SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 19, 2013, 01:22 AM
Registered User
New Zealand, Canterbury, Christchurch
Joined Dec 2012
1,428 Posts
I've just been given one of these by a friend. I uploaded 2.2 onto it and all seems well. I've got all the sensors showing sane data and responding correctly except the compass is out by about 180 degrees. I've done ACC and MAG calibration but it's still saying south is north and north is south. Yawing is represented correctly.

As far as I can tell the compass is used for carefree and all it needs then is that the headings are reliable in relation to each other, which they are.

Is there something I need to do to fix this or does it not matter?

Thanks
WendoNZ is offline Find More Posts by WendoNZ
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 20, 2013, 08:32 PM
Registered User
Joined Jan 2010
497 Posts
This seems like it would be a basic feature, and I've heard mention of it before, but after much searching the web and gui I can't find anything about it.

Is there any way to have multiple PID, RC Rate, Expo, profiles setup so you can switch between them on the fly with an aux switch. So that you could for example switch between a regular acro mode, and an insane acro mode?

Usually when I want to switch between a regular acro mode, and a much crazier acro mode, I land, then adjust the RC Rate, and take off again. Would be nice to do this on the fly, but not sure if its possible.
carl1864 is offline Find More Posts by carl1864
Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2013, 08:01 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2013
984 Posts
Isn't presently in MW, but I understand it's coming in the newer versions. As far as rate tweaks, you could use the dual rate switch setup in the radio. I have, works fine.
Electro 2 is offline Find More Posts by Electro 2
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 10:25 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2013
19 Posts
hey guys i have a quick question i am going to order the mwc se with the programmer. like this one (http://www.goodluckbuy.com/mwc-multi...breakout-.html)

my question is this can i turn on theauto level electronic compass and the altitude hold options without using a switch or switches on my remote i dont have a 4 channel remote and dont have any cash to get one at the moment. so im trying to find a way to permanently turn on the level option and such instead of using a 5th or 6th channel to toggle it on and off.

if this is not possible is there a way that instead of connecting the aux channel for the reciever that you would be using o toggle it on and off if i had more than 4 channels can i hook somthing else up to this aux channel like a physical swich or just short out the 2 or 3 prongs for this channel to act as a permanently on swich??

just trying to figure out how to turn on the auto level electronic compass and the altitude hold with only 4 channel reviever/ transmitter

thanks sorry love the sound of this controller just trying to figure out how to do the above

quadcopter guy
quadcopterguy is offline Find More Posts by quadcopterguy
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 10:32 AM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,864 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadcopterguy View Post
hey guys i have a quick question i am going to order the mwc se with the programmer. like this one (http://www.goodluckbuy.com/mwc-multi...breakout-.html)

my question is this can i turn on theauto level electronic compass and the altitude hold options without using a switch or switches on my remote i dont have a 4 channel remote and dont have any cash to get one at the moment. so im trying to find a way to permanently turn on the level option and such instead of using a 5th or 6th channel to toggle it on and off.

if this is not possible is there a way that instead of connecting the aux channel for the reciever that you would be using o toggle it on and off if i had more than 4 channels can i hook somthing else up to this aux channel like a physical swich or just short out the 2 or 3 prongs for this channel to act as a permanently on swich??

just trying to figure out how to turn on the auto level electronic compass and the altitude hold with only 4 channel reviever/ transmitter

thanks sorry love the sound of this controller just trying to figure out how to do the above

quadcopter guy
You define in the GUI which state of aux channel get you into each mode.

If you select all 3 state, it will permanently active.
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old May 24, 2013, 10:38 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2013
19 Posts
ahhh sounds like im ordering it now sweet thank you oh and one more thing does this thing need a seperate battery hooked up to it or will it take juice off of the bec comming from one of my esc?
quadcopterguy is offline Find More Posts by quadcopterguy
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 10:44 AM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,864 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadcopterguy View Post
ahhh sounds like im ordering it now sweet thank you oh and one more thing does this thing need a seperate battery hooked up to it or will it take juice off of the bec comming from one of my esc?
Power from "one" of the esc only yes
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old May 24, 2013, 10:51 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2013
19 Posts
sweet thank you very much
quadcopterguy is offline Find More Posts by quadcopterguy
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 04:29 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2013
19 Posts
Sorry one more question. Does it madder what type of reciever im using. I know some aplications dont take rc reciever pwm signal or somthing like that. Im using this reciever ind controller on my kk board and wil be using the same one on my mwc when it gets here. Heres the link to the controller and reciever where i bought it from. (http://item.mobileweb.ebay.com/viewi...id=26740306289)
quadcopterguy is offline Find More Posts by quadcopterguy
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 04:49 PM
Registered User
Ceros007's Avatar
Montreal, Québec, Canada
Joined Apr 2010
1,471 Posts
If it works with your KK board, it should work with MW
Ceros007 is offline Find More Posts by Ceros007
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 04:50 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,864 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadcopterguy View Post
Sorry one more question. Does it madder what type of reciever im using. I know some aplications dont take rc reciever pwm signal or somthing like that. Im using this reciever ind controller on my kk board and wil be using the same one on my mwc when it gets here. Heres the link to the controller and reciever where i bought it from. (http://item.mobileweb.ebay.com/viewi...id=26740306289)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ceros007 View Post
If it works with your KK board, it should work with MW
Yes as he said it should work.
Only thing will be to find the right "Order" of channel in the sketch prior to upload it.
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old May 24, 2013, 05:19 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2013
19 Posts
Ok so the reciever works. Thank youguys. And dialfonzo what exactly do you mean. Do you mean. Fonding the correct way to hoock channek 1-4 up to the board for aileron elevator throttle and rudder?? AnD what do you mean prior to uploading it?
quadcopterguy is offline Find More Posts by quadcopterguy
Reply With Quote
Old May 24, 2013, 05:22 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,864 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by quadcopterguy View Post
Ok so the reciever works. Thank youguys. And dialfonzo what exactly do you mean. Do you mean. Fonding the correct way to hoock channek 1-4 up to the board for aileron elevator throttle and rudder?? AnD what do you mean prior to uploading it?
Forget what I said...
That's true only for ppm receiver.

