HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 30, 2010, 06:56 AM
Registered User
North West of Italy, Lake Maggiore
Joined Jul 2009
176 Posts
Discussion
New software for the HobbyKing HK-T6A, FlySky FS-CT6A and Turborix TBXT6 radio

Hi all,
I like very much this radio (I use it for my HK450) but I think that the t6config tool is awful, and I didn't like the alternative (something based of ATeasy runtime), so I decided to write a new software from scratch.

I think it will ready on june, now I'm testing it, if you want to see the features and some screenshots go here:

http://www.sgr.info/usbradio/default.htm

It is compatible with the following models:
  • HobbyKing HK-T6A
  • FlySky FS-CT6A
  • Turborix TBXT6
  • Exceed RC

I will distribuite it as shareware ($2).

If you need other features that you don't find in my list you could reply to this post

Bye

HappyMan
HappyMan2009 is offline Find More Posts by HappyMan2009
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 30, 2010, 09:29 AM
Proud to eat Kraut ;-)
Julez's Avatar
Germany
Joined Dec 2003
5,354 Posts
Yeah man, that looks neat.

Looks like I am your first customer.
Julez is offline Find More Posts by Julez
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 09:45 AM
Registered User
North West of Italy, Lake Maggiore
Joined Jul 2009
176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Julez View Post
Yeah man, that looks neat.

Looks like I am your first customer.
Sorry, you are the second customer, the first one is an australian guy

I will send you the link for the beta version and the one for the final release when ready.

In this meantime every suggestion (or bug notification...) is very appreciated

HappyMan
HappyMan2009 is offline Find More Posts by HappyMan2009
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 02:43 PM
Registered User
madmike8's Avatar
USA, TN, Fayetteville
Joined Dec 2004
878 Posts
How quick can I expect the email after paying?
madmike8 is offline Find More Posts by madmike8
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 03:49 PM
Registered User
North West of Italy, Lake Maggiore
Joined Jul 2009
176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmike8 View Post
How quick can I expect the email after paying?
I think you should have already received it, however now I'm sending it again !

BTW, I'm quite surprised to receive already requests when the software is still in beta

Bye

HappyMan
HappyMan2009 is offline Find More Posts by HappyMan2009
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 07:17 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Wales, Wrexham
Joined May 2007
80 Posts
Works very well, and *much* easier to program the radio too

Two bucks well spent!

-Rob
Robert Davies is offline Find More Posts by Robert Davies
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 08:35 PM
Registered User
madmike8's Avatar
USA, TN, Fayetteville
Joined Dec 2004
878 Posts
I got it, but it no workie for me. I get this error when I try to run the software.

The application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135). Click OK to terminate the application.

I'm using an asus netbook with xp. Driver from your website and an exceed 6ch
madmike8 is offline Find More Posts by madmike8
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 30, 2010, 10:22 PM
Registered User
United Kingdom, Wales, Wrexham
Joined May 2007
80 Posts
A bit more info:

My setup = MacBook running 10.6.3 , running VMWare with Windows 7 64bit.

It 'just works' on that setup.

-Rob
Robert Davies is offline Find More Posts by Robert Davies
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2010, 04:10 AM
Registered User
North West of Italy, Lake Maggiore
Joined Jul 2009
176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmike8 View Post
I got it, but it no workie for me. I get this error when I try to run the software.

The application failed to initialize properly (0x0000135). Click OK to terminate the application.

I'm using an asus netbook with xp. Driver from your website and an exceed 6ch
Could you give me some information about your configuration ?
Operative System (Windowx XP - which service pack - , Vista, Seven) ?
If you have XP with the last updates, do you have the .NET Framework 2.0 or more recent version installed ?
Did you choose the same COM port used with t6config ?
Please note that the t6config must not run when you run DigitalRadio (the COM port should be busy)

I think that the more probabile problem is the missing on the Microsoft .NET 2.0 Framework, that is required as it is written on my web site.

You can download it from the Microsoft site here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

Thank you for your time !

HappyMan
HappyMan2009 is offline Find More Posts by HappyMan2009
Last edited by HappyMan2009; May 01, 2010 at 05:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2010, 09:54 AM
Registered User
earlwb's Avatar
USA, TX, Grapevine
Joined Dec 2008
13,356 Posts
Nice job. I'll be one of your customers when you get it released.
Thanks for the effort.
earlwb is online now Find More Posts by earlwb
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: My new Gaui X5 Rc Helicopter
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2010, 02:15 PM
Registered User
madmike8's Avatar
USA, TN, Fayetteville
Joined Dec 2004
878 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by HappyMan2009 View Post
I think that the more probabile problem is the missing on the Microsoft .NET 2.0 Framework, that is required as it is written on my web site.

Thank you for your time !

HappyMan
Duh, I had just done a fresh install of XP Pro SP3 on it. I forgot to install .NET.
So, Installed .NET v3.5 and the software works great. Thanks.

Well worth the $2. It's well laid out and works great. If I find a bug I will let you know.
madmike8 is offline Find More Posts by madmike8
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2010, 02:47 PM
Registered User
madmike8's Avatar
USA, TN, Fayetteville
Joined Dec 2004
878 Posts
Hmmm to make it complete, maybe add the calibrate function from the T6 recalibrate program.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=2338
madmike8 is offline Find More Posts by madmike8
Reply With Quote
Old May 01, 2010, 03:23 PM
Registered User
North West of Italy, Lake Maggiore
Joined Jul 2009
176 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by madmike8 View Post
Hmmm to make it complete, maybe add the calibrate function from the T6 recalibrate program.

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=2338
Wow ! I didn't know that there was a new version of the t6config software with this new feature, I will study it !

Thanks

HappyMan

EDIT:
I've added the Calibration procedure to the software and notified this update by email
HappyMan2009 is offline Find More Posts by HappyMan2009
Last edited by HappyMan2009; May 02, 2010 at 04:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old May 02, 2010, 02:02 PM
Registered User
Germany
Joined Apr 2009
9 Posts
Paid..

I didn't test it yet, only looking.

Fine interface, good size for my netbook. Print function for settings.
The only con is the high cpu-load, 70% with ac-adapter, 95% without.
Andree_ is offline Find More Posts by Andree_
Last edited by Andree_; May 03, 2010 at 03:38 AM. Reason: Advantage
Reply With Quote
Old May 03, 2010, 09:25 AM
Looptastic!
sp00fman's Avatar
Enschede, Netherlands
Joined Nov 2009
2,314 Posts
ill order the beta also! looking great
sp00fman is offline Find More Posts by sp00fman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion f4 phantom and exceed 6 channel radio FS-CT6A elvenbow1 Foamy EDFs 10 Oct 25, 2010 09:09 AM
Question radio (fs-ct6a) giving me problems rcjetflyer2 Electric Plane Talk 1 Mar 31, 2010 12:49 AM
Sold Hobbyking T6A 2.4ghz 6ch Radio System with extras whitty7628 Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 1 Sep 29, 2009 09:16 PM
Discussion Flysky FS-CT6A as a simulator controller. Xoltri Radios 0 Jun 13, 2009 08:36 PM
Sold Flysky (Turborix) 2.4Ghz 6 Channel Digital Programmable Radio Price Reduced $20 HeliStyle Aircraft - General - Radio Equipment (FS/W) 4 Mar 09, 2009 07:49 PM