SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 30, 2010, 03:06 PM
Suspended Account
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Joined Mar 2010
835 Posts
Help!
Spektrum Dx7 freezes when selecting a certain memory slot!

Today, without doing anything in particular, I noticed that my radio freezes when I try to access the 4th model in it's memory. I can browse whithout trouble trough the other models, including jumping back from 20 to 1, but when I try to select 4 (regardless if I'm coming from 3 or from 5) the radio will get completelly frozen.

What can I do to make it work again?
Gerula is offline Find More Posts by Gerula
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 30, 2010, 03:30 PM
Registered User
USA
Joined Sep 2003
967 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerula View Post
Today, without doing anything in particular, I noticed that my radio freezes when I try to access the 4th model in it's memory. I can browse whithout trouble trough the other models, including jumping back from 20 to 1, but when I try to select 4 (regardless if I'm coming from 3 or from 5) the radio will get completelly frozen.

What can I do to make it work again?
__________________________

I don't have an answer but I do have a suggestion.
Try copying model three to the #four position.

True, if it works you will lose the settings you now have for model four but it could be worth the effort.
I am assuming that somehow your existing model four settings have become corrupted.
onewasp is offline Find More Posts by onewasp
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2010, 03:42 PM
Suspended Account
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Joined Mar 2010
835 Posts
Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunatelly it didn't worked, when I pressed the select key in order to enter the copy mode (which, being on slot 3, would have selected by default slot 4 as the target) the radio just freezed.

The only thing I can think of now is to remove the main battery and let it sit overnight, so the internal battery gets depleted. But this way I would loose all models stocked into it.

Maybe someone has a better idea.
Gerula is offline Find More Posts by Gerula
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 30, 2010, 03:49 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,233 Posts
That won't erase the models in your memory.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2010, 04:14 PM
Suspended Account
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Joined Mar 2010
835 Posts
I remember reading somewhere a topic written by a guy that had all his models erased if he unplugged the main battery. Turned out that the internal battery was dead.

Not sure that leaving it overnight with the main battery unplugged will do the trick, if the internal one is still strong.


Anyway, this would be just the last, desperate solution. Hopefully someone comes up with a better idea.
Gerula is offline Find More Posts by Gerula
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 30, 2010, 06:07 PM
Marion
USA, NC, Hillsborough
Joined Oct 2003
1,027 Posts
What Andy said. The DX 7 has no internal battery !!
Marion is offline Find More Posts by Marion
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2010, 06:37 PM
Suspended Account
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Joined Mar 2010
835 Posts
OK, got it

Any ideas for restoring the blocked model??
Gerula is offline Find More Posts by Gerula
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 31, 2010, 03:20 AM
Suspended Account
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Joined Mar 2010
835 Posts
Any idea?
Gerula is offline Find More Posts by Gerula
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 31, 2010, 12:38 PM
AndyKunz's Avatar
Illinois
Joined Sep 2001
25,233 Posts
You will probably need to return it to Germany for service.

Andy
AndyKunz is offline Find More Posts by AndyKunz
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 02:19 PM
Suspended Account
Bucharest, ROMANIA
Joined Mar 2010
835 Posts
It's purchased from the US some 2 years ago. Should I contact the german branch of HH because I'm in Europe and shipping cost will be more reasonable?

Isn't there any trick I could try myself?
Gerula is offline Find More Posts by Gerula
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 31, 2010, 03:13 PM
Registered User
USA
Joined Sep 2003
967 Posts
Short of avoiding model #4 there does not appear to be one.

Andy is with Spektrum in the US so I'm certain he would have mentioned any possibilities had they been viable.
onewasp is offline Find More Posts by onewasp
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion DX7 memory reset when batt unplugged? McMoron Radios 11 Jan 02, 2010 10:36 AM
Discussion Spektrum DX7 memory upgrade SebastianJ DIY Electronics 4 Nov 19, 2009 07:15 PM
Help! Spektrum DX7 blocked when choose "memory 2" Vertigo_2005 Radios 1 Mar 13, 2009 05:40 PM
Discussion DX7 program freezes up when selecting a particular programmed model LittleG Radios 3 Dec 09, 2007 07:53 PM
Wanted Used cell phone with memory slot kr1sty Non R/C Items (FS/W) 1 Oct 06, 2007 12:02 PM