SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 07, 2011, 09:03 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MRM RCModels View Post
That did it! You are an excellent coder. Freeware WITH fast support! I just donated, worth every penny.
Thanks!
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 08, 2011, 01:31 AM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2009
87 Posts
i have always had the problem with google earth on a eeepc netbook sometimes i have to start happys prog 3 or 4 times for google earth to load ive tried everything i can think of but no go
tazmadman is offline Find More Posts by tazmadman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 07:36 AM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
MRM, please download again. The VFR_HUD message #74 has been screwed up since the day it was implemented on APM. I had to comment out throttle and altitude again as they continue to read 0 and are conflicting with the other alt and throttle values I'm getting. Airspeed "appears" to be working, but if you can verify that would be great!
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 08, 2011, 08:52 AM
Registered User
arizona
Joined May 2008
127 Posts
Tazmadman,

I turned on my netbook this morning, read your post, decided to try that so I opened HKGCS and bam it worked ?? Second time it failed, 3 & 4th time perfect ??

I think its a google plugin problem.

Bill
billh117 is offline Find More Posts by billh117
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 09:03 AM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
I've been Googling the last couple days trying to find a fix.... nothing to report. Have you tried installing the full Google Earth as well?

Another thing to try is updating your Java. http://www.java.com/en/download/index.jsp
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 08, 2011, 09:53 AM
Registered User
arizona
Joined May 2008
127 Posts
Morning HK,

Taz I just noticed I forgot to say thank you for that.

I am 100% sure its a Google problem because when I go to the plugin page intermittently their window wont load.

Bill
billh117 is offline Find More Posts by billh117
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 09:59 AM
Registered User
arizona
Joined May 2008
127 Posts
Doing the Java now (But it is a brand new box)

Bill
billh117 is offline Find More Posts by billh117
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 10:14 AM
Registered User
arizona
Joined May 2008
127 Posts
Now restarted 6 times, won't work ??

Bill
billh117 is offline Find More Posts by billh117
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 10:21 AM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
How about under Tools, Manage Add-ons in IE. Mess with the settings for GEPluhinCoClass. Make sure "allow on all sites" is selected.
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 08, 2011, 11:49 AM
Registered User
arizona
Joined May 2008
127 Posts
Not a lot there to play with it seems to be allow all or allow none.

Something I did notice is the "Use count:" doesn't change no mater how many times you run it.

Bill
billh117 is offline Find More Posts by billh117
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 12:33 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
How about under Internet Options, Security, Internet changing secure level to "Medium"
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 08, 2011, 01:13 PM
Registered User
arizona
Joined May 2008
127 Posts
I droped it all the way down (Don't try this at home) and it loads every time now.

I am gonna reboot, and try multiple times over and over and see if it will fail.

Then bring it back up to medium.


Bill
billh117 is offline Find More Posts by billh117
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 01:52 PM
Registered User
arizona
Joined May 2008
127 Posts
Ran 10 times in a row, and the first 4 times the plugin failed the last 6 times the GCS worked fine.

Bill
billh117 is offline Find More Posts by billh117
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 08, 2011, 03:18 PM
Suspended Account
Brunswick, OH
Joined Nov 2005
5,547 Posts
That makes no sense....
HappyKillmore is offline Find More Posts by HappyKillmore
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 08, 2011, 03:27 PM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
74 Posts
Dear Happykillmore,


i have question, do you still plan implement Joystick control intro Arudpilotmega?

is it possible to make the joystick as feedback also like this video ?

Force Feedback joystick following UAV autopilot (0 min 52 sec)



i guess this is Paparazzi GCS
alz3abi is offline Find More Posts by alz3abi
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Show Us Your Ground Station !!!! FPV Ground Station Design and Idea's found here :) JettPilot FPV Equipment 4070 Aug 29, 2014 06:11 AM
Discussion Ground station wiring harness ziomatrixacs FPV Talk 3 Oct 07, 2010 05:48 PM
Discussion DIY Continuous Rotating FPV Ground Station Moosthegoose FPV Talk 37 Sep 29, 2010 04:27 AM
Discussion Aerial Photography request an Autopilot system & Ground Control Station Atflying Aerial Photography 7 Jun 27, 2010 02:13 AM