New Products Flash Sale
Thread Tools
Old Feb 10, 2013, 10:52 AM
Freakazoid is offline
Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,857 Posts
No, not the afromini, but one of the flips I bought from you.
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 15, 2013, 01:18 PM
djdavid60 is offline
Find More Posts by djdavid60
If it flies, I can crash it!
djdavid60's Avatar
Naperville, IL
Joined Aug 2010
1,209 Posts
Wow! Five days without a single post. A new thread record?
djdavid60 is offline Find More Posts by djdavid60
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 01:23 PM
rimshotcopter is offline
Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,729 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by djdavid60 View Post
Wow! Five days without a single post. A new thread record?
Agreed!
rimshotcopter is offline Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 02:39 PM
Dialfonzo is offline
Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
7,153 Posts
Where are all those MultiWii-er..
Dialfonzo is offline Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Old Feb 15, 2013, 02:40 PM
IceWind is offline
Find More Posts by IceWind
throw new IOPilotException();
IceWind's Avatar
Ireland, County Dublin, Dublin
Joined Feb 2005
2,761 Posts
In the Multiwii forum!
IceWind is offline Find More Posts by IceWind
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 04:49 PM
majr is offline
Find More Posts by majr
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
49 Posts
Hi, I installed a new multiwii:
Vue de Robermont 13-02-13 (1 min 4 sec)

When I activate the baro, the quad is the yoyo. I had to disable it ... How to have a good setup? Is it really accurate / useful? The sensor BMP085 baro is.
majr is offline Find More Posts by majr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 05:22 PM
Qrome is offline
Find More Posts by Qrome
Design > Build > Fly
Qrome's Avatar
Arizona, USA
Joined Feb 2005
3,997 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by majr View Post
Hi, I installed a new multiwii:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gRrH7...&feature=share
When I activate the baro, the quad is the yoyo. I had to disable it ... How to have a good setup? Is it really accurate / useful? The sensor BMP085 baro is.
You may need to cover the baro in foam or protect it from the wind blast from the props if you have not done so already.
Qrome is offline Find More Posts by Qrome
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 2013, 09:09 PM
sirbow2 is offline
Find More Posts by sirbow2
Emress
Joined Nov 2011
1,937 Posts
anybody need auto 3-axis stabilization on the cheap?

sirbow2 is offline Find More Posts by sirbow2
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 09:43 AM
majr is offline
Find More Posts by majr
Registered User
Joined Oct 2010
49 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qrome View Post
You may need to cover the baro in foam or protect it from the wind blast from the props if you have not done so already.
I covered with neoprene... What is the method to adjust the PID for the baro?
majr is offline Find More Posts by majr
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 2013, 02:28 PM
Grey Badger is offline
Find More Posts by Grey Badger
Registered User
Joined Sep 2011
25 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by majr View Post
I covered with neoprene... What is the method to adjust the PID for the baro?
The covering MUST be air conductive, you must be able to blow through it. Not closed cell plastic or foam. A couple of layers of cotton fabric have worked for me. These can also be affected by direct sun light, or so I have read?
Grey Badger is offline Find More Posts by Grey Badger
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2013, 09:14 PM
coolthoughts is offline
Find More Posts by coolthoughts
Registered User
United States, OH, Cuyahoga Falls
Joined Sep 2012
4 Posts
OK how do you delete a post!!!
coolthoughts is offline Find More Posts by coolthoughts
Last edited by coolthoughts; Feb 17, 2013 at 09:22 PM. Reason: I can't find a delete button!
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 04:56 PM
mxspode is offline
Find More Posts by mxspode
If it flies, I will crash it
mxspode's Avatar
USA, CO, Westminster
Joined Jan 2008
3,073 Posts
There is no "Delete". Only "Edit", of which you have discovered.

Rob...
mxspode is offline Find More Posts by mxspode
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 08:09 PM
rcrider28 is offline
Find More Posts by rcrider28
Registered User
United States, CA, Long Beach
Joined Jan 2013
10 Posts
thanks for this post!

Quote:
Originally Posted by GALENM View Post
I have been flying my quad with the Parris Aerial photo board for over a year. Recently it crashed breaking a couple arms but did not show damage to the board. After repairs I do not have response from the board. I checked and found the 5 volts at the inputs from the Speed control but nothing at the receiver output.
As noted in the picture there are a pair of connection blocks in the line from the Speed controller connections to the receiver output.

If I would put a drop of solder there it would complete the connection to the receiver. Not sure how it was supplied before. Any problem in making this connection.

I have solved my own problem. I made a jumper to connect the 5 volts available on the Speed controller input block to the + on the receiver block. A quick test shows everything working. I suspect closing the jumper blocks would do the same but that change would be hard to reverse
I had the same problem where I wasn't getting power to my receiver. After reading this post I noticed a break on my board. Soldered a couple strands of wire and my receiver now gets power.

Thanks!
rcrider28 is offline Find More Posts by rcrider28
Last edited by rcrider28; May 05, 2013 at 06:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 08:46 AM
M4d_D is offline
Find More Posts by M4d_D
Registered User
M4d_D's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
845 Posts
hi, just a quick question...
can anyone explain to me how to set up the multiwii failsafe when using a computer radio.

since my radio has its own failsafe multiwii wont be able to detect of i still have control or if its just failsafe, so my default failsafe is to switch off the motors and let the model drop.

i would rather like the multiwii failsafe to ckick in then, so it would switch on the acc and let the motors run slowly for a while, so it would "land" wherever it is but it wont drop like a stone...

any ideas ???

cheers
M4d_D is offline Find More Posts by M4d_D
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 2013, 09:18 AM
Freakazoid is offline
Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,857 Posts
That request actually gave me an idea that could help overcome the failsafe-ontop-of-failsafe problem.
Wouldn't it be cool if we could have one of the AUX channels trigger an automatic self-level & descent feature?
It would pretty much give you a panic button as well as your receiver failsafe being able to trigger it on its own.
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Reply With Quote