HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 14, 2013, 09:51 AM
Registered User
Texas
Joined Nov 2006
111 Posts
Thanks WhiteTurbo, I'll give it a try. Always order a new one if things don't work out.
Shooter58 is offline Find More Posts by Shooter58
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 14, 2013, 03:57 PM
Registered User
Slovakia, Žilina Region, Trstená
Joined Nov 2010
7 Posts
Hi.
I have problem with me MTK GPS Module on MultiWii PRO Flight Controller from HK
At first I connect me flight controller to PC and it was working. After that I connect GPS modul (flight controller was still connected to PC) and flight controller was shutting down. Then I find error. I make mistake, because I change power cable from GPS module (+5V to GND and GND to VDD).
After that I connect GPS module correctly, and enabled it in config.h
Flight controller is working correctly and GPS module is blinking but really faint-red.
If I disconnect USB and connect only power supply flight controller is working correctly but GPS is not blinking.
In software Multiwiiconfig I see ACC, BARO, MAG, GPS with green and sonar RED. But GPS shows all values in zero (in room and outside it is same)
Can help me somebody? Is GPS module bad or is there some others problem?
richi555 is offline Find More Posts by richi555
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 03:56 AM
OS Sponsor
kinderkram's Avatar
Germany, NRW, Dusseldorf
Joined Jun 2010
5,298 Posts
I'm afraid you fried your GPS module.
Mixing VDD up with GND is never a good idea...
kinderkram is offline Find More Posts by kinderkram
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 09:48 AM
froots loops
saskya's Avatar
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Apr 2012
839 Posts
deleted
saskya is offline Find More Posts by saskya
Last edited by saskya; Jan 15, 2013 at 07:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 05:54 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
837 Posts
Hey guys I just bought one of these crius bluetooth adapters and although I can get it to connect to my laptop and android phone using the magic code '1234' it will not pass any data..

When I connect to the laptop I set both the bluetooth dongle and crius adapter to 115200 speed but still unable to send data.. I also swapped the Tx and Rx wires in case I had them the wrong way around.

Using Multiwii 2.1 R1240 and home made arduino mini pro with nunchuck.

Any ideas or tips pls ?
jbalat is offline Find More Posts by jbalat
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2013, 08:13 PM
froots loops
saskya's Avatar
Canada, QC, Montreal
Joined Apr 2012
839 Posts
subcribe
saskya is offline Find More Posts by saskya
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 12:24 AM
Design > Build > Fly
Qrome's Avatar
Arizona, USA
Joined Feb 2005
3,900 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbalat View Post
Hey guys I just bought one of these crius bluetooth adapters and although I can get it to connect to my laptop and android phone using the magic code '1234' it will not pass any data..

When I connect to the laptop I set both the bluetooth dongle and crius adapter to 115200 speed but still unable to send data.. I also swapped the Tx and Rx wires in case I had them the wrong way around.

Using Multiwii 2.1 R1240 and home made arduino mini pro with nunchuck.

Any ideas or tips pls ?
The BT device itself MUST be configured for 115200 -- it isn't a software setting on windows or the Android phone. There are threads on doing this.
Qrome is offline Find More Posts by Qrome
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 06:30 AM
Registered MisUser
whiteturbo's Avatar
Bristol UK
Joined Oct 2009
721 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbalat View Post
Hey guys I just bought one of these crius bluetooth adapters and although I can get it to connect to my laptop and android phone using the magic code '1234' it will not pass any data..

When I connect to the laptop I set both the bluetooth dongle and crius adapter to 115200 speed but still unable to send data.. I also swapped the Tx and Rx wires in case I had them the wrong way around.

Using Multiwii 2.1 R1240 and home made arduino mini pro with nunchuck.

Any ideas or tips pls ?


Look at my previous post and all will be clear(as mud)
whiteturbo is offline Find More Posts by whiteturbo
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 03:04 PM
Registered User
Freakazoid's Avatar
Roosendaal, Netherlands
Joined Dec 2004
2,820 Posts
I was wondering if I can have a function that would simply toggle my hobbyking strobe lights on or off.
The easy way would be hooking it up straight to the receiver, but im running it in PPMsum mode.
Ive looked around in the code, and I suspect my best bet is butchering the camera trigger function.

