HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by billpa, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Dec 16, 2010, 10:34 PM
Registered User
Orlando, FL
Joined Oct 2004
447 Posts
Yeah I agree 50Hz is overkill but we can always set it lower than that.
On V4, all I care is the new built-in regulator and maybe an extended memory. I don't care about the logging rate.
iskoos is offline Find More Posts by iskoos
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 17, 2010, 12:31 AM
Registered User
Croatia
Joined Dec 2010
137 Posts
Re dealer availability, shipments are to begin early next week. Not sure if this timing was a particular stroke of genius. Products seem to ship when they want to, despite our best efforts to coax them along.[/QUOTE]


Billpa ,
Since I paid the amount in the HOBBYKING for eLogger V3 but does not have them in stock, is the next shipment to HOBBYKING will be V4 version?
Thanks
wiper1974 is offline Find More Posts by wiper1974
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2010, 07:18 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jan 2008
1,046 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Syberian View Post
Oh, that 50Hz logging rate is an overkill. For the FPV needs it`ll be better to split the capture rate of elogger and OSD Pro (i.e. write to the log at 0.1-1Hz and pass the data to the OSD Pro at the same 10Hz).
But don't forget the eLogger can be used for many things besides FPV.

Say you wanted to measure the power of an RC Internal combustion engine....
Those that desire to do so can build a fly wheel of known dimension and mass (density of material).
Using the optical RPM sensor measure at a high sample rate, the rate of acceleration of the fly wheel, while accelerating the engine as quickly as possible. Then knowing the timing, using maths you can calculate the power and torque of the engine.

The eLogger is much much more versitile than just FPV and with 50Hz logging it really opens up the horizons to see what is going on at high speed or in great detail.

It really is a great step forward.
Geoff
garris2 is offline Find More Posts by garris2
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2010, 08:49 AM
Registered User
tychoc's Avatar
Austin, TX
Joined Feb 2006
1,153 Posts
Looks great billpa! I've been very busy with work and house projects this year, but I will upgrade to v4 for sure. I'm getting ready to dust off my planes again. I've even decided to finish the UltraSport 60 kit I started two years ago, although that will not be a FPV platform!

-tychoc
tychoc is offline Find More Posts by tychoc
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2010, 08:33 PM
Registered User
Orlando, FL
Joined Oct 2004
447 Posts
Well, I am still waiting for the upgrade options for V3 owners.
iskoos is offline Find More Posts by iskoos
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 21, 2010, 10:26 PM
Registered User
Melbourne
Joined Aug 2010
449 Posts
Me too

I have a brand new V3 unopened that I will happily trade up if that is an option

Purchased it a few days before the V4 was announced

Cheers
crusey_aus is offline Find More Posts by crusey_aus
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2010, 05:07 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,319 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billpa View Post
• High speed logging at up to 50Hz (increased from 10Hz).
So now Live mode logging fills the hard drive five times faster?

Fred
flarssen is offline Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2010, 07:01 AM
Registered User
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jan 2008
1,046 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by flarssen View Post
So now Live mode logging fills the hard drive five times faster?

Fred
Only if you set the logging rate to 50Hz. You can still use the 10Hz rate if you want. There's no pleasing some people is there.

If space is a problem set it to 1Hz, you probly used more space downloading this website to make your post than what you'll get from a full memory logging session.

Buy a bigger hard drive, they're very cheap these days $ / Megabyte. You can get 1TB for less than the cost of a new elogger V4.
garris2 is offline Find More Posts by garris2
Last edited by garris2; Dec 22, 2010 at 07:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 22, 2010, 09:02 AM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,319 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by garris2 View Post
Only if you set the logging rate to 50Hz. You can still use the 10Hz rate if you want. There's no pleasing some people is there.
Last time I tried live logging it wrote a record in the file for every single sample, containing every possible parameter. If it is fixed, I'm very pleased indeed!
Space was not the main concern. It was more what happens when a 5-6MB file is loaded into the software for analysis.

Fred
flarssen is offline Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2010, 05:47 AM
Registered User
Saline, MI
Joined Jul 2006
300 Posts
It always writes a file containing every sample for every parameter. Even standard logging does this. What was the problem?
dhares is offline Find More Posts by dhares
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2010, 02:53 PM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,319 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhares View Post
It always writes a file containing every sample for every parameter. Even standard logging does this. What was the problem?
Rate is settable for standard logging. Here is one second live recording (1.2kB). Unless it's fixed, it could be five times more with V4:

Milliseconds IsEvent EventError EventData Altitude Airspeed ServoCurrent*100 Throttle PackVolt*100 Amps*100 Temp1*10 Temp2*10 Temp3*10 RPM RPM2 GPSLat GPSLon GPSAlt GPSSpeed GPSCourse GPSDist GPSUTC NumSats GPSFlags SpektrumHolds SpektrumLostFrames SpektrumAFades SpektrumBFades SpektrumLeftFades SpektrumRightFades GPSUTC-ASCII HDOP*10
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
100 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
200 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
300 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
400 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
500 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
600 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
700 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
800 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
900 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 83 12 435 0 0 0.000000000000 0.000000000000 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10/18/2009,01:00:00.89 0
flarssen is offline Find More Posts by flarssen
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2010, 12:42 AM
Registered User
Saline, MI
Joined Jul 2006
300 Posts
You are getting 10 samples a second recorded. That's what it is supposed to do. You cannot drop a set of readings just because they are the same as the one before it. I'm not seeing the problem. The EagleTree app and Excel read the file in very quickly.
dhares is offline Find More Posts by dhares
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2010, 05:35 PM
Registered User
alexf1852's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
272 Posts
So will there be some kind of trade-in program for V3 owners? Or some kind of discount?

Do the new V2 brushless motor sensors work with the V3 data logger? Is there any benefit when pairing such?
alexf1852 is online now Find More Posts by alexf1852
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 31, 2010, 02:04 AM
billpa's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
4,935 Posts
alex, there's not a trade-in program, but right now we have a 10% rebate for qualifying purchases - details here.

Yes, all presently shipping eLogger V3 sensors are V4 compatible (only ones that are not are the altimeter/airspeed V1 I believe).
billpa is offline Find More Posts by billpa
Site Sponsor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 02, 2011, 01:31 AM
Registered User
Orlando, FL
Joined Oct 2004
447 Posts
That 10% discount applies to anyone it seems; plus $100 minimum order is required.

As a supersaver club member, I can get a better discount than that thru Tower Hobbies...

Sorry Bill but I was expecting a little better from you guys. And I believe you were the one announcing the upgrade option.

Going for V4 is not very logical for me at this stage. I prefer waiting. Let's see how the new V4 will perfrom.
iskoos is offline Find More Posts by iskoos
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question OSD Pro, eLogger V3, GPS V4 problems updating firmware in OSD Pro jbfoamy Eagle Tree Systems 23 Jun 02, 2012 02:59 PM
New Product Announcing the eLogger V3! billpa Eagle Tree Systems 281 Aug 30, 2011 01:20 PM
Cool Announcing the eLogger V3! billpa Product Announcements 21 Nov 06, 2007 11:28 AM
Discussion Announcing the MicroPower V3 eLogger! billpa Power Systems 2 Oct 10, 2007 06:22 PM