HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 26, 2012, 06:29 PM
Registered User
TripleW's Avatar
Prescott, Arizona
Joined Feb 2010
6,759 Posts
A Power 10 in a T-28 is loads of fun!
TripleW is offline Find More Posts by TripleW
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 26, 2012, 07:54 PM
Life Is Good.
FlyinCowboy's Avatar
Texas
Joined Jan 2011
566 Posts
Just about ready to maiden my second Jug.

I opted to just get all new electronics and motor versus swapping out from the crashed fuse. The aluminum motor mount seemed to withstand the crash so it is the only part I will recycle.
FlyinCowboy is offline Find More Posts by FlyinCowboy
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 10:44 PM
352nd FG Association
Moonbeam's Avatar
United States, GA, Decatur
Joined Mar 2004
4,141 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangie5169 View Post
Was flying my parkzone p47 using a spektrum dx6i and an ar600 receiver. Last week on the last flight i lost signal twice, bit got it back and landed. Checked all components and all seemed ok along with antenna placement. Today was out again. Battery on board was fully charged, along with transmitter batteries. Was out less than a quarter mile and it happened again, this time no regaining anything. Thank goodness i was ovee a farm field, the plane was at a normal attitude, the gear was up, and it was well trimmed. It bellied in with just a broken cowl. A cheap fix. When i examined the plane, i had a ed led blinking showing loss of signal. I range checked prior to flight and all was fine at 30 paces as per spektrum manual. How can it lose signal like that? I had my wildcat and radian out at the same distance and further with the same style receiver (ar600) without issue. What would cause a loss? After getting the palne back from the crash site i again range checked it. This time i hade a good signal at 75 paces! What gives? thought 2.4ghz wasnt affected by cell towers and stuff. I might be wrong on that one. There is a tower close by where i fly. Now i am scared to take it up again for fear of losing it completely. Anybody else experience similar issues? Could this receiver be bad? Its been fine for the last 10 outings. Do they go bad? I might have to send my radio and receiver in to spektrum and have them check it out.
Someone threw this thought at me once: How old is your Tx and the battery in it? I'm planning to send mine in for a routine inspection soon, just to make sure everything is working fine. Also might replace my battery too since it's 4 years old and has been used heavily since. Also a quick check you could do is the security of your Tx antennae. Is it loose?
Moonbeam is offline Find More Posts by Moonbeam
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 10:48 PM
2 Fast 2 Low & 2 Loud
scootrb4's Avatar
United States, CA, Winchester
Joined Nov 2011
3,119 Posts
Hey DAX, I think the T28 would be a better choice for a Power 10 than the heavier P47, I have one in my little wildcat and it rips across the sky
scootrb4 is offline Find More Posts by scootrb4
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 10:51 PM
Registered User
Rangie5169's Avatar
United States, TX, Arlington
Joined Nov 2011
340 Posts
No empty port for the bec to plug into on ar600 using all 6chanels

Ok some have suggested i need a separate bec to cure the problem. Went to the hobby shop tonight to get one but the ar600 rx does not have an empty slot on it since i am using flaps and retracts all 6 chanel slots are taken. Where do i plug the bec into? The only slot left is the bind/data port. Can that port support the bec?
Rangie5169 is offline Find More Posts by Rangie5169
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 11:09 PM
CEL abuser
USA, CO, Denver
Joined Dec 2010
392 Posts
Well.. Plug it in and find out!

If not, get a y-cable and plug it in with any of your channels.

Good move on the BEC, it has saved one of my planes for sure.
pr0ject42 is offline Find More Posts by pr0ject42
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 11:35 PM
2 Fast 2 Low & 2 Loud
scootrb4's Avatar
United States, CA, Winchester
Joined Nov 2011
3,119 Posts
You don't need an extra port for a BEC.
See the picture below.
scootrb4 is offline Find More Posts by scootrb4
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 11:35 PM
Registered User
Rangie5169's Avatar
United States, TX, Arlington
Joined Nov 2011
340 Posts
Didnt buy it yet to be able to try it out. Wanted to be sure before i shelled out the $25 on something i cant return when it doesnt work. Unfortunately last time i checked last name on license wast Gates Dont have and prob will never have unlimited funds to play like that.
Rangie5169 is offline Find More Posts by Rangie5169
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2012, 11:52 PM
2 Fast 2 Low & 2 Loud
scootrb4's Avatar
United States, CA, Winchester
Joined Nov 2011
3,119 Posts
I have used separate BEC USA made $25 & some HK made $7, they all worked for me. I like to support the US made products but if $ is tight try the Hobby King BECs.
scootrb4 is offline Find More Posts by scootrb4
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2012, 06:32 AM
Registered User
Georgetown IN
Joined Jul 2010
976 Posts
Quote:
Hey guys how you compare the stock 15 size with a eflite p10.
My Spitfire is much faster with the P10 versus stock.
10AE is offline Find More Posts by 10AE
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2012, 08:50 AM
2 Fast 2 Low & 2 Loud
scootrb4's Avatar
United States, CA, Winchester
Joined Nov 2011
3,119 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10AE View Post
My Spitfire is much faster with the P10 versus stock.
The P10 has a higher kv rating = rpms per volt so it is swinging the prop faster.
scootrb4 is offline Find More Posts by scootrb4
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2012, 09:40 AM
Registered User
ddog343's Avatar
United States, WI, Oconomowoc
Joined Feb 2011
266 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rangie5169 View Post
Ok some have suggested i need a separate bec to cure the problem. Went to the hobby shop tonight to get one but the ar600 rx does not have an empty slot on it since i am using flaps and retracts all 6 chanel slots are taken. Where do i plug the bec into? The only slot left is the bind/data port. Can that port support the bec?
Yes on the Bind/data port!
ddog343 is offline Find More Posts by ddog343
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2012, 10:51 AM
Registered User
United States, CO
Joined Aug 2011
107 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddog343 View Post
yes on the bind/data port!
+1!
Red Cat Joe is offline Find More Posts by Red Cat Joe
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2012, 11:05 AM
Play tetris with my english
DaxFX's Avatar
Puerto Rico, San Juan
Joined May 2008
2,303 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10AE View Post
My Spitfire is much faster with the P10 versus stock.
the spit also came with pz 15 or 480 ?
DaxFX is offline Find More Posts by DaxFX
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2012, 11:41 AM
Registered User
Georgetown IN
Joined Jul 2010
976 Posts
The Spitfire came with a 15 size/950 Kv motor, the same as the P-47.

You could put the P10 in a PZ Mustang. The smaller, lighter, Mustang absolutely rips with a P10.
10AE is offline Find More Posts by 10AE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion World Models p47 1.20 dards Fuel Warbirds 1 Oct 20, 2010 10:55 AM
Discussion E-Flite P47 or Parkzone Corsair?? Gobstopper Electric Warbirds 13 Dec 02, 2009 09:37 PM
Discussion New Parkzone p51 or Greatplanes P47 casedit Electric Warbirds 5 Sep 01, 2009 09:08 AM