SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Aug 07, 2014, 02:17 PM
Official Stupid Question Asker
TheQuestor's Avatar
United States, TX, San Juan
Joined Mar 2013
4,465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freakazoid View Post
Sorry for briefly jacking this topic, but I'm getting desperate.
Do any of you know how many channels are available in PPMsum mode?
Depends on your TX/RX I have had 10 channels show up on the GUI with my Taranis and X8R but only the normal 8 actually did anything
TheQuestor is online now Find More Posts by TheQuestor
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: QTipToo.8 Part 5
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Aug 13, 2014, 11:34 AM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,707 Posts
if MHefny is able to perfect this, it would make it the best auto-PID tuning process I have seen to date:

http://www.multiwii.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=5190


https://www.youtube.com/watch?featur...&v=BN_LnSfSUL0
rimshotcopter is offline Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2014, 02:13 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2014
11 Posts
Angel problem

Hi
I built a multiwii board with Arduino nano and MPU 6050.I compiled and uploaded the mw v2.3 on my board on a h-copter but when i arm it, when it want to flying it give yaw to left or right(sometimes left , some times right) without any stick .so it's very Unstable.please help me. Actually I think my autolevel(Angel) option isn't work but in conf app I put it ON. This is my source code:
http://uploadboy.com/imeq2gmzyrd3.html
Please see it.Is there any problem in my source code?Or I have to tuning the PID's?
Thank you and sorry for my bad English.
rclove97 is offline Find More Posts by rclove97
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2014, 01:42 AM
Rchelistuff
Romania, AR, Arad
Joined Nov 2012
623 Posts
Guys,
Have a mwii 2.5 standard fc, and it seems to limit my motor max rpm... Connected/calibrated with esc spins faster than max rpm when plugged back to the f.c.
Any ideas why?
cofl10011 is offline Find More Posts by cofl10011
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 01, 2014, 04:56 AM
Official Stupid Question Asker
TheQuestor's Avatar
United States, TX, San Juan
Joined Mar 2013
4,465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by cofl10011 View Post
Guys,
Have a mwii 2.5 standard fc, and it seems to limit my motor max rpm... Connected/calibrated with esc spins faster than max rpm when plugged back to the f.c.
Any ideas why?
make sure your TX's endpoints are set and then edit your sketch and run it.

In config.h edit this

/************************************************** ******************/
/**** ESCs calibration ****/
/************************************************** ******************/

/* to calibrate all ESCs connected to MWii at the same time (useful to avoid unplugging/re-plugging each ESC)
Warning: this creates a special version of MultiWii Code
You cannot fly with this special version. It is only to be used for calibrating ESCs
Read How To at http://code.google.com/p/multiwii/wiki/ESCsCalibration */
#define ESC_CALIB_LOW MINCOMMAND
#define ESC_CALIB_HIGH 2000
//#define ESC_CALIB_CANNOT_FLY // uncomment to activate


remove the // in so it looks like below
#define ESC_CALIB_CANNOT_FLY // uncomment to activate

Warning! REMOVE YOUR PROPS!

connect your lipo and then upload the sketch, your motors will all spin like mad for a second [hence the reason to remove your props] and then stop.

Re-comment out the line so it looks like below and upload it
//#define ESC_CALIB_CANNOT_FLY // uncomment to activate

unplug everything and put back on your props and see how it acts
TheQuestor is online now Find More Posts by TheQuestor
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: QTipToo.8 Part 5
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2014, 06:40 AM
Rchelistuff
Romania, AR, Arad
Joined Nov 2012
623 Posts
The esc is afro 30a with simonk firmware. Calibratipn was done individually with the rx, and max thr was set to 1864 as per manual...
Tx
cofl10011 is offline Find More Posts by cofl10011
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 05, 2014, 09:13 AM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,868 Posts
MultiWii will reduce the power output if you have vibration on your assembly.
You might want to add a filter, it's in the config.h sketch just define it according to your sensor. (Gyro)
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old Sep 15, 2014, 09:50 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2012
24 Posts
bluetooth

where i find a program for my telephone with android for set the pid on my crius?
thanks
rob222 is offline Find More Posts by rob222
Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2014, 09:59 AM
Official Stupid Question Asker
TheQuestor's Avatar
United States, TX, San Juan
Joined Mar 2013
4,465 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob222 View Post
where i find a program for my telephone with android for set the pid on my crius?
thanks
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...multiwii&hl=en
TheQuestor is online now Find More Posts by TheQuestor
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: QTipToo.8 Part 5
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 06, 2014, 04:40 PM
Just a yard bird
kd4wen's Avatar
United States, TN, Springfield
Joined Mar 2007
1,857 Posts
Do any of you recognize this board. Its a ATmage - 2560 MultiWii Spider board with GPS and future sonar, camera, osd, xbee and two I2C connections 3V3 and 5V. I have been out of the mix for a couple of years because of illness. I have recovered somewhat and started digging through all the stuff I had accumulated back before I got sick. I don't remember the deal on these. Is their any new firmware for these now, I have two of them one still sealed in the package. Thought I may could put them on some smaller beater quad since I have enough gear to build one or two or three or four LOL.
kd4wen is offline Find More Posts by kd4wen
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2014, 10:03 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2014
14 Posts
Help with homemade MultiWii Board with GY-521

Hi,
I'm new here, so not very sure if this is the right place to ask this question. I had recently made a multiwii board on a general purpose PCB (perforated PCB) but due to a lot of noise I decided to make a homemade MultiWii board using toner transfer method on a blank copper clad board. I've already designed the board on Eagle CAD and would like to know if there are some mistakes on it or if it can be improved in anyway, before going any further. Here is the schematic of the board I designed:

Name: MultiWii_GY-521_rex.jpg
Views: 20
Size: 229.3 KB
Description:

I'm a mechanical engg. undergraduate and don't really have an electronics background, so any help would be greatly appreciated!
Please ignore the 6 pin connector named "telemetry".

P.S.- Sorry, for my english.
RexSmith is online now Find More Posts by RexSmith
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2014, 11:37 AM
Hamburger
hamburger's Avatar
Joined Jan 2010
869 Posts
Do you really need 5v and gnd pin for each input channel from rx?
Maybe more feedback over in forum at multiwii.com
hamburger is offline Find More Posts by hamburger
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 08, 2014, 08:43 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2014
14 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hamburger View Post
Do you really need 5v and gnd pin for each input channel from rx?
Maybe more feedback over in forum at multiwii.com
No, its not required. But I made it that way to have rows of 3 pin molex connectors on the multiwii board like you'd have on one you buy online.

Is everything else alright on the board? And I'm asking here because I didnot get any replies in the forums at multiwii.com.
RexSmith is online now Find More Posts by RexSmith
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools