HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Nov 15, 2010, 10:51 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RNAF View Post
I'd need to see it in the application to provide a real proper translation.
For example: "Drive" is that not "Flight"? If so change "Rit" to "Vlucht".

If I can be of further help regarding this I'd love to help you out.
sorry I forgot to answer you

yes drive is flight, but I guess it can also be of interest to car ... I use "flight"?

thank you for the translation, I include it in the next version
buho29 is offline Find More Posts by buho29
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Nov 16, 2010, 06:12 AM
flying beam
blackmoon's Avatar
through the Looking Glass
Joined Apr 2008
1,645 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by buho29 View Post
sorry I forgot to answer you

yes drive is flight, but I guess it can also be of interest to car ... I use "flight"?

thank you for the translation, I include it in the next version
I would use "Run", since it could be used for Cars, planes, helicopters, boats...

By the way, just installed the latest version from the market (and also the latest version for Barcode Scanner), all is going well.

Barcode generation : OK

Barcode Reading: OK

And thanks for the language change in the preferences menu, nice touch.

This is going to be a nice and useful app

Thank you Buho for taking the time (I know you are very busy) to implement all the changes.

I'll try to translate to Portuguese, this weekend.
blackmoon is offline Find More Posts by blackmoon
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2010, 04:24 PM
Registered User
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Münster
Joined Jan 2009
158 Posts
So, after adding all of my micros I got a little question. You have the option to enter a description when creating a model. Where can you look up this description afterwards?

Then another point, would it be possible to make the model selection different? Would prefer scrolling up an down instead of left and right AND would love to change the order of the models.
RazielSerafine is offline Find More Posts by RazielSerafine
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2010, 09:48 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackmoon View Post
I would use "Run", since it could be used for Cars, planes, helicopters, boats...

By the way, just installed the latest version from the market (and also the latest version for Barcode Scanner), all is going well.

Barcode generation : OK

Barcode Reading: OK

And thanks for the language change in the preferences menu, nice touch.

This is going to be a nice and useful app

Thank you Buho for taking the time (I know you are very busy) to implement all the changes.

I'll try to translate to Portuguese, this weekend.
I'm glad it is finally working

Quote:
Originally Posted by RazielSerafine View Post
So, after adding all of my micros I got a little question. You have the option to enter a description when creating a model. Where can you look up this description afterwards?

Then another point, would it be possible to make the model selection different? Would prefer scrolling up an down instead of left and right AND would love to change the order of the models.
- when edit the model have can see the description?? . (Now have can see in "view model" screen
- the widget "gallery" not support vertical scrolling , or I lock paisage orientation, or I use the widget" listview" the render is different ...
- to change the order of the model is necessary that I add a column to the database and make another "activity" to change the order
the problem is that my other project is my priority, I would but I do not know when

update:
- added Dutch (Nederlands) (thanks RNAF)
- added ListView in portrait orientation
- fix bug in editing model (erase current image)
buho29 is offline Find More Posts by buho29
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 23, 2010, 05:22 AM
Registered User
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Münster
Joined Jan 2009
158 Posts
Thanks for the update Lovin' it
RazielSerafine is offline Find More Posts by RazielSerafine
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 01:52 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2011
1 Posts
Bonjour et merci pour cette tres belle application.

Je voudrais savoir s'il y a un moyen que l'ecran de mon HTC Desire reste alume pendant que je me sert de RC Mananger ?
Je ne trouve pas une fonction dans le setup pour y arriver.
Merci pour votre aide
GeorgesH is offline Find More Posts by GeorgesH
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2011, 05:40 PM
The New Guy
fatalsync's Avatar
USA, TX, College Station
Joined Oct 2010
134 Posts
Just found this gem today. Awesome application. Nice touch with the QR codes for the batteries!
fatalsync is offline Find More Posts by fatalsync
Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2011, 04:10 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2010
98 Posts
This looks like an AWESOME app EXCEPT it doesn't have ability to mark "charged mAh" to the batteries which makes it almost useless... Way more important to know how much you charged the battery for than how long you flew it for (I wouldn't even want to keep track of that, rather the charged mAh). Developer please add support for this!

