HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Sep 28, 2010, 02:27 AM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2010
4 Posts
Discussion
Futaba module for Aurora 9

can you mount the RF module in a Futaba 35 mhz in Aurora 9?

Thanks!
joseluna is offline Find More Posts by joseluna
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Sep 28, 2010, 02:55 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2002
5,810 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by joseluna View Post
can you mount the RF module in a Futaba 35 mhz in Aurora 9? Thanks!
Negative, pinouts and voltage are quite different.
as per
Aurora A9, Spectra Pro & Optima - FAQ & Undocumented Features - Mixes, Setups, Tips. {Individual Links often updated}


Regards
Alan T.
Alan's Hobby, Model & RC FAQ Web Links
A.T. is offline Find More Posts by A.T.
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 02:02 AM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
14,272 Posts
With hacks, yes.
There is somewhere in a thread explained with pictures how someone did this for FrSky/Futaba module.
renatoa is online now Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 12:29 PM
Registered User
USA, WA, Seattle
Joined Oct 2005
755 Posts
Here, I just did one for my 72Mhz module.
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1329604
balesse is offline Find More Posts by balesse
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion XPS module for Hitec Aurora 9? sbc Xtreme Power Systems 43 Sep 17, 2012 04:45 PM
Discussion DSM2 module for futaba on Hitec Aurora le fou Radios 13 Dec 09, 2010 04:08 PM
Question Any plans to offer the Aurora 9 sans frequency module? Sky_Dancer Hitec/Multiplex USA 3 Sep 25, 2010 11:55 AM
Discussion 35mghz module for Aurora 9 manic moore Radios 7 Feb 14, 2010 01:58 PM
Discussion Jim -XPS module for new Hitec Aurora 9 ?? Howard L Xtreme Power Systems 4 Apr 21, 2009 12:06 AM