Would replacing
Code:
  #if defined(CAMTRIG)
    static uint8_t camCycle = 0;
    static uint8_t camState = 0;
    static uint32_t camTime = 0;
    if (camCycle==1) {
      if (camState == 0) {
        servo[2] = CAM_SERVO_HIGH;
        camState = 1;
        camTime = millis();
      } else if (camState == 1) {
       if ( (millis() - camTime) > CAM_TIME_HIGH ) {
         servo[2] = CAM_SERVO_LOW;
         camState = 2;
         camTime = millis();
       }
      } else { //camState ==2
       if ( (millis() - camTime) > CAM_TIME_LOW ) {
         camState = 0;
         camCycle = 0;
       }
      }
    }
    if (rcOptions[BOXCAMTRIG]) camCycle=1;
  #endif
in Output with this
Code:
  #if defined(CAMTRIG)
    if (rcOptions[BOXCAMTRIG]) servo[2] = CAM_SERVO_HIGH;
	else servo[2] = CAM_SERVO_LOW;
  #endif
turn A2 into a servo driver that toggles between high and low if I activate/deactivate camtrig with an aux channel?
Freakazoid is offline Find More Posts by Freakazoid
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2013, 10:52 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
837 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteturbo View Post
Look at my previous post and all will be clear(as mud)
You are right it was clear as mud

I found this to try ?
http://fangin.com/blog/2011/05/28/ad...ultiwiicopter/
jbalat is offline Find More Posts by jbalat
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 03:10 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2001
6,190 Posts
I have an old DIY Warthox MutliWii board with an Ardinuo mini and a WM+ configured with sketch version 1.7 PRE from Spring 2011! I know I am behind the times, but it has flown so well for my hoverthings frame I just did not want to mess with success. I fly it FPV and fast forward flight is amazing, no wobble. It is a real simple board with no baro, auto level, etc...

Fast forward to today, my Dragon Link is getting updated with new firmware and I am changing transmitters from a JR9503 to a 9X with ER9x software. So I know I might be impacted with PPM and channel mapping changes as well as having to at least calibrate the new 9X ATV's so it goes from 1000 to 2000 on each channel using the GUI.

Should I just upgrade to the latest sketch version and re input my PID's or is it a night and day change over my version?

Can I use the WinGUI version of the configuration GUI to adjust my 1.7 PRE sketch on the FC or do I have to dig up the GUI that comes with that version?
cactus is offline Find More Posts by cactus
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 05:28 PM
Multi Rotor Maniac
Stunt Double's Avatar
Australia, VIC, Melbourne
Joined Oct 2007
2,860 Posts
Most of the changes since 1.7 are to do with the addition of BARO, MAG, GPS etc. If it aint broke...
Stunt Double is offline Find More Posts by Stunt Double
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 06:01 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2001
6,190 Posts
That is what I was thinking. I'll just use the 1.7 PRE GUI Java EXE to set the ATV on the new TX and keep it the way it is. I just ordered one of those little $18 Flip controllers to give one a try and have a backup controller that won't break the bank.
cactus is offline Find More Posts by cactus
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2013, 06:06 PM
Registered User
rimshotcopter's Avatar
United States, CA, Los Angeles
Joined Aug 2009
11,704 Posts
I have one of the $18 bucks Flip boards, they are good and work very well. Even on my copter builds.
rimshotcopter is online now Find More Posts by rimshotcopter
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2013, 09:05 AM
SILURIA / UK
Shikra's Avatar
United Kingdom
Joined Jun 2009
2,445 Posts
Testing the latest dev release out on my Paris/Sirius board in the woods! Then chucked a few other clips from other dev tests. Just the one bad incident with a tree!

Puts a grin on the face every time...!

MWC fpvdrenaline (3 min 37 sec)
Shikra is offline Find More Posts by Shikra
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: MultiWii OSD - MWOSD NG
Reply With Quote