the rudder, or only in a RTH situation?

Does anyone have a wiring diagram of their setup?

Tony
tgarland is offline Find More Posts by tgarland
Reply With Quote
Old May 02, 2011, 04:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2009
717 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgarland View Post
Hi, I am confused when connecting the rudder to the OSD aileron input.
Does this mean all turning is done via the rudder, or only in a RTH situation?

Does anyone have a wiring diagram of their setup?

Tony
Yes, most of us (with the SW) are using the rudder for the RTH operations only (to reduce the chances of having a spiral of death). The airelons command from the receiver goes straight to the servos (or to the stabilization system airelons input, if you own one), while the rudder channel goes into the OSD PRO airelons input (and the exit goes to the rudder servo, or to the stabilization system rudder input if you own one).

When the RTH engages your airelons are set to neutral by your receiver failsafe *DON'T FORGET TO SET IT!!!* (or they are handled by your stabilization system if you own one), while the rudder (and elevator, and motor) are controlled by the OSD PRO.
npole is offline Find More Posts by npole
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted Eagle Tree OSD Pro w/ GPS 100A elogger, Eagle Eyes , Diversity set Up patrick21x FPV Equipment (FS/W) 1 Dec 22, 2010 08:32 PM
Help! Eagle Tree OSD Pro, No Aileron Output i-dru Eagle Tree Systems 6 Nov 01, 2010 05:12 PM
Discussion Futaba 9c, Dragon Link, Eagle Tree OSD Pro. Gundy FPV Talk 2 Oct 12, 2010 10:21 AM
Discussion Where can I find RTH Manual Eagle Tree OSD pro? rapghsi FPV Talk 3 Oct 04, 2010 03:11 PM
Discussion Eagle Tree OSD pro package deal dbramley FPV Talk 1 Oct 04, 2010 12:37 AM