HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 08, 2012, 04:09 PM
Registered MisUser
whiteturbo's Avatar
Bristol UK
Joined Oct 2009
721 Posts
Hi,

I need to find a tutorial so i can connect my Multi's to the Gui via bluetooth. I have a dongle installed on my PC(win7) and i have this BT module:-

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2709539562...84.m1439.l2649

And i have been struggling all day to try to get it to work

So to save what little hair i have left and to stop me going round the bend could someone point me to a good tutorial. not this one because its incomplete :-

http://fangin.com/blog/2011/05/28/ad...ultiwiicopter/

I have done everything up to #8 i just dont get any further maybe its obvious to him so he just assumes it will work.

anyway enough moaning i just need a little point in the right direction , like a basic tutorial.

Oh and i have been Googling to no avail

Ray
whiteturbo is offline Find More Posts by whiteturbo
Last edited by whiteturbo; Jun 08, 2012 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 08, 2012, 04:32 PM
MultiwiiQuadroHolic
undefined
Joined Jun 2011
107 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteturbo View Post
Hi,

I need to find a tutorial so i can connect my Multi's to the Gui via bluetooth. I have a dongle installed on my PC(win7) and i have this BT module:-

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2709539562...84.m1439.l2649

And i have been struggling all day to try to get it to work

So to save what little hair i have left and to stop me going round the bend could someone point me to a good tutorial. not this one because its incomplete :-

http://fangin.com/blog/2011/05/28/ad...ultiwiicopter/
or maybe its too obvious to him so he just assumes it will work.

anyway enough moaning i just need a little point in the right direction , like a basic tutorial.

Oh and i have been Googling to no avail

Ray
Hello whiteturbo
Have you done that 115200 init on the dongle ? and did you get any answer from it ?
If that worked on the computer look in computer manager what the bluetooth comports number is.

Then try to connect to that comport with multiwii manager, and look at the bluetooth lamp if it stops blinking then you are connected.

I had some problem with an bluetooth dongle to my computer that did not like to connect to arduino, but now im mostly use my android phone to adjust the values
and that have never any connections problem.

// Tazzy
Tazzy is offline Find More Posts by Tazzy
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2012, 04:53 PM
Friend is a 4 letter word...
JussiH's Avatar
3rd stone from the sun
Joined May 2007
2,678 Posts
Most PCs require you install the Toshiba BT stack to get it working. Its payware (30USD), but there is 30-day trial, so you can try it first...

Otherwise, take a look over on Multiwii.com, there is a thread by Hamburger that covers setup of most commonly used BT modules



Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteturbo View Post
Hi,

I need to find a tutorial so i can connect my Multi's to the Gui via bluetooth. I have a dongle installed on my PC(win7) and i have this BT module:-

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/2709539562...84.m1439.l2649

And i have been struggling all day to try to get it to work

So to save what little hair i have left and to stop me going round the bend could someone point me to a good tutorial. not this one because its incomplete :-

http://fangin.com/blog/2011/05/28/ad...ultiwiicopter/

I have done everything up to #8 i just dont get any further maybe its obvious to him so he just assumes it will work.

anyway enough moaning i just need a little point in the right direction , like a basic tutorial.

Oh and i have been Googling to no avail

Ray
JussiH is offline Find More Posts by JussiH
RCG Plus Member
Old Jun 08, 2012, 05:07 PM
Registered MisUser
whiteturbo's Avatar
Bristol UK
Joined Oct 2009
721 Posts
Hi Tazzy and Jussi,

I dont know how i did it but i managed to pair and connect it after guessing a password number(1234) and getting it to connect then it made yet another com number and it worked HeHe, now i have to make sure i can do it again LOL.
Thanks guys for your help, now i can get an Android tablet now i know it works.

Ray
whiteturbo is offline Find More Posts by whiteturbo
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2012, 05:10 PM
MultiwiiQuadroHolic
undefined
Joined Jun 2011
107 Posts
Here is my first test with gps fmp-04 and position hold with my cheap gy-86 sensor board
all pids is default and it is little gusty winds.
More info at youtube.

