HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 18, 2010, 02:35 PM
Registered User
jonnyc67's Avatar
Joined Jan 2008
235 Posts
Hi, I just got a new motion plus from this seller:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...#ht_1888wt_911

it is a proper double sided board with an idg650 chip on, but I haven't been able to test it yet as I'm still waiting for my nano & IO shield to come in the post... I've also got one ordered from:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...#ht_1894wt_911

but it hasn't arrived yet so I can't check the version, I'll let you know when I get it.
jonnyc67 is offline Find More Posts by jonnyc67
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 18, 2010, 05:28 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2007
484 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinparis View Post
Hi,
If your windows version does not already include java,
you can download and install it directly from sun site.
Select the JRE (Java runtime) here:
http://java.sun.com/javase/downloads/index.jsp

The full installation of processing should not be required to run TriWiiconf

Hi Alex,

I have the latest Java JRE but I still get the same message.

What now??

Jim
JimnAz is offline Find More Posts by JimnAz
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 18, 2010, 10:37 PM
Registered User
noppita's Avatar
Joined Jul 2009
2,189 Posts
wow, i will take a look and try to make one
noppita is offline Find More Posts by noppita
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 04:02 AM
Registered User
South korea
Joined Dec 2003
209 Posts
I just test triiwii copter in my livingroom. It's rainy season.

triwii test.wmv (1 min 12 sec)
wland is offline Find More Posts by wland
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 04:27 AM
Registered User
Alexinparis's Avatar
Paris, France
Joined Jun 2009
756 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimnAz View Post
Hi Alex,

I have the latest Java JRE but I still get the same message.

What now??

Jim
Hi,

Can you try to locate the javaw.exe on your computer ?
It should be somewhere in your running apps path.
I will send you the full processing sketch if you have still difficulties
Alexinparis is offline Find More Posts by Alexinparis
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 04:31 AM
Registered User
Alexinparis's Avatar
Paris, France
Joined Jun 2009
756 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wland View Post
I tried triwiicfg.
thanks Alex.
Hi Yun,

Good news, so you installed JRE and everything works fine
There is however something strange in your video: your RC stick doesn't look very stable (we can see some odd jumps).
With my ASSAN RX, the signal is quite solid in the graph.
Is it something you can notice when you fly the tricopter ?
Alexinparis is offline Find More Posts by Alexinparis
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 05:56 AM
five by five
sonicj's Avatar
Panama City Bch, FL
Joined Jan 2009
2,074 Posts
hi Alexinparis! did you happen to export/upload the mac version of triwiiconfig? cheers!
-sj
sonicj is offline Find More Posts by sonicj
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 07:37 AM
FPV Junkie
tazdevil's Avatar
somewhere in space
Joined Aug 2006
675 Posts
I Alex , your soft is working fine on Seven 32 but refresh is very slow.

But i do the test without the radio on, only wmp + cpu.

I'll test it toninght

change the pid value is working but I can suggest you to increase the pid limit upper than 15 for P , I don't test the max value for the other but I t was working @25 on the wmp I have who have different gain on each axes

You need to update your gui.

Do you plane to relase it open source ?

thanks
tazdevil is offline Find More Posts by tazdevil
Last edited by tazdevil; Jul 19, 2010 at 09:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 08:10 AM
Registered User
South korea
Joined Dec 2003
209 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinparis View Post
Hi Yun,

Good news, so you installed JRE and everything works fine
There is however something strange in your video: your RC stick doesn't look very stable (we can see some odd jumps).
With my ASSAN RX, the signal is quite solid in the graph.
Is it something you can notice when you fly the tricopter ?
Hi! Alex
I tested R-4PII GWS 4CH PICO type.
Thanks your help.
I tested another one spektrun ar7000

I post 2 video. spektrum is more stable than GWS R-4PII
GWS Rx
rxhitec.avi (0 min 34 sec)
Spektrum ar7000
rxspektrum.avi (0 min 27 sec)
wland is offline Find More Posts by wland
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 04:30 PM
FPV Junkie
tazdevil's Avatar
somewhere in space
Joined Aug 2006
675 Posts
Hi Alex.

I test it tonight and all is working fine, soft refresh is normal,it need absolutly to have teh tx on to work

good job,I'm going to switch back the WMPwho has different gain on axes to test soft
once again need to rebuilt my yaw mecanic,maybe I'mgoing to do airflow system,I know it's working
tazdevil is offline Find More Posts by tazdevil
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 05:07 PM
Registered User
Alexinparis's Avatar
Paris, France
Joined Jun 2009
756 Posts
Hi,

For those of you wanting the GUI source code, I put it in attachment.
You must install processing and the library controlP5 in order to generate a running file for the platform you like.
But please, don't ask me to explain step by step how to do this as I'm not a java expert
Alexinparis is offline Find More Posts by Alexinparis
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 19, 2010, 11:30 PM
Registered User
South korea
Joined Dec 2003
209 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinparis View Post
Hi,

For those of you wanting the GUI source code, I put it in attachment.
You must install processing and the library controlP5 in order to generate a running file for the platform you like.
But please, don't ask me to explain step by step how to do this as I'm not a java expert
I didn't know that you used processing. it's quite interesting.
but there are Button Errors. how to solve? Alex.
wland is offline Find More Posts by wland
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2010, 12:37 PM
Registered User
Alexinparis's Avatar
Paris, France
Joined Jun 2009
756 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by wland View Post
I didn't know that you used processing. it's quite interesting.
but there are Button Errors. how to solve? Alex.
I've not this error when I launch processing code. I don't know what to do to solve this.

On my last triiwiiV2 code, there is a little mistake which can explain the RC instability.
Can you try to correct this part ?
Code:
  if (currentTime > (serialTime + 20000)) { // 50Hz
    serialCom();
    serialTime = currentTime;
  }
Alexinparis is offline Find More Posts by Alexinparis
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2010, 07:14 PM
Registered User
Joined Mar 2007
484 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimnAz View Post
Hi Alex,

I have the latest Java JRE but I still get the same message.


Jim
Hi Alex,

I tried the standard fix for previous windows versions by re-installing Jave JRE. I installed the 32 bit Java and now It works!!!

Thank you for your hard work with this project.

Jim
JimnAz is offline Find More Posts by JimnAz
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2010, 08:28 PM
Registered User
South korea
Joined Dec 2003
209 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexinparis View Post
I've not this error when I launch processing code. I don't know what to do to solve this.

On my last triiwiiV2 code, there is a little mistake which can explain the RC instability.
Can you try to correct this part ?
Code:
  if (currentTime > (serialTime + 20000)) { // 50Hz
    serialCom();
    serialTime = currentTime;
  }
thanks, Alex
I downloaded new version of processing that solved my problem.
also correct you mentioned parts of code.
wland is offline Find More Posts by wland
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools