Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 15, 2010, 08:39 PM
I am UNIQUE!
Fig Jam's Avatar
Kentucky
Joined Feb 2008
1,344 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rahtware View Post
What is your motor pulling on the stock battery, or did you check before changing parts out?
I didn't even check, I was going to switch the Motor out to a lower Kv anyway so I just thought I'd give it a run up with the stock Motor on 4s, seems like it will work pretty good!

Mike
Fig Jam is online now Find More Posts by Fig Jam
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:00 PM
Thermal Chaser
Homesick_Angel's Avatar
Joined Nov 2010
679 Posts
Why isn't HH here posting about the motor issue?
Homesick_Angel is offline Find More Posts by Homesick_Angel
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:06 PM
Registered User
Owatonna MN 55060
Joined Sep 2005
1,792 Posts
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=1153
Gohmer is online now Find More Posts by Gohmer
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:13 PM
I don't giveup till it crashes
Mr. Mike's Avatar
Claremore, Ok.
Joined May 2007
499 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krazykayak75 View Post

I added 4 pin dean connectors to the wings so I don't have to fish wires any more
Just plug right in and done very very simple.
Hey KK, would you have a photo of of the 4 pin connector and how you did that, I would like to make assy/disassy of the wings easier, they are a pain.

mm
Mr. Mike is offline Find More Posts by Mr. Mike
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:13 PM
Registered User
Phoenix, Arizona
Joined Apr 2009
256 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raften View Post
Hummm, I may need to buy a used DX5, there is no way I want my grandson using my DX7.
After dinner, I tried it the other way around, starting by binding the 6i to the plane, which would make it the teacher's radio, leaving the 5e for the student. Everything went well, until I moved the 6i Trainer switch forward, giving control to the 5e. Its control over the plane was intermittent: the motor started idling and it seemed that the rudder and elevator control surfaces were not always moving smoothly... I couldn't trim it out. It almost seemed to be radio interference... Just a guess but the 5e may also be broadcasting a signal.

You will have to try the same thing with the DX7 and DX5e. Maybe that will work better.

Edit: The documentation for both transmitters says that they can be either Master or Slave.
jchunter is offline Find More Posts by jchunter
Last edited by jchunter; Dec 15, 2010 at 09:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:15 PM
We shall serve the Lord
kingsflyer's Avatar
United States, TX, Kingsland
Joined Sep 2005
4,977 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homesick_Angel View Post
Why isn't HH here posting about the motor issue?
From my experience there may be more of a prop issue than a motor issue.

Here's my story ---- I got my new Radian Pro and the motor seemed to be a low Kv, low performing motor. I was measuring 12 amps and 130 watts on a freshly charged stock 1300 mah 3-cell Lipo battery. I called HH and they said to send the motor in, so I did. They sent me a replacement motor - a stock plastic end bell Radian motor and a replacement stock Radian prop. I installed the Radian motor on my plane with the original set of Radian Pro blades and got 13 amps and 140 watts on the same freshly charged 1300 mah battery. Not much of an improvement! I then put the stock Radian prop blades on the motor and got 15.3 amps and 165 watts with the same 1300 mah battery.

After all the electrons have settled, I really wish I had kept my original metal housing Radian Pro motor and had just bought a new prop.

For those of you who are thinking about sending your low performing Radian Pro motor back to HH, I'd advise you try a new prop first.

McD
kingsflyer is offline Find More Posts by kingsflyer
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by kingsflyer; Dec 16, 2010 at 07:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:45 PM
scb28
scb28's Avatar
Rocklin, CA
Joined Jan 2006
423 Posts
RE: motor issue. After reading some of the posts in this thread I tested my motor draw, it was a bit over 13amps. I then flew R Pro for the first time and was satified with the climb performance. Then I replaced the prop with an EMP 10x8 prop, the same prop I use on my good old Radian. The motor draw is now about 22amps and the R Pro climbs much better, just like my original Radian. I think the "motor" problem can be cured with a prop upgrade.

My 2cents, scb28
scb28 is online now Find More Posts by scb28
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:45 PM
I don't giveup till it crashes
Mr. Mike's Avatar
Claremore, Ok.
Joined May 2007
499 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jchunter View Post
After dinner, I tried it the other way around, starting by binding the 6i to the plane, which would make it the teacher's radio, leaving the 5e for the student. Everything went well, until I moved the 6i Trainer switch forward, giving control to the 5e. Its control over the plane was intermittent: the motor started idling and it seemed that the rudder and elevator control surfaces were not always moving smoothly... I couldn't trim it out. It almost seemed to be radio interference... Just a guess but the 5e may also be broadcasting a signal.

