HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 11, 2010, 10:59 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
23 Posts
Help!
New Turnigy 9X V2 TX had a problem

Hi, everyone.
I'm Seung-Chun Oh. I'm from Korea.
This is my first writing.

I orderd Turnigy 9ch 9x tx/rx V2 set in Early Nov.(1/11/2010)
Today I got this item. I'm happy to get my new tx.

But it had a problem!
It can only use standard helicopter model.
Because when I modified the model(acro or glider), it made errors continuously .
I can't change anything. So it makes a error in display,
I can see a error code, like this !! "ljjjjjjjjjjjjjjjwkfjwefkjfjjjjjjjjjjdsfsdjfjssjjj jf"
It seems like break a display.
I can to hear function key sounds, but I can't see a select bar(background black bar).

Here some picture.
http://blog.naver.com/oscturby/80118652956

I think it have something problem with software(firmware).
So, I will change the firmware by help of my clubmember within this week.
I need your opinion . thank u for your respones~
NiceOh is offline Find More Posts by NiceOh
Last edited by NiceOh; Nov 11, 2010 at 11:15 AM. Reason: ADD SOME PICTURE LINK :)
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 11, 2010, 03:04 PM
Suspended Account
Panorama City, CA
Joined Sep 2004
5,566 Posts
>when I modified the model(acro or glider), it made errors continuously .

I don't think you can modify acro program to heli. You must use heli mode as programmed by factory.
You could program for heli yourself using programmable mixing but it will be complicated and you must know what you are doing. You will crash many helis while experimenting.

I don't fly heli, so I don't know exactly what you mean.

I bought 3 Turnigy transmitters and its quality is good. I have no complaint whatsoever
in quality as well as price. It is better than cheap Hitec.

You can send me private message in Korean and I can be of some help.
John Kim is offline Find More Posts by John Kim
Last edited by John Kim; Nov 11, 2010 at 03:12 PM.
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 11, 2010, 04:11 PM
59 years of RC flying
Daedalus66's Avatar
Canada, ON, Ottawa
Joined Feb 2006
16,013 Posts
To fly fixed wing models using the heli mode, under Type Select just choose Helicopter and then Heli 1.

This will work fine for the usual four-channel setup of aileron, elevator, throttle, rudder.
Daedalus66 is offline Find More Posts by Daedalus66
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2010, 11:34 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
23 Posts
...
NiceOh is offline Find More Posts by NiceOh
Last edited by NiceOh; Nov 12, 2010 at 12:07 AM. Reason: delete please.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 11, 2010, 11:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
23 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus66 View Post
To fly fixed wing models using the heli mode, under Type Select just choose Helicopter and then Heli 1.

This will work fine for the usual four-channel setup of aileron, elevator, throttle, rudder.
Dear. Daedalus66.
Thank you for your reply. I know already I can using heli mode with 9x.
I already using E-SKY 4CH Anlaog TX for 4ch heli.
But It's not good alternative, It maybe makes insecure.
I want to use up to 5ch, because I have Durafly Cessna 182 with Flap.
NiceOh is offline Find More Posts by NiceOh
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2010, 12:06 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
23 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Kim View Post
>when I modified the model(acro or glider), it made errors continuously .

I don't think you can modify acro program to heli. You must use heli mode as programmed by factory.
You could program for heli yourself using programmable mixing but it will be complicated and you must know what you are doing. You will crash many helis while experimenting.

I don't fly heli, so I don't know exactly what you mean.

I bought 3 Turnigy transmitters and its quality is good. I have no complaint whatsoever
in quality as well as price. It is better than cheap Hitec.

You can send me private message in Korean and I can be of some help.
안녕하세요, 오승천입니다.
John Kim님 먼저 답변 달아주셔서 감사합니다.
외국포럼에서 한국분을 만나서 반갑습니다..
저도 국내 동호회를 통해 외국포럼에 가면 더 정보를 얻을 수 있다고 하여 여기까지 오게 되었구요..
제가 영어가 좀 딸리다 보니 답답합니다..ㅎㅎ;

원래 하니비 4채널 헬기를 날리다가 이번에 비행기 입문을 위해 임시로 헬기의 송수신기를 써서 날리다, 아무래도 안되겠다 싶어서 비행기 조종을 위해 9x를 구입했습니다..

먼저 9x가 헬기모드, 비행기모드 , 글라이더 모드 3가지를 선택 가능하잖아요..
비행기에 쓰려고 세팅을 비행기(acro) 모드로 변경하고 메뉴를 빠져 나오니..
러더와 에일러언 트림 표시창부분란에 이상한 알 수 없는 글자로 깨져 나오는 것입니다..(링크했던사진처럼)

그리고 비행기로 바꿔놨는데 그림은 헬기로 되어있고, pcm으로 자동으로바뀌어져 있고, ppm,pcm 선택도 안되구요.
저장되어 있는 이름도 깨져 나옵니다.. 이름 변경란도 깨져나와서 변경을 할 수가 없구요..
그리고 ppm,pcm 선택과 마찬가지로 조종기 mode1~4 선택란도 선택창이 없어져 기능키입력할 때 나오는 소리는 들리는데 화면에선 뭐가 선택되었는지 알 수 없고, 소리 들리는데로 선택한다해도 선택이 되지 않습니다..글라이더 모드도 마찬가지구요..

