HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 21, 2011, 04:35 PM
Registered User
Chalfont St Giles, Bucks, UK
Joined Jan 2007
3,186 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by techcapsule View Post
hey paul nope that was just the 1 access mount you can attribute the smoothness to 1.31
I had to go and watch that vid again.
I have been using the Sunnex lens and rolls are very harsh. In your vid, rolls looked smoother with the Stock Gopro. I might go back to the stock lens as it is more forgiving.
Paul@SCC is offline Find More Posts by Paul@SCC
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 21, 2011, 04:50 PM
Registered User
Michigan
Joined Dec 2008
2,007 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by techcapsule View Post
now if we can only get a how to vid with subtitles explaining the features and how to map them!
techcapsule what happen did anything work i will have mine Friday so i can give it a go did you calibrate the compass? i think i have a good idea on how to but may be you can shed some light on how you set up went Tom
tom6696950 is offline Find More Posts by tom6696950
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 04:51 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
18,111 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by zirt57 View Post
BTW, these aren't the only thing Mr. Yin was talking about. There is something bigger coming. Announcement at the Shanghai Expo.

- Jeff
Great....I hope all these toys are 'affordable' for the common working man. I picked XAircraft controller for the upgradability...now I'm not sure if I can keep affording all the upgrades!!!!
Vantasstic is offline Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Apr 21, 2011, 05:02 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2006
1,881 Posts
i know my question could be stupid but now does it fly good enaught than a mk ?
if someone fly with the two machin,can he give me his opinion about two quadri
titeuf007 is online now Find More Posts by titeuf007
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 05:03 PM
Suspended Account
United Kingdom, Swansea
Joined Mar 2011
2,225 Posts
Help

Finished building my X650 (hopefully) and trying to use the configuration software
I've plugged the usb cable in, plugged the little dongle in (Windows installed it as a "prolific usb to serial ?)
When I launch the configuration program I get this message...



Can't understand a word of it, can anyone enlighten me ?

Thanks
TeeJayBee is offline Find More Posts by TeeJayBee
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 21, 2011, 05:09 PM
Registered User
Canadian Geek's Avatar
Joined Jan 2007
4,479 Posts
---Deleted---
Canadian Geek is offline Find More Posts by Canadian Geek
Last edited by Canadian Geek; Feb 10, 2012 at 05:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 06:06 PM
Suspended Account
United Kingdom, Swansea
Joined Mar 2011
2,225 Posts
Many thanks Zirt
TeeJayBee is offline Find More Posts by TeeJayBee
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 21, 2011, 08:44 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2010
862 Posts
We have find a VPN services to upload videos. 50KB per second, seems OK
more videos with screen text will come.
Jingchen is offline Find More Posts by Jingchen
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 08:59 PM
Registered User
United States, LA, New Orleans
Joined Feb 2011
471 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jingchen View Post
We have find a VPN services to upload videos. 50KB per second, seems OK
more videos with screen text will come.
hey jingchen! Please please please can the first one be the radio setup and gps operation video?

Thanks!
techcapsule is offline Find More Posts by techcapsule
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 10:11 PM
BME 102 For Sale, PM me!
USA, NJ, Milford
Joined Jul 2006
436 Posts
jingchen,
i've been over at the wiki trying to figure out the new firmware options and it looks like ver's 1.3 and 1.31 for the FC-1212 are not compatible with 4S packs. Is that correct? Will I have to go to 3S packs to put GPS on my X650?
bart
barchiola is offline Find More Posts by barchiola
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 2011, 10:57 PM
Registered User
Joined Nov 2010
687 Posts
buzz is still going...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom6696950 View Post
Hey boxhead do you still have your buzz from sending so much money i to really enjoy sending money that's probably why i don't have any Tom
yes. i`m at the point where i need help, i went to amainhobbies spent more $, found out they have a flyday on tuesdays...at their wherehouse.
i hope i got gas money for tuesday...
boxhead530 is offline Find More Posts by boxhead530
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2011, 12:19 AM
Registered User
Adelaide
Joined Feb 2007
245 Posts
Hey guys,
I've been playing around with the setting, please have a try and let me know what you think.
Ver-1.31, 3S
I also use 25% expo in the radio for pitch and roll.
Blunderbum is offline Find More Posts by Blunderbum
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2011, 03:04 AM
UavRotorKing.com
United States, CA, Yorba Linda
Joined Sep 2010
1,080 Posts
thanks Blunderbum, paul@sc, rcvert thanks for the luck, but I did not get the job as full time but they are going to hire me as a contractor and have 2-4 jobs a week they say, we will see. the reason they didn't hire me was because i never flown a 700 trex and they fly those and mikro kopter. but this is good i can still be my own boss if i get 4 jobs a week I can manage to pay the bills.
quad master is offline Find More Posts by quad master
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2011, 03:13 AM
Suspended Account
United Kingdom, Swansea
Joined Mar 2011
2,225 Posts
Oh crickey, help required again (sorry)

With the help above I managed to upgrade the FC and AHRS firmware as well as the software so it's all running the latest, plus imported and saved the latest X Style config for 1.31
It's a brand new build never been flown (yet)

Whilst it was plugged into the PC and getting power from the USB the throttle on the TX would actually activate and rotate the motors, I also had a reading for all channels (pitch, yaw, throttle, roll and gear (ch5) )
Now I don't get any pitch input when hooked up to the pc and the tx doesn't seem to control the motors any more, when plugged into the pc I can see that it's getting throttle, yaw, roll and gear inputs

Any ideas for me ?

Thanks
TeeJayBee is offline Find More Posts by TeeJayBee
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 22, 2011, 03:20 AM
Registered User
RCvertt's Avatar
Joined Aug 2007
4,098 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cupid Stunt View Post
Whilst it was plugged into the PC and getting power from the USB the throttle on the TX would actually activate and rotate the motors, I also had a reading for all channels (pitch, yaw, throttle, roll and gear (ch5) )
Now I don't get any pitch input when hooked up to the pc and the tx doesn't seem to control the motors any more, when plugged into the pc I can see that it's getting throttle, yaw, roll and gear inputs...
First take your props off if you haven't done so already.

Next, does you motor tab say Motor start "Normal" or "Arming"?
RCvertt is offline Find More Posts by RCvertt
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Chupacabra sighting !!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Xaircraft X650 Quad Owners and Testers Thread Z06 Tony Multirotor Talk 459 Feb 07, 2014 02:54 PM
Discussion x650 Technical Documents Translation:XAircraft X650 LED Module infmetry Multirotor Talk 9 Nov 22, 2011 06:03 PM
Discussion WANTED:Test-Pilots for X650&Letter to XAircraft Pilots/The final namelist determined xaircraft Multirotor Talk 35 Jan 11, 2011 07:28 AM
Discussion X650 the new quad from XAircraft to be launched very soon bob.titus Multirotor Talk 558 Nov 20, 2010 11:33 AM
Discussion Official!!!!!! Parrot A.RDrone USA owners thread Quad_Addict Multirotor Talk 59 Oct 27, 2010 11:48 PM