You will have to try the same thing with the DX7 and DX5e. Maybe that will work better.
I have a JR 8103 and I have used it as a master and buddy boxed a JR7202, DX5e, DX6i and a old DX6 (DSM1) as a slave, I did have to do some servo reserving on the slaves, but all of them worked good as slaves.

mm
Mr. Mike is offline Find More Posts by Mr. Mike
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:48 PM
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma
Joined Jul 2009
4,843 Posts
Whats the part number for the "correct" prop from HH?

thanks
matt
Matt Gunn is online now Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 15, 2010, 09:51 PM
I don't giveup till it crashes
Mr. Mike's Avatar
Claremore, Ok.
Joined May 2007
499 Posts
I tested the draw on my 2 week old radian pro, stock prop 16.2 amps, installed graupner 10x8 amps went to 21 amps, took aeronaut 10x8 off original radian and put on pro 22.1 amps.

Maybe I got the only good pro they made.

mm
Mr. Mike is offline Find More Posts by Mr. Mike
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 11:29 PM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,310 Posts
What puzzles me is ,Say you burn up your Stock Pro motor.And want too get another one.Where do yea get it?All i see if this...
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ProdID=PKZ4716

Now whats this all about????
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 15, 2010, 11:41 PM
Registered User
MS_in_NY's Avatar
Joined Oct 2009
553 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eastcoast78 View Post
What puzzles me is ,Say you burn up your Stock Pro motor.And want too get another one.Where do yea get it?All i see if this...
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ProdID=PKZ4716

Now whats this all about????
LOL, I thought about that too. Suppose I WANT another motor like this one? What then?

Although, Horizon should have plenty on hand when this whole 'replacement' scandal is over.

.....Mike
MS_in_NY is offline Find More Posts by MS_in_NY
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 11:47 PM
Dixie Normious
Eastcoast78's Avatar
Can A da....Ehh!!
Joined May 2010
5,310 Posts
hahah i know ..really though...weird but a little Sketchy if yea ask me.
Eastcoast78 is online now Find More Posts by Eastcoast78
RCG Plus Member
Old Dec 16, 2010, 07:10 AM
We shall serve the Lord
kingsflyer's Avatar
United States, TX, Kingsland
Joined Sep 2005
4,977 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by webdr View Post
Whats the part number for the "correct" prop from HH?

thanks
matt
Matt, it's just the standard Radian replacement prop.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ProdID=PKZ1017

It costs less than $5 and your LHS may even have a set in stock.

For even better performance, you could get a Graupner 10x8 cam series prop.

http://aircraft-world.com/shopexd.asp?id=1249

McD
kingsflyer is offline Find More Posts by kingsflyer
RCG Plus Member
Last edited by kingsflyer; Dec 16, 2010 at 07:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2010, 07:31 AM
RCGroups Editor
Matt Gunn's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma
Joined Jul 2009
4,843 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingsflyer View Post
Matt, it's just the standard Radian replacement prop.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ProdID=PKZ1017

It costs less than $5 and your LHS may even have a set in stock.

For even better performance, you could get a Graupner 10x8 cam series prop.

http://aircraft-world.com/shopexd.asp?id=1249

McD
Thanks for the links.
Does the graupner fold back well, or does it stick out in the airflow?
Matt
Matt Gunn is online now Find More Posts by Matt Gunn
RCG Plus Member
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rave New Parkzone Radian Pro-discussion thread!!! lightspeeddud Electric Sailplanes 3675 Feb 19, 2014 02:58 AM
Discussion Official Radian Pro Thread Magnumb Parkflyers 14 Apr 10, 2011 10:56 PM
Gallery Parkzone Radian Pro Video bakon Electric Sailplanes 6 Mar 11, 2011 05:21 PM
New Product Parkzone Radian Pro bakon Electric Plane Talk 24 Oct 01, 2010 01:39 AM
Discussion Parkzone Radian Pro $229.99 BnF preorder Tekwip Hot Online Deals 10 Sep 29, 2010 04:35 PM