HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 05, 2013, 07:13 AM
Parkzone junkie
kalmon's Avatar
United States, MI, Grand Traverse
Joined Oct 2008
3,648 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdm2ner View Post
just put it together your self
this is for the hub
http://www.hobby-lobby.com/4_blade_h...32891_prd1.htm
and this is for the 9.5x10x4 prop
http://www.hobby-lobby.com/spare_4_b...18590_prd1.htm
The only problem is the prop shaft adapter....
http://www.hobby-lobby.com/prop_adap...18586_prd1.htm

This is also out of stock until "Due Early March" June.

----
I was playing with ecalc and found what looks to be a great 3S setup
Scorpion SII-3026-890kv
Castle Ice Lite-75
Hobby Lobby 11" 4 blade left at stock pitch (10.8"x10"x4)

This would get you
58amps max
>1:1 thrust even with blade stall
pitch speed of 79mph

That could be a really sweet combo. Anyone try anything similar? Flight times might be a bit short though....

-Brian
kalmon is online now Find More Posts by kalmon
Last edited by kalmon; Feb 05, 2013 at 07:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:44 AM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
Forget the prop adapter, just ream out the hub to 8mm and use the stock collet and nut. I do this on my PZ F4U-1A.
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:47 AM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
That's an expensive setup, but it ought to be nice. You may want to try a 2600 or 3300 mah battery to get longer flight times. A 3s 3300 fits great in this plane.
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:52 AM
Parkzone junkie
kalmon's Avatar
United States, MI, Grand Traverse
Joined Oct 2008
3,648 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtaylor996 View Post
Forget the prop adapter, just ream out the hub to 8mm and use the stock collet and nut. I do this on my PZ F4U-1A.
Can you ream that adjustable prop's hub?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtaylor996 View Post
That's an expensive setup, but it ought to be nice. You may want to try a 2600 or 3300 mah battery to get longer flight times. A 3s 3300 fits great in this plane.
I was thinking about running 2 2200s in parallel. most of us have a bunch of them. I personally most likely wont be switching as I'm happy with my stock + Extra300 prop setup. I just wanted to throw it out there for those looking.

-Brian
kalmon is online now Find More Posts by kalmon
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:56 AM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
Yup on the hub.

I don't think 2x 2200 will fit without a lot of modification...
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 09:38 AM
Parkzone junkie
kalmon's Avatar
United States, MI, Grand Traverse
Joined Oct 2008
3,648 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtaylor996 View Post
Yup on the hub.

I don't think 2x 2200 will fit without a lot of modification...
I was thinking one in the stock location, all the way forward and one where the stock RX is sitting and just relocate the RX back a bit and to the side, like in the "c" channel along the side next to the rudder servo. I'm just thinking out loud here as I've not measured it.

-Brian
kalmon is online now Find More Posts by kalmon
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 10:18 AM
Registered Crasher
United States, TX, Coppell
Joined Feb 2011
2,226 Posts
The CG will be the key factor in having enough room. I generally need my single 2200 as far back as possible to balance properly, leaving much of the nose empty and unusable.
jtaylor996 is offline Find More Posts by jtaylor996
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 12:45 PM
Parkzone junkie
kalmon's Avatar
United States, MI, Grand Traverse
Joined Oct 2008
3,648 Posts
Thinking about it more, shave down / remove the "shelf" are beside the receiver on both sides. Where I have my wires tucked now.

There would be plenty of room for both batteries to slide in to that new pocket. Mount the RX where the stock battery goes.

OR

carve an area directly across from the rudder servo and put one pack there and other shoved all the way up in the stock location.
kalmon is online now Find More Posts by kalmon
Last edited by kalmon; Feb 05, 2013 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 12:53 PM
Newbe learning everyday!
dbdukeboy's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma Heights
Joined Aug 2012
716 Posts
So I knocked off a little chunk of the tip of the wing. Does anyone know of a way I can fix this. I don't have the foam that came off. It's about 2 inches long and a half inch deep at its deepest part. It still flies fine just looks ugly
dbdukeboy is online now Find More Posts by dbdukeboy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 01:05 PM
Flying addicted and lovin it!
Fish99's Avatar
Canada, AB, Edmonton
Joined Jun 2010
2,696 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbdukeboy View Post
So I knocked off a little chunk of the tip of the wing. Does anyone know of a way I can fix this. I don't have the foam that came off. It's about 2 inches long and a half inch deep at its deepest part. It still flies fine just looks ugly
I saw someone cut the hole so it has squared sides. They then cut a foam plug (can use any foam packing material) to fit the sides and glue it in. Once in place sand it down to mold to the wing shape, paint to match and you're done.

I have used this on one plane myself, works great. If the patch is small then it doesn't make a big difference that the foam being used is not as strong as the EPP / ZFoam in the wing.

Hope this helps,

Marlin
Fish99 is offline Find More Posts by Fish99
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 01:19 PM
Newbe learning everyday!
dbdukeboy's Avatar
United States, OH, Parma Heights
Joined Aug 2012
716 Posts
What grit do use to sand it?
dbdukeboy is online now Find More Posts by dbdukeboy
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 01:34 PM
Flying addicted and lovin it!
Fish99's Avatar
Canada, AB, Edmonton
Joined Jun 2010
2,696 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbdukeboy View Post
What grit do use to sand it?
I was using a VERY fine, finishing paper that I had for my MOUSE sander, can't recall the grit. I did rough it up close to shape with a bit of coarser stuff, 100 grit or so, can't recall again as it's been a while.

Sorry, not much help. If you find the finish not smooth enough, very probable depending on the foam, you can use some light spackle (hard ware store) and smooth over and sand it to a nice finish.

Again, not too much help without pics, if I can find the link to the post I saw on this I will pop back and put it in here.

Marlin
Fish99 is offline Find More Posts by Fish99
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 07:49 PM
Registered User
Indianapolis, IN
Joined Oct 2010
1,864 Posts
I would use at least 320 grit or finer, might want to finish sand with 600 grit even.
IndyMatt is offline Find More Posts by IndyMatt
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:35 PM
Registered User
Redhood's Avatar
United States, MN, Odin
Joined Aug 2010
368 Posts
Which wing did you damage? Can you show a picture of the damage? I may have a something that will work for you.
Redhood is online now Find More Posts by Redhood
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 05, 2013, 08:41 PM
Registered User
BlinkguY's Avatar
United States, NJ, Newark
Joined Nov 2005
1,875 Posts
guys whats the grit a need to use to balance the props? im done doing it with CA.. let me know please
BlinkguY is online now Find More Posts by BlinkguY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion World Models p47 1.20 dards Fuel Warbirds 1 Oct 20, 2010 10:55 AM
Discussion E-Flite P47 or Parkzone Corsair?? Gobstopper Electric Warbirds 13 Dec 02, 2009 09:37 PM
Discussion New Parkzone p51 or Greatplanes P47 casedit Electric Warbirds 5 Sep 01, 2009 09:08 AM