Think I need a beer..
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old May 26, 2013, 10:32 AM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2013
44 Posts
Hello everyone !

I designed my own flight controler based on arduino Mega with an atmega 2560 MCU for my quad X multirotor.
So I have to use the output pin for motor 2, 3, 5 and 6 but only two of them works.

I have connected my motors like this :

Moteur 3 : PE3 (OC3A)
Moteur 5 : PH4 (OC4B)
Moteur 6 : PH5 (OC4C)
Moteur 2 : PE5 (OC3C)

So I change this part of the code in output.ino :

Code:
/****************  Specific PWM Timers & Registers for the MEGA's   *******************/
  #if defined(MEGA)// [1000:2000] => [8000:16000] for timer 3 & 4 for mega
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 0) 
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3C = motor[0]<<3; //  pin 3
      #else
        OCR3C = ((motor[0]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 1)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3A = motor[1]<<3; //  pin 5
      #else
        OCR3A = ((motor[1]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 2)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR4A = motor[2]<<3; //  pin 6
      #else
        OCR4A = ((motor[2]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 3)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3B = motor[3]<<3; //  pin 2
      #else
        OCR3B = ((motor[3]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif

to


Code:
  /****************  Specific PWM Timers & Registers for the MEGA's   *******************/
  #if defined(MEGA)// [1000:2000] => [8000:16000] for timer 3 & 4 for mega
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 0) 
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3A = motor[0]<<3; //  pin 3
      #else
        OCR3A = ((motor[0]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 1)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR4B = motor[1]<<3; //  pin 5
      #else
        OCR4B = ((motor[1]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 2)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR4C = motor[2]<<3; //  pin 6
      #else
        OCR4C = ((motor[2]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 3)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3C = motor[3]<<3; //  pin 2
      #else
        OCR3C = ((motor[3]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
Now the motor 2 and 3 works in a good way ( there were inverted before that ). But I have always nothing on the 5 and 6.
Anybody had a idea ?

Thank you for your time.
WalkOver is offline Find More Posts by WalkOver
Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2013, 07:07 AM
Registered User
Slovenia, Ljubljana
Joined Sep 2011
1,548 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkOver View Post
Hello everyone !

I designed my own flight controler based on arduino Mega with an atmega 2560 MCU for my quad X multirotor.
So I have to use the output pin for motor 2, 3, 5 and 6 but only two of them works.

I have connected my motors like this :

Moteur 3 : PE3 (OC3A)
Moteur 5 : PH4 (OC4B)
Moteur 6 : PH5 (OC4C)
Moteur 2 : PE5 (OC3C)

So I change this part of the code in output.ino :

Code:
/****************  Specific PWM Timers & Registers for the MEGA's   *******************/
  #if defined(MEGA)// [1000:2000] => [8000:16000] for timer 3 & 4 for mega
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 0) 
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3C = motor[0]<<3; //  pin 3
      #else
        OCR3C = ((motor[0]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 1)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3A = motor[1]<<3; //  pin 5
      #else
        OCR3A = ((motor[1]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 2)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR4A = motor[2]<<3; //  pin 6
      #else
        OCR4A = ((motor[2]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 3)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3B = motor[3]<<3; //  pin 2
      #else
        OCR3B = ((motor[3]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif

to


Code:
  /****************  Specific PWM Timers & Registers for the MEGA's   *******************/
  #if defined(MEGA)// [1000:2000] => [8000:16000] for timer 3 & 4 for mega
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 0) 
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3A = motor[0]<<3; //  pin 3
      #else
        OCR3A = ((motor[0]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 1)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR4B = motor[1]<<3; //  pin 5
      #else
        OCR4B = ((motor[1]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 2)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR4C = motor[2]<<3; //  pin 6
      #else
        OCR4C = ((motor[2]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
    #if (NUMBER_MOTOR > 3)
      #ifndef EXT_MOTOR_RANGE 
        OCR3C = motor[3]<<3; //  pin 2
      #else
        OCR3C = ((motor[3]<<4) - 16000) + 128;
      #endif
    #endif
Now the motor 2 and 3 works in a good way ( there were inverted before that ). But I have always nothing on the 5 and 6.
Anybody had a idea ?

Thank you for your time.
Better to aks this question at multiwii forum.
er9xuser is offline Find More Posts by er9xuser
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools