SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old May 17, 2011, 05:38 PM
Registered User
dynamicman's Avatar
Türkiye, Ankara, Ankara
Joined Jan 2007
5 Posts
Dear Bill,
I would like to see my receiver battery voltage but I have used all tmp inputs. (temp 2-3 for CPD4 stabilisation sensors cables and tmp 1 for RSSI).
Can I connect and use any centre pins of tmps for second battery voltage in the same time with other inputs?
Thanks.
Hakan

(My system; OSD Pro, Elogger 4, Thomas LRS, CPD 4 stab. sensors. with out co-pilot.)
dynamicman is offline Find More Posts by dynamicman
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 18, 2011, 02:24 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Floater, great idea. I've sent this to our windows developer to implement on the firmware control page.

dynamicman, this isn't possible now with the eLogger setup, but will soon be when we release the "FPV Expander" add-on, which has separate inputs for multiple voltage sources.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old May 19, 2011, 11:01 AM
But often down to earth
Floater73's Avatar
Oklahoma, USA
Joined Sep 2010
738 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
Floater, great idea. I've sent this to our windows developer to implement on the firmware control page.

dynamicman, this isn't possible now with the eLogger setup, but will soon be when we release the "FPV Expander" add-on, which has separate inputs for multiple voltage sources.
Thanks.

Also, the new eLogger V4 works great. The EagleTree support was quick and helpful. (Even when I'm the one that fried the old one!)
Floater73 is offline Find More Posts by Floater73
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2011, 07:47 AM
Registered User
Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Dudelange
Joined Aug 2006
2 Posts
High current sensor

Will the 300A sensor work with the V4 logger ??
pierre_mousel is offline Find More Posts by pierre_mousel
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2011, 01:09 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
No, the 300 amp sensor is for our data recorder products only.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2011, 01:40 PM
Registered User
Cleveland Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States
Joined Dec 2000
401 Posts
GPS on board battery

GPS 10,00MHZ no longer works, the small battery on the PCB shows .57 volts.
I think I need a new battery, what volt and size should I get??
I guess we should NOT leave the GPS plugged in to the V4 when not in use???
JIM CALDWELL A is offline Find More Posts by JIM CALDWELL A
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 07, 2011, 01:59 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Jim, the battery should be charging when the GPS is connected to the eLogger/recorder. It's just there to provide backup, which can decrease fix time. But, the GPS should still work without it.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2011, 02:09 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2011
1 Posts
Electrical Specifications

I clicked on the link for specifications of the eLogger V4 and it took me to a page which talked about product features. Where can I find specifications (voltage, max current, etc) for this product? Thanks
jimctr is offline Find More Posts by jimctr
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 08, 2011, 02:29 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Hi Jim,

The specifications are at the back of the user manual, located here.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 09, 2011, 07:09 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2007
118 Posts
How can i invert throttle display on pc-software? In my ESC with futaba radio, i need to reverse the servo direction do work right....and in software, i can see the throttle, but inverted, from 20 [idle] to 0 [100%].
jmaurin is offline Find More Posts by jmaurin
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2011, 01:18 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Hi, when you calibrate the throttle ("Calibration, calibrate throttle" in the software) it should automatically handle this for you.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2011, 02:37 AM
Registered User
Orlando, FL
Joined Oct 2004
457 Posts
Hi there,

Could any elogger V4 user confirm if this unit's built-in voltage regulator can handle GPS, OSD pro and one or more other major sensors (like the baro altimeter sensor) at the same time without brown outs?

I currently have elogger v3 and cannot use GPS and the OSD pro at the same time without using a backup power. I will get this new v4 if the voltage regulator can feed all major sensros at the same time without the need of any backup power.
iskoos is offline Find More Posts by iskoos
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2011, 04:13 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Hi iskoos,

Yes, that should be fine with a 4S pack or less.
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 23, 2011, 03:00 PM
Registered User
Orlando, FL
Joined Oct 2004
457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
Hi iskoos,

Yes, that should be fine with a 4S pack or less.

Hi Bill, I have 10s packs

So does that mean I would still need a packup power even with elogger V4?
iskoos is offline Find More Posts by iskoos
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 01, 2011, 06:44 PM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,936 Posts
Yes, definitely will require backup power at 10s if using the GPS + other sensors. Sorry about that!
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question OSD Pro, eLogger V3, GPS V4 problems updating firmware in OSD Pro jbfoamy Eagle Tree Systems 23 Jun 02, 2012 03:59 PM
New Product Announcing the eLogger V3! billpa Eagle Tree Systems 281 Aug 30, 2011 02:20 PM
Cool Announcing the eLogger V3! billpa Product Announcements 21 Nov 06, 2007 12:28 PM
Discussion Announcing the MicroPower V3 eLogger! billpa Power Systems 2 Oct 10, 2007 07:22 PM