QR code generation was a bit weird, because you couldn't generate it when creating the battery (menu option is inactive), you had to create the battery and then go edit the battery (took me a while to figure out how to edit the battery, you need to "hold" the battery in the menu for a couple of seconds for the menu).
Hyvok is offline Find More Posts by Hyvok
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 04, 2011, 10:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyvok View Post
This looks like an AWESOME app EXCEPT it doesn't have ability to mark "charged mAh" to the batteries which makes it almost useless... Way more important to know how much you charged the battery for than how long you flew it for (I wouldn't even want to keep track of that, rather the charged mAh). Developer please add support for this!

QR code generation was a bit weird, because you couldn't generate it when creating the battery (menu option is inactive), you had to create the battery and then go edit the battery (took me a while to figure out how to edit the battery, you need to "hold" the battery in the menu for a couple of seconds for the menu).
Hi Sorry for the delay

In my defense, I would say that my charger says only if it is loaded (I just received an Imax B6AC)

indeed the "QR code generation" is not easy to find ... I have to relocate
----------------------

if I become absent and someone wants to retake, I released the source code: http://rcmanager.googlecode.com (which I will update)

I'm currently thinking about how to take advantage of these types of chargers

if you discharge and then charge the battery we know the total capacity of the battery

but as this is not recommended, just do so occasionally or when there is suspicion?, but there could make a chart and should see the degradation
similar a this :


next match this interface / designer (really awful)
buho29 is offline Find More Posts by buho29
Last edited by buho29; Jul 04, 2011 at 10:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 05, 2011, 09:50 AM
3D, 1D at a time!
Park_aviator's Avatar
United States, TX, Plano
Joined Aug 2010
4,012 Posts
Thanks for the aPP! I was dying for one!
Park_aviator is offline Find More Posts by Park_aviator
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 2011, 06:05 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
111 Posts
I had completely forgotten that it is the horrible UI of android
and skinned it's a nightmare, it is necesaire put his nose in the source code of android

I had to do a lot of image, icon, and xml configuracion, ect ...

I hope that is visually aceptable (I need three days to choose one color )

first run:





buho29 is offline Find More Posts by buho29
Last edited by buho29; Jul 24, 2011 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2011, 11:39 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
111 Posts
hi

news :

- now use the achartengine http://code.google.com/p/achartengine/ for drawing chart
- added new table 'charge' in database
- added new colonne 'constant_discharge' in table 'powerItem'

diagram the database


the achartengine provide multouch-zom, drag and inteactive action

is possible overlap chart with differente value but the chart is filled in 100%


(dashed line is mAh)



(note: the values is fictitious)


---------------------------------------------------

the screen flow after scanning QR code in one batery

choice between charge or drive


click in button chrono :
if the battery is used by many models
(otherwise directly on the screen "chrono")


click in button charge (the form is filled with the last recorded value):
the entry value 'discharged' is to create the checkpoint to measure the actual capacity (see the table 'charged' (capacity series)), this value is given for our battery charger with discharge program
note: when used the 'discharge' value, the entry 'charge' is the actual capacity of the battery



charge saved and result :
buho29 is offline Find More Posts by buho29
Last edited by buho29; Jul 24, 2011 at 12:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2011, 03:12 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
111 Posts
added charts in model





buho29 is offline Find More Posts by buho29
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2011, 03:55 AM
Registered User
deeh_46's Avatar
Joined Sep 2006
375 Posts
Hi,

Thanks for the app, like it!!

How do I update for the newest? I didn't see your app update in 'my apps'
deeh_46 is online now Find More Posts by deeh_46
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 29, 2011, 08:35 AM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2008
111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeh_46 View Post
Hi,

Thanks for the app, like it!!

How do I update for the newest? I didn't see your app update in 'my apps'


Before updating, I have to thoroughly test, to avoid bugs (at least the big )

http://buho29.net/img/android/rcmana...ager_alpha.apk
buho29 is offline Find More Posts by buho29
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion New doppler speedometer application for windows and android! neonbjb Foamy EDFs 53 Jan 30, 2014 08:18 PM
Discussion Any RC heli/planes simulator for Android? Tom_1971 Simulators 5 Dec 01, 2011 03:33 PM
New Product F3 Timer for Android phones vitas Hand Launch 28 Oct 25, 2010 04:31 PM
New Product F3J timer for android vitas Multi Task F3X 5 Jan 29, 2010 02:51 PM