HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
This thread is privately moderated by kinderkram, who may elect to delete unwanted replies.
Old Aug 20, 2010, 07:32 PM
Green slimy creature
Lyagukh's Avatar
Kyiv, Ukraine
Joined Jun 2010
382 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by milouze View Post
Hi guys, hi Kinderkram,
I was following the 330x thread from the beginning and now I'm following this one, and so.. damn it! It was like someone else took my computer mouse and my credit card number, and after a few clicks away while I was watching the hardware list, my shopping card was full of arducopter stuff!
That's EXACTLY what happened to me
Lyagukh is offline Find More Posts by Lyagukh
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 20, 2010, 07:35 PM
Green slimy creature
Lyagukh's Avatar
Kyiv, Ukraine
Joined Jun 2010
382 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram View Post
Interesting point of view, Igor.
Ill ask the crew if we need more coders.
Oh, NO! {... hiding under the table .... }
Well, actually I'm trying to read through the code right now... instead of sleeping... But I'm not at all sure, I'll be able to spend much time on the project
Lyagukh is offline Find More Posts by Lyagukh
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2010, 07:39 PM
Registered User
Netherlands, ZH, Ridderkerk
Joined Aug 2010
329 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinderkram View Post
...
Atm I have 4 frames to test: Jakub's standard frame, Jakub's new G10 frame, the old GAUI 330x and the official ArduCopter beta.
...
Nice mod of the Jakub's standard frame with oil dampers.
If i may ask, what is the total weight of these four dampers?
And do i see it correct, but are you using four batteries?

Btw. i am too infected the ArduCopter flue
I have assembled the stuff and added GPS + magnetometers/compass.
Instead of Xbee i use bluetooth.
Tomorrow i will upload the code and do some extensive testing.
isojed is offline Find More Posts by isojed
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2010, 09:42 PM
Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo, Japan
Joined Jun 2010
52 Posts
Hi all,
A lot of new members is attending this thread!
Today, this morning in Tokyo time, I finished soldering.
And now trying to upload firmware.

But,
KinderKram, please tell me how to upload Arudcopter.pde.
I got an error massage when uploading.

Later, now, the error was fixed. Some old files of Pde's were mixed up. I cleared all Pde files and reinstalled them, then the error was vanished. Next I will try to go to Configulator

masao1310 is offline Find More Posts by masao1310
Last edited by masao1310; Aug 20, 2010 at 11:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2010, 10:47 PM
Clyde, Ca. USA
Clyde, Ca. USA
Joined May 2007
2,383 Posts
masao1310 I am sorry I cannot help.
I am a new operator and am working out my problems.
I looked at the sketch that I had entered in the quad and saw it was for +
I am trying to do X
The problem came when I couldn't get configurator to work on this computer.
I loaded it on a laptop and then I loaded the wrong sketch which was for a + not an X
Operator stupidity here.
Now I am in + using a sketch for +
Back to the configurator again.
john339 is offline Find More Posts by john339
Last edited by john339; Aug 20, 2010 at 10:48 PM. Reason: poor spelling
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2010, 11:23 PM
Tokyo, Japan
Tokyo, Japan
Joined Jun 2010
52 Posts
Yes, Thanks John.
We both meets some troubles,
We, Japanese say this "A pain to give birth".
Finally we will get a plenty of joy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by john339 View Post
masao1310 I am sorry I cannot help.
I am a new operator and am working out my problems.
I looked at the sketch that I had entered in the quad and saw it was for +
I am trying to do X
The problem came when I couldn't get configurator to work on this computer.
I loaded it on a laptop and then I loaded the wrong sketch which was for a + not an X
Operator stupidity here.
Now I am in + using a sketch for +
Back to the configurator again.
masao1310 is offline Find More Posts by masao1310
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 03:35 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,388 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by isojed View Post
Nice mod of the Jakub's standard frame with oil dampers.
If i may ask, what is the total weight of these four dampers?
And do i see it correct, but are you using four batteries?

Btw. i am too infected the ArduCopter flue
I have assembled the stuff and added GPS + magnetometers/compass.
Instead of Xbee i use bluetooth.
Tomorrow i will upload the code and do some extensive testing.
Goede dag, meneer
Those dampers are around 15gr. each. And the 4 "batteries" are ESCs.
If these were lipos this would be a MONSTER FRAME!
Looks like you're one step ahead with your hardware. I even don't have magnetos atm...
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 03:40 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,388 Posts
@ John & masao: Great! You guys sort out all the probs yourself - you'll become AC Pros soon.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 07:57 AM
Registered User
Michigan
Joined Dec 2008
2,007 Posts
need help

hello to all i had order a magnetometer from DYDRODS and they email me and said its not in stock and said it will be 6 to 10 weeks before they will have them i found one but does not look the same but part number is the same so need to know if this will work http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/pro...oducts_id=9371 Thanks Tom
tom6696950 is offline Find More Posts by tom6696950
Last edited by tom6696950; Aug 21, 2010 at 08:06 AM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 09:23 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,388 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom6696950 View Post
hello to all i had order a magnetometer from DYDRODS and they email me and said its not in stock and said it will be 6 to 10 weeks before they will have them i found one but does not look the same but part number is the same so need to know if this will work http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/pro...oducts_id=9371 Thanks Tom
No, tom. This one won't work. I made the same mistake and ordered this one.
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 11:16 AM
Registered User
Michigan
Joined Dec 2008
2,007 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom6696950 View Post
OK i found one but its over seas so have to pay extra for shipping Thanks Tom
OK i did not find one any help out there trying to find a Triple axis magnetometer part number 5843 cant seem to find one Thanks Tom
tom6696950 is offline Find More Posts by tom6696950
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 12:09 PM
Green slimy creature
Lyagukh's Avatar
Kyiv, Ukraine
Joined Jun 2010
382 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyagukh View Post
That's EXACTLY what happened to me
Well, i'm out of luck - coolcomponents is out of stock. When I put my order, there were 2 OilShilds in store, so I expected to get it soon, but...
Lyagukh is offline Find More Posts by Lyagukh
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 12:14 PM
Registered User
Solihull, England
Joined Jun 2004
979 Posts
My Arducopter is now working but not flying as it is very unstable - time to start reading the manuals.

Looking at the write-up about the Configurator on the Arducopter site it talks about Transmitter calibration, Transmitter adjustment screen, following the on screen directions and that calibration data gets stored in the AC. I can't find any of those features just a screen that tells me the transmitter outputs that are all just inside the 1000-2000 microsecond range (eg yaw goes from 1115 to 1902). What do I need to do?

Similarly I can't find the Calibrate level button, the smooth factor and other things mentioned in the write up under sensor calibration.

Finally I am not sure which way around the Transmitter switches work. At the moment the Aux 1 switch switches the Yellow LED (B) on when it is up or at 1100uS. The software says that switch should switch between Stable and Acro mode and that the LED on is GPS Hold mode and off Flight assist mode (I don't have the GPS!). Now I'm confused.

Hope someone can enlighten me.

Peter

Edit1: Found the meaning of the three LED's at http://code.google.com/p/arducopter/...uad_LedDisplay
Peter Seddon is offline Find More Posts by Peter Seddon
Last edited by Peter Seddon; Aug 21, 2010 at 12:19 PM. Reason: Found LED data
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 12:42 PM
Clyde, Ca. USA
Clyde, Ca. USA
Joined May 2007
2,383 Posts
Peter
"For now you can only initialize the EEPROM and calibrate your tx/rx within the version 1.1."
I think this is all we can do with the configurator for now.
john339 is offline Find More Posts by john339
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 21, 2010, 12:47 PM
Registered User
Michigan
Joined Dec 2008
2,007 Posts
Parts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyagukh View Post
Well, i'm out of luck - coolcomponents is out of stock. When I put my order, there were 2 OilShilds in store, so I expected to get it soon, but...
I'm having the same problems with trying to find a magnetometer Tom
tom6696950 is offline Find More Posts by tom6696950
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build Log What to Build??? O What to Build????? helidude2 Micro EDF Jets and Power Systems 10 Jul 10, 2014 11:14 AM
Discussion ArduCopter Project Update km28104 Multirotor Talk 176 Apr 18, 2011 12:56 PM
Poll Tamiya Wild One- To build or not to build? peacekeeper94 Off-road Cars 11 May 29, 2010 06:05 AM
Discussion Build Log: Monogram "build'n fly" DHC-2 Beaver lw_hughes Scratchbuilt Indoor and Micro Models 9 Nov 17, 2009 09:01 PM
Question AMD Phoenix (Wingeron) Build Questions, Build, and Pics Greygoosegregg Slope 82 Sep 11, 2009 05:40 PM