Multiwii with working Position hold with sensor gy-86 and i2c gps in some gusty winds (2 min 10 sec)


// Tazzy
Tazzy is offline Find More Posts by Tazzy
Last edited by Tazzy; Jun 08, 2012 at 05:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 08, 2012, 07:13 PM
Registered User
United States, IL, Park Ridge
Joined Apr 2010
211 Posts
Hi !
I have Asus BT dongle http://www.microcenter.com/single_pr...uct_id=0354894 (and two other) Asus BT Suite works fine. Win7 create two serial ports and sometimes is hard to choose right one.
Tom
Tifani is offline Find More Posts by Tifani
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 12:27 AM
Paradise R/C Flyers in NY
bhcnomo's Avatar
United States, NY, Utica
Joined May 2010
979 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparklet View Post
I love cable ties for holding on the motors, been using them for about a year now.
I did away with prop savers and went with prop adapters some time ago.

I like the prop adapters that are held in place with a grub screw rather than the collet type, less inclined to pull off.
so the zip ties have been holding ok no breaks
why did you change from prop savers to prop adapters

here is more update photos on my quad
bhcnomo is offline Find More Posts by bhcnomo
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 01:48 AM
Registered User
man1024's Avatar
Joined Oct 2011
364 Posts
Does anyone know how and when qyros get calibrated?
man1024 is offline Find More Posts by man1024
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 01:55 AM
Registered User
bob4432's Avatar
United States, AZ
Joined May 2010
1,826 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by man1024 View Post
Does anyone know how and when qyros get calibrated?
@ power up or you can do it w/ the sticks. my multis are rarely completely stable when i connect the battery so after the bootup and once the multi has settled, i just use the sticks to calibrate the gyros.

as far as how software wise, i believe that would be in the sensors.pde file

hope this helps,
bob
bob4432 is offline Find More Posts by bob4432
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 02:09 AM
Registered User
man1024's Avatar
Joined Oct 2011
364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob4432 View Post
@ power up or you can do it w/ the sticks. my multis are rarely completely stable when i connect the battery so after the bootup and once the multi has settled, i just use the sticks to calibrate the gyros.

as far as how software wise, i believe that would be in the sensors.pde file

hope this helps,
bob
thanks bob, do I need to calibrate each time to fly or just ones?
man1024 is offline Find More Posts by man1024
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 02:15 AM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2006
1,921 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazzy View Post
Here is my first test with gps fmp-04 and position hold with my cheap gy-86 sensor board
all pids is default and it is little gusty winds.
More info at youtube.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sw-6EyAM15w&hd=1

// Tazzy
not all perfect but it s a huge improvement
coders have made a great job
titeuf007 is offline Find More Posts by titeuf007
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 02:15 AM
Registered User
bob4432's Avatar
United States, AZ
Joined May 2010
1,826 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by man1024 View Post
thanks bob, do I need to calibrate each time to fly or just ones?
just the once per power connection but make sure quad is perfectly stable or things get interesting immediately multi does not need to be flat or level, just stable as in not moving at all and no wires bouncing
bob4432 is offline Find More Posts by bob4432
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 02:30 AM
Certified RPAS Instructor
The_Mongrel's Avatar
Australia, NSW, Yass
Joined Dec 2007
7,820 Posts
Hello All

I have a Paris Sirius 600 board that works perfectly in the GUI. All of the end points have been setup correctly etc... I can arm the motors and tested and calibrated all good.

However, it it's not plugged into the GUI then it won't arm!

I have a uBec running and the RX and The board both power up. The board runs through its initial LED flash, but that's all I get. Can't arm the board.

Take it back to the PC and plug the GUI in, and it arms perfectly!!

Any ideas?? Am I missing something?

Cheers
Mongrel.
The_Mongrel is offline Find More Posts by The_Mongrel
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 02:35 AM
Registered User
man1024's Avatar
Joined Oct 2011
364 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bob4432 View Post
just the once per power connection but make sure quad is perfectly stable or things get interesting immediately multi does not need to be flat or level, just stable as in not moving at all and no wires bouncing
i noticed these "interesting things" few times, when quad was sitting at trampoline.
man1024 is offline Find More Posts by man1024
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 09, 2012, 04:28 AM
Registered User
United Kingdom, England, Sheffield
Joined Nov 2009
102 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhcnomo View Post
so the zip ties have been holding ok no breaks
why did you change from prop savers to prop adapters

here is more update photos on my quad
XWz
aidensere07 is offline Find More Posts by aidensere07
Reply With Quote