Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 11, 2011, 12:55 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2008
118 Posts
Bob,
are you using this with UDB? If so how did you save your files and play them back? They have never worked for me...

Mike
datapolo is offline Find More Posts by datapolo
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 11, 2011, 01:03 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2001
639 Posts
Believe it or not I just take them as raw right out of the micro SD card by transfering them into a file on my desk top, go to the data file and just load it from there on HK. I did not save it as a TXT file. It works better then the other flight plan view that is loaded with the Matrix 3.1. The only issue other then the 3D model is it is not showing distance to a WPT. But it works very good other then that.
hobbyboy is offline Find More Posts by hobbyboy
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2011, 04:21 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2008
118 Posts
Ah OK I am not using the OpenLog I am using telemetry I saved in HKGCS. Of course one would expect that would work even better but no way! I can process it with FLAN though so all is not lost.
datapolo is offline Find More Posts by datapolo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 13, 2011, 05:59 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2001
639 Posts
Send me one of your text files and let's see if it will run in my set up.
hobbyboy is offline Find More Posts by hobbyboy
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2011, 01:56 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2008
118 Posts
Ben there is a link at post #540 of this thread, thanks, Mike
datapolo is offline Find More Posts by datapolo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2011, 06:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2001
639 Posts
Interesting format, not like mine as it comes out of the Openlog. Try this file on your HK. It was a flight I just made from my house the other day. I am curious if it will work and also if it shows distance to the next WPT.

Bob ( also known as Ben )


Well, PM your email to me and I will send you the file. It says it's too big. Also, are you using UDB EXTRA for your data format ?
hobbyboy is offline Find More Posts by hobbyboy
Last edited by hobbyboy; Sep 14, 2011 at 06:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2011, 02:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2008
118 Posts
Bob,
the file I posted is saved by HKGCS in its own format from the UDB EXTRA format sent from UDB3 via telemetry so that is why the different format. I can't seem to save it in the original format in HKGCS. Of course the solution is to save to the OpenLog and I have bought a new one to do that now.

Will PM email.

Cheers,
Mike
datapolo is offline Find More Posts by datapolo
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2011, 01:11 PM
Cervantes vs Shakespeare= trad
España, PM, Capdepera
Joined Sep 2010
5 Posts
Hi, Great work!!!

I tried to connect my FY21AP, but I can not synchronize with the software. Com port is correct, but I think the velociadad is wrong. In the HyperTerminal ASCII only see when I put 38,000 bps. I disconnected the OSD to connect the FTDI, it may be that the problem?

Although from what I read in etse thread must be set to 19200. I'll try when I get home.
thanks

************************************************** *********
Hola, Gran trabajo.
He intentado conectar mi FY21AP, pero no consigo sincronizar con el software. El puerto com está correcto, pero creo que la velociadad está mal. En el Hyperterminal solo veo ASCII cuando pongo 38000 bps. He desconectado el OSD para poder conectar el FTDI, puede ser ese el problema?

Aunque por lo que he leido en etse hilo, se debe poner a 19200. Probaré cuando llegue a casa.
Gracias
Xavi is offline Find More Posts by Xavi
Last edited by Xavi; Sep 21, 2011 at 03:06 PM. Reason: error siglas
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2011, 02:51 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
74 Posts
Dear HK does your GCS support Ardurover?
alz3abi is offline Find More Posts by alz3abi
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2011, 03:47 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by alz3abi View Post
Dear HK does your GCS support Ardurover?
I don't know. Haven't tried it.

James is one of the developers for Qgroundcontrol, so I assume that would be compatible...

http://diydrones.com/profiles/blogs/...-ardupilotmega
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 13, 2011, 02:04 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2005
1,851 Posts
Happy,
I am trying to build a CGS to play back telemetry data. I really like the airplane window that shows the 3D picture of the plane. What is the best way to build one of these?
tclaridge is offline Find More Posts by tclaridge
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 13, 2011, 03:11 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
You can download the source from here: http://code.google.com/p/happykillmo...e/#svn%2Ftrunk

There are a few .X files (for DirectX) that provide the model data. In my source, the 3DMesh and modDirectX files have everything to draw and move the model. I believe I just pass it X, Y and Z values and DirectX draws the model.
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Oct 31, 2011, 03:51 PM
Registered User
Mongolia, Ulaanbaatar, Khan Uul
Joined Jan 2011
247 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyKillmore View Post
I ordered the one you pointed out as well....
Happy,
Did you make any headway with this new servo controller?

Or still on the backburner.
chuck99z28 is offline Find More Posts by chuck99z28
Reply With Quote
Old Nov 01, 2011, 09:05 AM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
Sorry, no I haven't I took a look at the protocol, but never got around to implementing it.
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Nov 05, 2011, 02:53 PM
Lift is cheap - Drag sucks
Tom Harper's Avatar
Socorro, NM
Joined Jul 2004
3,560 Posts
Paul,

I can't get the GCS to connect to my Atto v2.0 or v3.0:

1) I am using the Prop Plug directly - no modem.

2) Downloaded all of the GCS and associated software

3) Downloaded the Prop Plug driver from Parallax

4) Checked the Hardware Manager and found the Prop Plug on Com 7

5) Com 7 appears in the 'Com Port' drop down list on the GCS

6) Com Port 7 is selected

7) I am using 3 of the 4 pins on the Prop Plug leaving Vss open. /Res goes to the gnd pin, Tx to the center pin and Rx to the inside pin on Atto.

The Attos power up and respond to the transmitter but I cannot make the connection to the GCS at any baud rate.

What's missing?


Thanks,

Tom
Tom Harper is offline Find More Posts by Tom Harper
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Show Us Your Ground Station !!!! FPV Ground Station Design and Idea's found here :) JettPilot FPV Equipment 4022 Jul 15, 2014 05:45 AM
Discussion Ground station wiring harness ziomatrixacs FPV Talk 3 Oct 07, 2010 05:48 PM
Discussion DIY Continuous Rotating FPV Ground Station Moosthegoose FPV Talk 37 Sep 29, 2010 04:27 AM
Discussion Aerial Photography request an Autopilot system & Ground Control Station Atflying Aerial Photography 7 Jun 27, 2010 02:13 AM