HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Dec 08, 2010, 10:28 AM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
No problem, thanks for catching it. I wish Microsoft had a better way to handle it. But I suppose MS doesn't know if 123.456 is One hundred, twenty three point four fifty six or one hundred twenty three thousand, four hundred fifty six.... if "." can be a thousands separator or a decimal separator.
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Dec 09, 2010, 12:48 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
Icebear, now update posted with LOTS of testing on other region's settings.

http://code.google.com/p/happykillmo...downloads/list
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 09, 2010, 02:38 PM
Registered User
icebear's Avatar
Helsingborg, Sweden
Joined Sep 2001
1,815 Posts
Ah, that is wonderful! Thanks a lot - I will try it out immediately!

Cheers,

Björn
icebear is offline Find More Posts by icebear
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2010, 03:31 PM
Registered User
icebear's Avatar
Helsingborg, Sweden
Joined Sep 2001
1,815 Posts
It works - great to see you sorted out the troubling .'s and ,'s!

I just hooked up the GPS from a Picopilot setup and it seems to work just fine. Will try an XBee link soon too...

Great work!

/Björn
icebear is offline Find More Posts by icebear
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 09, 2010, 04:33 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
Nice! I'm hoping to support the PicoPilot's output stream soon too...
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 10, 2010, 05:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
727 Posts
Hi guys, downloaded the latest version available but I got an error message while running it (just one opening the program) It´s not possible to load the file or ensambled "Microsoft. directX.Direct3DX. Version=1.0.902.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35' nor any of his depencencies. The system can not find the specified file
I´ve read it´s a known problem in some aplications since 2005 at least. Do anyone of you suffered the same trouble and how do you solved?

HK have you plans to make the system compatible with FY20 and FY21AP autopilots?
Thanks and best regards
elossam is offline Find More Posts by elossam
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2010, 05:16 PM
Registered User
jalves's Avatar
Portugal
Joined Mar 2004
2,641 Posts
Hi HKM,

Your latest GCS executable is not running in my PT system, it crashes before I can see any page except the MS error report window.

maybe the .vs, error?
jalves is offline Find More Posts by jalves
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2010, 05:17 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
I added a message box to the last post to try and figure out what people are having problems with as far as DirectX. Yours sounds like it will be fixed with this download: http://code.google.com/p/happykillmo...t.exe&can=2&q=

I was unable to see the 3D model on my laptop today and did lots of testing to get it to work. It seems that the initialization routines in DirectX are hardware dependant. So now I'm asking the system about what kind of hardware they have and it fixed the issue on my laptop... can't say for sure about everyone else. If you can post a screenshot of your error message, it may help me figure things out.

Do you have any output files from the FY20 and FY21AP auto-pilots? Is there a protocol specification?

jmralves, can you post the error report?
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 10, 2010, 05:27 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
elossam, I found this: http://shop.fyetech.com/product_info...products_id=42

The LOGCON download appears to be a sample flight. But it doesn't look like it was an actual flight. Maybe simulated?

Sample:
#DATA3,-22,3,1523,1324,1000,1500,0*
#DATA2,00,0,0,36,,,,,0,0,000255,010680,35,0,0,0,0*
#DATA3,-22,3,1523,1324,1000,1500,0*
#DATA3,-22,3,1523,1324,1000,1500,0*
#DATA1,0,0,1,2,7,,0,0,0,,,359.47,0,0,0,-0.9,0,0*
#DATA3,-22,3,1523,1324,1000,1500,0*
#DATA2,00,0,0,36,,,,,0,0,000255,010680,35,0,0,0,0*
#DATA3,-22,3,1522,1324,1000,1500,0*

I'm assuming Data 2 has lat, long and alt... maybe speed.
Data 3 looks to be the pitch and roll data
Data 1 Has heading and HDOP

I assume it's all there, just figuring out what variable is what may be a challenge since I haven't found any documentation and this file isn't a very good one... you'll notice that Data 3 doesn't change at all...not possible when reading actual pitch and roll values.
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 10, 2010, 05:33 PM
Registered User
Moore, Oklahoma
Joined Oct 2004
4,322 Posts
This is very cool. Nice to see one GCS work for every AP!

Keep up the great work!
airmcn_3 is offline Find More Posts by airmcn_3
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2010, 05:40 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
727 Posts
HK the .exe should be uncompressed in a particular folder?
No idea about the protocol specification, A friend passed me a couple of programs to see how is the output secuences, one is SIOW (Serial input output monitor v 4.03) and the other is TERMINAL V1.9b. Do you think any report of those programs will be usefull for you or maybe a hyperterminal report is enough?
elossam is offline Find More Posts by elossam
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2010, 05:51 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
727 Posts
Topic 71 http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...1267515&page=5 I think you will find there what you are asking for.
elossam is offline Find More Posts by elossam
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2010, 06:56 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
elossam, a hypertem report would be best. The exe doesn't need to go anyplace in particular. Just make sure you unzip everything into one folder (the zip file has the correct directory structure).

I found this page: http://feiyutech.ning.com/profiles/b...oway-data-link which has a 2-way specification. I really like having an actual data file to work with so I can stream the data and parse it correctly. I also tried downloading their GCS.exe from their store and the link is dead. Are they still supporting their GCS?
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Dec 10, 2010, 07:47 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2006
727 Posts
HK, look at your PM box Error code solved with the .exe, Will try to get a hyperterm report this weekend.
Thanks.
elossam is offline Find More Posts by elossam
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2010, 11:14 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
elossam, thanks for the link. What was the cause of the error?

New installer ready for you guys to try: http://code.google.com/p/happykillmo...downloads/list
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Show Us Your Ground Station !!!! FPV Ground Station Design and Idea's found here :) JettPilot FPV Equipment 4140 Nov 19, 2014 01:22 PM
Discussion Ground station wiring harness ziomatrixacs FPV Talk 3 Oct 07, 2010 06:48 PM
Discussion DIY Continuous Rotating FPV Ground Station Moosthegoose FPV Talk 37 Sep 29, 2010 05:27 AM
Discussion Aerial Photography request an Autopilot system & Ground Control Station Atflying Aerial Photography 7 Jun 27, 2010 03:13 AM