HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jul 01, 2010, 09:17 PM
Flying with the eagles
etman's Avatar
Eagle's nest
Joined Nov 2008
2,121 Posts
Meaning to say one should leave the 5V USB power connected to ensure the "live mode" does not abort?
etman is offline Find More Posts by etman
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jul 01, 2010, 09:19 PM
Mums the word.
man2000me's Avatar
St.Augustine, FL
Joined Sep 2009
2,061 Posts
Mine never has. I unplug every time.
man2000me is offline Find More Posts by man2000me
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2010, 09:42 PM
Aerial Images of Texas
tashley's Avatar
The Texas Gulf Coast where hurricanes come to play
Joined Aug 2003
1,960 Posts
Nor has mine, me thinks that if the camera's batt is full enough to start a/v out by temporarily attaching a remote batt it will stay that way even if the camera's batt discharges to some degree. Can anyone confirm?
tashley is offline Find More Posts by tashley
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2010, 09:44 PM
My other plane is the TARDIS
jbpilot's Avatar
Philly 'burbs.
Joined Feb 2009
320 Posts
I have been able to unplug it every time. Trying to think about how much battery I've drained though. Usually I get it started and then it stays on (with A/V out) for the duration of my flying time. Typically about an hour or so. When I start it's definitely fully charged. Not that way by the end of flying though.

JB
jbpilot is offline Find More Posts by jbpilot
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2010, 09:45 PM
BEOWULF
North vancouver, B.C. Canada
Joined Apr 2008
18,828 Posts
here is a video NOT fpv however

just testing for AP

http://www.vimeo.com/13017049

there were a few other tests done recently that you can see

the r5 is my choice
David22 is offline Find More Posts by David22
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 01, 2010, 11:14 PM
Registered User
Central Connecticut
Joined Jan 2010
416 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by tashley View Post
Nor has mine, me thinks that if the camera's batt is full enough to start a/v out by temporarily attaching a remote batt it will stay that way even if the camera's batt discharges to some degree. Can anyone confirm?
I can confirm. If the battery is FULL at the time you disconnect, it will stay in live video mode until the battery is DEAD. But if the battery is still charging when you disconnect, it will power off the camera immediately.
HariEdo is offline Find More Posts by HariEdo
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 07:58 AM
Registered User
Gree's Avatar
Sydney, Australia
Joined Jun 2006
2,954 Posts
So if you power it from your rx permanently, isn't that safer? No chance of the battery going flat mid-air then... How many volts does an rx output anyway? Is it 5? I had a feeling it was 6. Am in an airport now so can't take a look
Gree is offline Find More Posts by Gree
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 08:35 AM
Registered User
Central Connecticut
Joined Jan 2010
416 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gree View Post
So if you power it from your rx permanently, isn't that safer? No chance of the battery going flat mid-air then... How many volts does an rx output anyway? Is it 5?
RC Receivers don't output a voltage, they're running from some other power supply. Many people put between 5 and 6 volts out of their regulators or BEC devices, which makes it suitable for driving the servos. For the GoPro, I would recommend staying very close to 5 volts, and not going much higher. I have wired a small 5V regulator into my camera harness.
HariEdo is offline Find More Posts by HariEdo
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 09:09 AM
Don't disturb the pilot !!!
saucisse's Avatar
Canada, QC, Quebec
Joined Jun 2008
2,190 Posts
I supply 5v to the GoPro from the Rx directly with no problem at all.

The Rx is feeded with the UBEC at 5v.
saucisse is offline Find More Posts by saucisse
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 09:17 AM
Aerial Images of Texas
tashley's Avatar
The Texas Gulf Coast where hurricanes come to play
Joined Aug 2003
1,960 Posts
You certainly can provide power to the cam that way, in fact it's been done by installing a switch to an empty port on the receiver and to the cam. That way you can just turn power on and off to the cam. Each receiver port's pos and neg is connected to a bus and only the signal wire is independent.
tashley is offline Find More Posts by tashley
Last edited by tashley; Jul 02, 2010 at 09:31 AM. Reason: add text
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 10:16 AM
NiCd + Mabuchi 550 was da bomb
NY USA
Joined Apr 1999
610 Posts
According to Eyeofmine.com,

You can set the live video out to be of either SD or HD, how does one toggle this setting?
boom is offline Find More Posts by boom
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 10:26 AM
Registered User
Joined May 2009
88 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by boom View Post
According to Eyeofmine.com,

You can set the live video out to be of either SD or HD, how does one toggle this setting?
May be they mean component HD-output?
AlcoNaft43 is offline Find More Posts by AlcoNaft43
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 10:30 AM
NiCd + Mabuchi 550 was da bomb
NY USA
Joined Apr 1999
610 Posts
Nevermind,

I think the difference is whether you plug into the top HD port or the bottom TV port.
boom is offline Find More Posts by boom
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 10:37 AM
Flying with the eagles
etman's Avatar
Eagle's nest
Joined Nov 2008
2,121 Posts
I'm making wire harnesses to make my GoPro an FPV cam.
May I know the pin-out of a 2.5 mm mini jack?

I have just drilled two holes in the side of the waterproof case. Now its not waterproof anymore. But I will fill it up the holes with silicone. The idea is to never have to take the GoPro out of its case. Charge, playback, fly FPV, connect to USB while in the case.

Then I'll strap a video TX to it and fly.....

Oops, I realized the 2.5 mini-jack supplied is a 4-pole (video and stereo audio). What I have bought are all 3-pole (video and mono audio). Can it still be used?
etman is offline Find More Posts by etman
Last edited by etman; Jul 02, 2010 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 02, 2010, 10:56 AM
NiCd + Mabuchi 550 was da bomb
NY USA
Joined Apr 1999
610 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggtronic View Post
i'v built my own cable with a 3$ plug+servo connector:



Hope this helps?
boom is offline Find More Posts by boom
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Simple Effective GoPro HD Hero Parkzone Radian Mount (Snow Blizzard Footage) jknust Aerial Photography 25 Nov 03, 2014 07:51 AM
Discussion GoPro HD Hero : Is your SD Card a Go or No-Go ? nicnaimless Aerial Photography 19 Jun 30, 2010 12:15 PM
Discussion PING: GoPro HD Users Blue Chip FPV Talk 11 Apr 24, 2010 11:09 PM
Cool GoPro HD Hero Wide - 6.3 oz HD video camera nemo_uk Aerial Photography 5 Sep 27, 2009 10:40 AM
New Product GoPro HD Hero Wide - High Def Helmet Cam Canadian Geek Aerial Photography 7 Aug 01, 2009 01:27 PM