8개의 기체를 고를 수 있는 기체선택란에서의 다른칸에서 실행해도 마찬가지입니다..
현재 헬기용 4채널 아날로그 조종기를 쓰고 있어서 비행기에서의 별다른 세팅 없이 헬기모드로 4채널 에일러언기를 세팅할 수 있지만 비행기용으로 구입한거고, 이렇게 불안정한 상태에서 헬기모드로 날렸을 때 어떻게 될지도 모르겠어요..
그리고 플랩기능이 있는 비행기를 이번에 만들어놔서 처녀비행하려고 했거든요..ㅠㅠ

이 문제가 저뿐만 아니라 최근 2010년 11월에 구입한 국내 회원분 한분과, 같은 날 구입한 외국사용자도 똑같은 문제를 가지고 있다고 하여, 공장에서 이번 물량건을 만들때 잘못 만들어진것 같습니다.. 그래서 펌웨어업데이트를 하면 잘 쓸 수 있을지 궁금합니다..

영어가 딸리다 보니 답변해 주신게 명확히 이해가안가지만..
김정갑님은 이런문제가 없으신것 같네요..
답변 부탁드려요^^
NiceOh is offline Find More Posts by NiceOh
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2010, 12:35 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
23 Posts
...
NiceOh is offline Find More Posts by NiceOh
Last edited by NiceOh; Nov 12, 2010 at 12:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2010, 12:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
23 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Kim View Post
>when I modified the model(acro or glider), it made errors continuously .

I don't think you can modify acro program to heli. You must use heli mode as programmed by factory.
You could program for heli yourself using programmable mixing but it will be complicated and you must know what you are doing. You will crash many helis while experimenting.

I don't fly heli, so I don't know exactly what you mean.

I bought 3 Turnigy transmitters and its quality is good. I have no complaint whatsoever
in quality as well as price. It is better than cheap Hitec.

You can send me private message in Korean and I can be of some help.
메뉴얼 링크 감사합니다.
메뉴얼은 없어서 읽어보지 않았습니다만..다운받고 있습니다.
말씀하신 menu 버튼을 누르면 저장이 되는걸 간단한 조작으로 알게 되었습니다..

menu버튼을 누르면 please wait... 라는 표시가 나타나며 저장되는것이 맞지요..?
그렇다면 당연히 그렇게 하고 저장하였지요..^^
그럼 메뉴들이 상태창에 바뀌어 있어야 하는데 PPM모드였던것이 PCM 모드로 바뀌어져 있고 다른건 다 오동작으로 나타납니다..

저도 하비킹에서 2010년 11월1일에 잠깐 들어왔을때 주문하였습니다..
cs@hobbyking.com 으로 이 문제와 링크사진들을 메일로 보내놓은 상태인데 아직 답변이 없네요..

국내에선 어디서 활동하고 계신가요..?
전 네이버 토요비행 카페에서 활동하고 있어요..

음.. 제가 김정갑님께 쪽지로 전송을 하였는데 사용법을 잘 몰라 제대로 전달이 되는지 모르겠어요..
그래서 이렇게 리플로 보냅니다..;;
NiceOh is offline Find More Posts by NiceOh
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 12, 2010, 06:21 AM
222 km/hr Parkjet flyer
solentlife's Avatar
Latvia / UK visits
Joined Jan 2010
8,323 Posts
Your photos show that only the first normal use screen is with strange characters. The other photos are normal screens.

I suggest that you go back into menu and change the MODEL NAME properly or erase it in the HELI set-up you have displayed.
If you want to go to an AIRPLANE set-up - then you first have to select that MODEL TYPE ....
solentlife is offline Find More Posts by solentlife
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2010, 01:33 PM
Suspended Account
Panorama City, CA
Joined Sep 2004
5,566 Posts
Your help is here.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1339011
John Kim is offline Find More Posts by John Kim
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 15, 2010, 11:35 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2005
811 Posts
Most of the posts on this thread are not helpful. Please see this thread:

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1338044

In short, you have a defective radio, that has a bad firmware flash. You have two choices. 1. reflash the radio (see the thread on flashing firmware), or 2. return it for replacement to HobbyKing.
caseih is offline Find More Posts by caseih
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 30, 2010, 10:59 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2005
811 Posts
I finally got my radio all fixed up by rewriting the flash. http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...7&postcount=19
caseih is offline Find More Posts by caseih
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Need some basic programming help - Turnigy 9x Tx CX2Mike Radios 12 Jan 10, 2012 07:30 PM
Rant Turnigy 9X V2 compatible receiver unavailable from HK John Kim Radios 6 Dec 04, 2010 04:09 PM
Help! Turnigy 9x Radio Reset Problem cintiq Radios 0 Sep 08, 2010 03:00 AM
New Product New Turnigy 9X 2.4 V2 $60 John Kim Radios 9 Jul 05, 2010 03:30 PM