Espritmodel.com Telemetry Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 13, 2011, 04:11 AM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,251 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blueshy View Post
How did you get the black to stay flush with the white? Is there like a spring on the other side pushing the servo down to keep both surfaces in contact?
The servo is bolted to the bottom of the plywood plate (normally it'd be
attached to the top), which reduces the space between the top surface of
the plywood and the black servo arm. The black plate is really a round servo
arm and is solidly attached to the servo output shaft like any other servo arm and the
servo to the plywood. All I did was fill the space between the plywood and the black
disc arm with some dense foam (EPO ), and then a layer of UHMW mentioned above. I
needed a tiny bit more filler so I added one layer of hockey tape on top of the ply.
Now the black disk and the UHMW are in constant contact and while it's still free
to rotate, it does not rock in any direction. It'll play even more of a role as the
servo and splines in the arm wear.


ian
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 13, 2011, 04:57 AM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
598 Posts
Would any of you, use the HXT900 servos from Hobbyking.com, for your rudder,elevator and ailerons or is the quality not good enough ?
SpookiePower is offline Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 05:05 AM
Registered User
Firatp's Avatar
Turkey, Istanbul
Joined Dec 2010
411 Posts
I use hobbyking HXT900 in my SW. they are good enough.
Firat



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Firatp is offline Find More Posts by Firatp
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 05:41 AM
Post # 20 million
Kev.au's Avatar
Joined Aug 2009
2,636 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpookiePower View Post
Would any of you, use the HXT900 servos from Hobbyking.com, for your rudder,elevator and ailerons or is the quality not good enough ?
Both of our SW's have HXT900, never had one fail yet.


Cheers, Kev.
Kev.au is offline Find More Posts by Kev.au
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 05:46 AM
Registered User
Denmark, Capital Region of Denmark, Brøndbyvester
Joined Jun 2009
598 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev.au View Post
Both of our SW's have HXT900, never had one fail yet.


Cheers, Kev.
Thanks
SpookiePower is offline Find More Posts by SpookiePower
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 06:07 AM
Flying low is expensive.
pdiddyg40's Avatar
United States, CO, Boulder
Joined Jul 2008
2,398 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev.au View Post
Both of our SW's have HXT900, never had one fail yet.


Cheers, Kev.
ever have any big issues with glitching or interference? the servos on this plane are pretty remote so i figure that limits it.
pdiddyg40 is offline Find More Posts by pdiddyg40
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 06:41 AM
USA: LakeGeorge, New York
USA
Joined May 2010
4,406 Posts
Daemon/Ian

I like clip 2:44 on your vid....

nice! :-)
rclab1 is offline Find More Posts by rclab1
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 08:34 AM
Post # 20 million
Kev.au's Avatar
Joined Aug 2009
2,636 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdiddyg40 View Post
ever have any big issues with glitching or interference? the servos on this plane are pretty remote so i figure that limits it.
No, never had a problem. Only time i got servo jitter was with parkzone servos.


Cheers, Kev.
Kev.au is offline Find More Posts by Kev.au
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 09:33 AM
Registered User
UK, North Down, Bangor
Joined Nov 2009
1,593 Posts
I used MG14s as I knew them to be reliable.

I put an HXT900 on the pan servo and to be honest they seem a little "notchy" in comparison.
venquessa is offline Find More Posts by venquessa
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 09:49 AM
KJ6BFN
henkvdw's Avatar
United States, CA, Fountain Valley
Joined Aug 2008
718 Posts
I found the HXT900 to be very reliable although quite susceptible to RF interference - so it has to be shielded.
henkvdw is online now Find More Posts by henkvdw
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: Priority Mail
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 04:14 PM
Registered User
rsowder's Avatar
San Francisco
Joined May 2009
1,091 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
BTW, here's some pics of the GoPro mount as flown.
The black base is the round servo arm, and the two wall hooks are
screwed into it very solidly. Points of the screws are ground off flush with
the bottom so it can ride smoothly on the slick surface below.
Can use anything as a hold-down, including strong rubber band, velcro strap, tape
or a zip tie. My goal was not so much to keep it on (the velcro on the bottom
does that), but to hold it solidly so it does not rock fore and aft.
This works very well for that. The tape you see is not even stuck to the camera,
only to itself, but it holds the camera very well.

ian
With the GoPro up front, how much weight did you have to add to the tail to get the CG at 30mm behind the servo wires?
rsowder is offline Find More Posts by rsowder
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 04:37 PM
Registered User
Daemon's Avatar
Lakewood, Colorado
Joined Aug 2002
28,251 Posts
My video Tx is on the flat spot on the tail boom, and the V is back on the tail.
The 4000mAh battery centered is a little forward of halfway between front
and back of inside of cockpit. I added no other weight to balance it.

ian
Daemon is offline Find More Posts by Daemon
RCG Plus Member
Old May 13, 2011, 04:46 PM
Registered User
rsowder's Avatar
San Francisco
Joined May 2009
1,091 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daemon View Post
My video Tx is on the flat spot on the tail boom, and the V is back on the tail.
The 4000mAh battery centered is a little forward of halfway between front
and back of inside of cockpit. I added no other weight to balance it.

ian
I had to add some weight to the tail to get the CG at 25mm with a 4900ma 3s up front and no GoPro. I guess I need to reconfigure mine. Maybe move the FY-20 up front as it's under the wing in the lower bay right now and move the battery to that location.
rsowder is offline Find More Posts by rsowder
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 05:59 PM
Registered User
Joined Apr 2009
717 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsowder View Post
I had to add some weight to the tail to get the CG at 25mm with a 4900ma 3s up front and no GoPro. I guess I need to reconfigure mine. Maybe move the FY-20 up front as it's under the wing in the lower bay right now and move the battery to that location.
The rudder stabilization is going to suffer if you move the FY20A that forward.. nor that's much important, but ideally it should sit on the center of all 3 axis.
npole is offline Find More Posts by npole
Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2011, 06:15 PM
Registered User
Joined May 2005
1,165 Posts
1 Question:

How do you mount the FY21AP ?
I used the damper pad with nothing else.
And when I fly the FY21AP goes crazy on the OSD screen.

I have a BEC and everything to power the FY.
So I think the vibration from the motor is causing this.

Can anyone confirm that the FY can act like this when not enough damping material is used ?
liteglow is offline Find More Posts by liteglow
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question Best plane for FPV while on vacation? patricklupo FPV Aircraft 23 Aug 08, 2010 06:27 AM
Cool FPV plane rescue with an FPV truck :-) AnthonyRC FPV Aircraft 17 Feb 24, 2008 10:45 PM
For Sale Skywalker plane and a bunch of extras moody07747 Aircraft - Electric - Airplanes (FS/W) 8 Sep 19, 2006 09:34 PM
Discussion Aviator Skywalker RC plane given to me moody07747 Electric Plane Talk 46 Sep 12, 2006 11:45 AM