Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 14, 2011, 01:17 PM
Registered User
erazz's Avatar
United States, NJ
Joined Jun 2004
1,746 Posts
What happens when you try reading the eeprom with eePe? Can you post the output?
What's in the "AVRDUDE Location" line in the burn->configure dialog?
erazz is offline Find More Posts by erazz
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 14, 2011, 01:26 PM
Registered User
USA, IA, Altoona
Joined Oct 2009
10 Posts
That was it!
the AVRDUDE Location was the problem. it seems that it changes with opening an eeprom file from another folder... seems to change default directory when re-launched
thanks erazz!
draconis is offline Find More Posts by draconis
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 02:34 PM
Registered User
erazz's Avatar
United States, NJ
Joined Jun 2004
1,746 Posts
Errrm no... It really shouldn't change.
It's on a different value.

But I'm happy it works now!
erazz is offline Find More Posts by erazz
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:42 PM
Registered User
USA, IA, Altoona
Joined Oct 2009
10 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pisces View Post
... I have the FrSky RF telemetry module. So also hoping that the telemetry serial link can get status information integrated onto the 9x LCD. I'm flying planes and gliders and have started to get into FPV.
...Lindsay
Can the FrSky telemetry connector attach to the 9x addon board? USB?
Seems like a great way to get the data in to the unit...
draconis is offline Find More Posts by draconis
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:44 PM
Registered Loser
Canada, BC, Central Okanagan H
Joined Jun 2010
3,250 Posts
[Post deleted... I didn't realize there was another page of posts and you got it sorted out]
s_mack is offline Find More Posts by s_mack
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 06:40 AM
The art of airbrush
Österreich
Joined Jul 2010
83 Posts
Postman brought a little box from Canadian Steve. Loaded SW from erazz, plugged in the board, flashed my 2 TX9's and....
15min later - all perfect, as hoped. Thanks a lot for your hard work guys!!
Only downside: HK seems to never get a positive stock level on these super (cheap) transmitters in a foreseeable future....
rcpaintworks is offline Find More Posts by rcpaintworks
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 07:01 AM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
15,947 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rcpaintworks View Post
HK seems to never get a positive stock level on these super (cheap) transmitters in a foreseeable future....
Just put in a back order for this item alone. That will get you in the queue. As long as demand exceeds supply, this is the only way to buy one from HK.

Right now they are showing -118 as stock level for the mode 1 version. Add the Tx to your wish list and you will thereby be able to track the exact level as it changes.

By the way, it's an easy job to convert mode 1 to mode 2 or vice versa.
Daedalus66 is offline Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 08:23 AM
The art of airbrush
Österreich
Joined Jul 2010
83 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus66 View Post
Just put in a back order for this item alone. That will get you in the queue. As long as demand exceeds supply, this is the only way to buy one from HK.

Right now they are showing -118 as stock level for the mode 1 version. Add the Tx to your wish list and you will thereby be able to track the exact level as it changes.

By the way, it's an easy job to convert mode 1 to mode 2 or vice versa.
Thanks for the kind suggestions: That's nearly exactly what I did. Got a Mode 2 after backordering it. Was one with the dead flash. Got mail in the morning some time later for Mode 1 in stock. Orderd 1 and converted to mode 2. Now with progger both become perfect.
rcpaintworks is offline Find More Posts by rcpaintworks
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 04:32 PM
Registered User
wheelspinner20's Avatar
S.E.Michigan
Joined Jul 2010
2,240 Posts
Quote:
Was one with the dead flash.
Captain, what did you mean by this? You mean it did not work at all? as delivered by HK??

Or it sort of worked but not correctly?

Just curious.

Pat
wheelspinner20 is offline Find More Posts by wheelspinner20
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 05:27 PM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
15,947 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wheelspinner20 View Post
Captain, what did you mean by this? You mean it did not work at all? as delivered by HK??

Or it sort of worked but not correctly?

Just curious.

Pat
There was a batch a while ago that produced a faulty display. The cure was to replace the firmware. He now has the ability to do that.
Daedalus66 is offline Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 04:57 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
3 Posts
hello everybody,

first, excuse my bad english, i´m german.

I have a fix for every EL, that doesn´t work.

just put a piece of Shrink-tubing over the contacts, where the cables are soldered (see red circle here):

Sry for bad quality, its just my old mobile phone cam

With this fix, i got 2 bad ELs working
I think, these contacts don´t connect rightly between the wires and the EL.


and inr more question to erazz:
which lipo do you use in yout transmitter? In the first post it looks like a small 2S-Lipo from HK, but which exactly?

Greetings from Germany,

Daniel
Daniel N is offline Find More Posts by Daniel N
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 05:20 AM
Registered User
erazz's Avatar
United States, NJ
Joined Jun 2004
1,746 Posts
I use a 2S 1300mah Turnigy pack. NOT RECOMMENDED! It doesn't fit properly.
There are better packs out there - worth researching.
erazz is offline Find More Posts by erazz
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 07:43 AM
Registered User
USA, IA, Altoona
Joined Oct 2009
10 Posts
Speaking of lipo batteries... I just happen to reverse the bat connector and bam, blew up the processor board I already (back)ordered a new one, but does anyone know if there is a source for replacement board for a HK turnigy 9x?
or do i now have spare parts
draconis is offline Find More Posts by draconis
Last edited by draconis; Jan 16, 2011 at 07:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 09:42 AM
Registered User
erazz's Avatar
United States, NJ
Joined Jun 2004
1,746 Posts
When you do that you usually blow the 7805 and a capacitor. The replacement is really simple.

Use a voltmeter to check the voltage across your 7805. If it's zero then it's blown. Just replace it with a normal one.
erazz is offline Find More Posts by erazz
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 01:25 PM
Registered User
CALIFORNIA
Joined Jan 2005
31 Posts
Hi All,

Installed EL back-lit kit and er9x firmware.
Everything seems to be working as expected and I am playing with the new firmware.
Meantime the usb header came off the small board. I tried to solder it back on and in the process I think I burned the trace on the board. And it is not communicating.

Question @s_mack
Is it possible to order usb board (with the 4 pin connector) separately?

Thanks for your help
electro_heli is offline Find More Posts by electro_heli
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Download RCDeskpilot Add-on Planes In Post #1 UPDATED MARCH 7 2011 Wilfor Simulators 191 Oct 10, 2013 01:42 PM
Sold RealFlight G3.5 With Controller and Vol. 3 Add-On Rob02Aggie Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 3 Nov 13, 2010 02:13 PM
Question Searching RC Car with transmitter having the pots NOT soldered directly on the board Nase Electric Power Cars 0 Nov 07, 2010 08:46 AM
Discussion Built-in-Balancer: Replace a 14.4 nihm pack with 5S LiFE leveraging original charger? coreyfro DIY Electronics 0 Nov 05, 2010 09:33 AM