HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jun 24, 2011, 04:01 AM
Flying 3 mistakes high
GlennS's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jun 2004
1,522 Posts
I picked up this clone WM+ from the local market. It says ITG3205 on the chip. When I tried it out it was way too sensitive. Might try the direct connection modification from earlier on the thread.
GlennS is offline Find More Posts by GlennS
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jun 24, 2011, 05:44 AM
Registered User
Portugal, Beja, Beja
Joined Jun 2010
62 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennS View Post
I picked up this clone WM+ from the local market. It says ITG3205 on the chip. When I tried it out it was way too sensitive. Might try the direct connection modification from earlier on the thread.
You can use this modification.
corbystarlet is offline Find More Posts by corbystarlet
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 06:00 AM
Registered User
Deutschland, Schleswig-Holstein, Kiel
Joined Jan 2011
431 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by corbystarlet View Post
You can use this modification.
i have a couple of exact that green clones, all working fine with mod as itg3200.

bought them for 9,90$ at dealextreme http://www.dealextreme.com/p/motionp...te-white-48771
alteskind is offline Find More Posts by alteskind
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 07:13 AM
No, it's the same plane ...
jjk77's Avatar
Deutschland, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Bochum
Joined Jul 2010
149 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by corbystarlet View Post
You can use this modification.
In this case, the flight direction would be to the opening of the label of the ITG3205 (the U1), right?

I draw a red arrow in the pic:
jjk77 is offline Find More Posts by jjk77
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 08:09 AM
Flying 3 mistakes high
GlennS's Avatar
Melbourne, Australia
Joined Jun 2004
1,522 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by corbystarlet View Post
You can use this modification.
Thanks, will try it out..... Glenn.
GlennS is offline Find More Posts by GlennS
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 09:02 AM
If it flies, I can crash it!
djdavid60's Avatar
Naperville, IL
Joined Aug 2010
1,154 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shikra View Post
Bit different to the last vid. Flying in the trees. I tapped a few branches in the middle clip, but still kept flying.
This Tri is awesome. Have still not set it up properly either. Not even sure I'll bother. Quite happy how its flying now.
Awesome video Shikra! That Tri does fly nice...

Doug
djdavid60 is online now Find More Posts by djdavid60
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 09:16 AM
vAMPire
Germany
Joined Aug 2010
132 Posts
Hi the green wmp with the itg3205 works very well as a standalone I2C gyro device.

I cut it exactly to the shape on my attachement and connected it as shown.
Remember to enable ITG 3200 in the code:

Quote:
//if you use independent sensors
//leave it commented it you already checked a specific board above
/* I2C gyroscope */
#define ITG3200
//#define L3G4200D
regards
Henni is offline Find More Posts by Henni
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 11:00 AM
Registered User
Portugal, Beja, Beja
Joined Jun 2010
62 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjk77 View Post
In this case, the flight direction would be to the opening of the label of the ITG3205 (the U1), right?

I draw a red arrow in the pic:
Yes the direction is that.
corbystarlet is offline Find More Posts by corbystarlet
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 02:24 PM
Registered User
Nederland, Gelderland, Meteren
Joined Dec 2010
202 Posts
@ Alex, I have tried the Dev0622 and this gives the same result as the Dev0619.
It happens when i hit the Acc calibration button in the Gui, the green led keeps flashing it never stop.
When i look to the lines in the Gui I see the Acc Z line go down and after a few seconds go back up, so callibration stops.

I hope this helps you to find the problem.

For my set-up look over here: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...ostcount=15874
KeesvR is offline Find More Posts by KeesvR
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 03:03 PM
J'ai remis la purée
Netherlands, ZH, Zoetermeer
Joined Mar 2011
194 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeesvR View Post
@ Alex, I have tried the Dev0622 and this gives the same result as the Dev0619.
It happens when i hit the Acc calibration button in the Gui, the green led keeps flashing it never stop.
When i look to the lines in the Gui I see the Acc Z line go down and after a few seconds go back up, so callibration stops.

I hope this helps you to find the problem.

For my set-up look over here: http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...ostcount=15874
Hi Kees,

Looks we're bound to each other
I've tried the new dev version also and indeed I experience the same rapid flashing since dev 019.
Back to dev 607 or any earlier version is working perfectly

I however found a lead... Alex ??
I suspect the coding around the BMP085. The moment I comment the define bmp085 the problem disapeares and everything is working as it should.

The coding around the bmp085 is heavely changed since dev 607, to much for me to find a problem but maybe Alex could point us (or himself) to some debugging steps?

@Kees, could you verify my finding by commenting the bmp085 defines in the config.h file (place \\ in front of the define bmp085) and try again?

BTW: my config is almost identical: Original WMP, BMA0180 and BMP085 (no magneto in my setup) and second board: Original WMP, BMA020 and BMP085. On both boards I can simulate the problem by enabling the BMP085 and dev code >=019

Thanks,

Menno
joebarteam is online now Find More Posts by joebarteam
Last edited by joebarteam; Jun 24, 2011 at 03:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 03:31 PM
Registered User
Nederland, Gelderland, Meteren
Joined Dec 2010
202 Posts
Your right Menno, with BMP085 enabled its working again.
Only the reading on Acc Z line is very high (510) after callibrating.
KeesvR is offline Find More Posts by KeesvR
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 04:59 PM
Registered User
M4d_D's Avatar
Joined Dec 2006
845 Posts
will this arduino clone work ? has anyone tried it yet ?
http://cgi.ebay.de/DFRobot-Mega-Atme...item3a65d4015c
M4d_D is offline Find More Posts by M4d_D
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 05:11 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2010
549 Posts
^yes it would work
bradleyK is offline Find More Posts by bradleyK
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 05:25 PM
Registered User
Joined Jun 2011
19 Posts
Allinone + MCU board from CSG_EU

Hi,

I have succesfuly recieved Allinone + MCU board.
A would like to ask for some help. I have FTDI 3,3V from Sparkfun, connect it to the board and run MultiwiiConf1_7 soft. Choose the appropriate COM port and nothing more happens.
Probably I need to upload multiwii sketch to the board. But the question is HOW?

EDIT: OK, I found answer. Now it works fine except magnetometer. It shows some strange numbers. Try to find more.
ignacvosahlo is offline Find More Posts by ignacvosahlo
Last edited by ignacvosahlo; Jun 24, 2011 at 06:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2011, 05:47 PM
Registered User
Ελλάς, Αττική, Αθήνα
Joined Apr 2011
55 Posts
multiwii dev20110622

hello guys
how can i upload this dev version on the arduino?
I ask because it is in seperate pde archieves and i am not familiar with this procedure.
Thanks in advance!
tsoumelman is offline Find More Posts by tsoumelman
Reply With Quote