SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 31, 2010, 10:47 AM
Xtreme Power Systems
Lake Havasu, AZ
Joined Jun 2005
15,833 Posts
You can't Y the throttle channels (or any other channels) together between the two receivers. Yes, you could wire the batteries this way. This would share the batteres between the receivers, so that if something were to happen to either battery you would still have power - smart setup!
JimDrew is offline Find More Posts by JimDrew
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 31, 2010, 12:04 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
If the power is wired together with no fuses, and one side shorts to ground, it will pull both sides down and the result will be total loss of control. You should at least stick a fuse of correct size in the jumper between the two receivers just in case you get a short. Fuse will pop and you are left with half the controls so that if the surfaces are set up correctly you might save it.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 02:02 PM
Registered User
Son, Norway
Joined Sep 2004
3,307 Posts
-----------
flarssen is offline Find More Posts by flarssen
Last edited by flarssen; Aug 01, 2010 at 12:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2010, 06:30 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2005
56 Posts
Village Idio,

What size fuse and type would you use?

Thanks, John
Nitroholic is offline Find More Posts by Nitroholic
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2010, 06:33 PM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2005
56 Posts
Now that I think of it longer, my jumpers are 22 gage, wouldn't that work as a fusable link anyway? Just thinking of adding more components would be adding another possible fault gate.

John
Nitroholic is offline Find More Posts by Nitroholic
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 04, 2010, 07:50 PM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
I would try and calculate how much the servos on that half will draw at stall and add an amp or so on top of that. If you can find an automatically resetting circuit breaker that would be better just in case you stall a couple servos and they manage to burn out and let the load back down.

The problem with using the wire as a fuse is it gets really hot and could burn your plane to the ground because they may not open up gracefully like a fuse.
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2010, 07:33 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2005
56 Posts
Thanks, I'll look into it, I wonder if DigiKey in Minnasota would carry something like that?

John
Nitroholic is offline Find More Posts by Nitroholic
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 05, 2010, 08:46 AM
Inciting Riots
village_idiot's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
9,687 Posts
Absolutely they will. You might be able to get close with automotive type fuses too, I would expect you are in the 5 to 7.5 amp range though I kind of doubt 22 gauge wire will hold that for very long.
http://wiki.xtronics.com/index.php/Wire-Gauge_Ampacity
village_idiot is offline Find More Posts by village_idiot
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! 8.38 install problem? (XP) equusine Eagle Tree Systems 16 Apr 16, 2010 07:40 AM
Help! trex 450 head and gear install outcrydrummer Electric Heli Talk 3 Mar 22, 2010 03:41 PM
Question How to install Whistle on Cheddar Pintail Plant sailfish Steam Boats 12 Mar 15, 2010 09:28 PM
Discussion Install hinges saguaro_48 The Builders Workshop 7 Mar 14, 2010 06:27 PM
Video Sapac L-39 Brake Install sbritton Electric Plane Talk 7 Feb 13, 2010 01:04 AM