Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 24, 2011, 11:26 AM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Jan 2009
3,634 Posts
Woo-Hoo
My Nano came in. Now waiting for display to arrive (back ordred )
But I did upload the software into it, now to monkey about and see.
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 26, 2011, 10:50 PM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Jan 2009
3,634 Posts
Well it does work. Ye Haa! I did some rewrite to the software to add a couple of more channels. Haven't uploaded it yet but it has a pan and a tilt or 3-way(for OSD's auto pilots). I may work on a trim idea. I'm not good at programming as of yet but can fuzzy logic it out a bit. Now I need my LCD and start a build.
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2011, 06:15 AM
Registered User
Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Joined Dec 2007
607 Posts
Great stuff!, looking forward to seeing more progress.

If you are like me you'll be chomping at the bit whilst awaiting delivery of parts.

Ian.
IanJ is offline Find More Posts by IanJ
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2011, 02:38 PM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Jan 2009
3,634 Posts
Update: Got trims working, can do them 2 ways. Depends on fine or course adjustments. Now may work on memory for settings. Still waiting for the bloody lcd to arrive. And to find some sort of cabinet to install everything.
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2011, 04:03 PM
Registered User
Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Joined Dec 2007
607 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Y View Post
Update: Got trims working, can do them 2 ways. Depends on fine or course adjustments. Now may work on memory for settings. Still waiting for the bloody lcd to arrive. And to find some sort of cabinet to install everything.
Which LCD are you using again?

Ian.
IanJ is offline Find More Posts by IanJ
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 23, 2011, 05:04 PM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Jan 2009
3,634 Posts
The serial one. It's been out of stock for some time. I ordered this version. http://www.robotshop.com/ca/sfe-seri...-black-5v.html
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 02:53 AM
Registered User
Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Joined Dec 2007
607 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin Y View Post
The serial one. It's been out of stock for some time. I ordered this version. http://www.robotshop.com/ca/sfe-seri...-black-5v.html
Looks a nice one.......

Precaution: Don't leave the Tx connected to it when you upload code to the Arduino as it's repeated out on the LCD Tx.......and if it's like the one I used then you have the possibility of bricking it!
(might have mentioned this before).

Ian.
IanJ is offline Find More Posts by IanJ
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 24, 2011, 08:18 AM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Jan 2009
3,634 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanJ View Post
Looks a nice one.......

Precaution: Don't leave the Tx connected to it when you upload code to the Arduino as it's repeated out on the LCD Tx.......and if it's like the one I used then you have the possibility of bricking it!
(might have mentioned this before).

Ian.
You have and thanks Ian. I'm going to put a program switch to lockout the lcd when uploading. I'll post the rewrite here later on with a schematic.

Cheers
Martin
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2011, 01:45 PM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Jan 2009
3,634 Posts
Man I hate being in a holding pattern. Still waiting for lcd. I did manage to be able to see the trim settings change on the serial monitor of the Arduino software. I dont want to start to build untill I have everything.
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2011, 11:58 AM
Registered User
Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Joined Dec 2007
607 Posts
I've been trying out another 16*2 serial LCD on a new project.....works great, small footprint, no additional Arduino library required for basic operation, lots of extra features.

http://cats-whisker.com/web/node/7

Not too easy to panel mount though.

Ian.
IanJ is offline Find More Posts by IanJ
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2011, 03:09 PM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Jan 2009
3,634 Posts
Nice find Ian. But I have already paid and that one would cost me double to get it over to me.
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2011, 09:59 PM
Practice Makes Precision
TDisaster's Avatar
United States, MO, Knob Noster
Joined Jun 2006
3,531 Posts
Here's a really stupid newbie question, would the Arduino Uno serve the same purpose as the Nano?
TDisaster is offline Find More Posts by TDisaster
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2011, 11:07 PM
The Fixer
Martin Y's Avatar
Canada, ON, Milton
Joined Jan 2009
3,634 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDisaster View Post
Here's a really stupid newbie question, would the Arduino Uno serve the same purpose as the Nano?
Yes. The nano only has the built in usb.
Martin Y is offline Find More Posts by Martin Y
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Flyfly Fox Glider
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 01:22 PM
Registered User
charlienofun's Avatar
United States, CA, Santa Clara
Joined Mar 2008
374 Posts
Hey Ianj (or anyone on this thread),

I'm going to start building a trainer cord version tonight and was thinking to use some diodes to limit the PPM out to 3.3v but was curious if you did this on the previous version of your joystick? (I found it on your blog when you were still using trainer cord setup to futaba which is what I will be doing at first as well).

Did you have issues feeding your Futaba PPM in with a 5v PPM signal? I know most 3.3v devices are tolerant of 5v but I try to be really careful with my 9c...

Thanks

Charlie
charlienofun is offline Find More Posts by charlienofun
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 06, 2011, 04:49 PM
Registered User
Aberdeen, Scotland, UK
Joined Dec 2007
607 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlienofun View Post
Hey Ianj (or anyone on this thread),

I'm going to start building a trainer cord version tonight and was thinking to use some diodes to limit the PPM out to 3.3v but was curious if you did this on the previous version of your joystick? (I found it on your blog when you were still using trainer cord setup to futaba which is what I will be doing at first as well).

Did you have issues feeding your Futaba PPM in with a 5v PPM signal? I know most 3.3v devices are tolerant of 5v but I try to be really careful with my 9c...

Thanks

Charlie
Hi,

I'm sure at the time I looked in to it and probably traced the signal input at the trainer port......but to tell you the truth I don't remember too much about it.
It works fine with my 9C.

Ian.
IanJ is offline Find More Posts by IanJ
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Looking for cheap RC radio TX/RX sets 1145climber Electric Power Cars 3 Apr 08, 2010 05:24 AM
Build Log Re-inventing /modding Thunder tiger's P-51D Mustang kusunokimasahige Electric Warbirds 12 Mar 22, 2010 12:57 PM
Discussion Re-inventing the wheel philgib Blimps 5 May 25, 2006 06:42 PM