HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 14, 2010, 04:54 PM
Electric Helis is my game
MrMel's Avatar
Lidingo, Sweden
Joined Feb 2005
2,755 Posts
Quote:
I was a litle late on these testing for previus version 2010-04-11. Maybe these errors still appear. was not mention here.

Yes, those issues will be in the -14 version too
But I will put them on the list for the next version.

Thanks for the feedback!
MrMel is offline Find More Posts by MrMel
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 14, 2010, 05:00 PM
Electric Helis is my game
MrMel's Avatar
Lidingo, Sweden
Joined Feb 2005
2,755 Posts
Quote:
2) Cycle Mode: Can not start LIFE cycle with SW (Donīt receive confirm sound either, as in the
other modes.).- but can confirm cell on SW after puching
start at the charger. The other modes work.

Turns out that is probably a Firmware bug (works from the LCD though), so that will take some time before it will be fixed, the other items will be in the next version.
MrMel is offline Find More Posts by MrMel
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2010, 01:31 AM
Registered User
Doffen24's Avatar
Norway
Joined Sep 2008
235 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
Turns out that is probably a Firmware bug (works from the LCD though), so that will take some time before it will be fixed, the other items will be in the next version.
Are you sure? I started the cycle mode for LIFE directly on the charger, when I couldn't get it started from the PC (SW). So that worked for me. Did n't try to run cycle without the pc connected to it though.


By the way:
1) Alarms, I can not get "[mahcharged] capacity" to work. It reports only "zero capacity".
2) is there a variabel I can use to make alarm more correct for the action in use. "Charger reports startet charging on channel 1" -but is actually discharging a battery. So far I have just programmed it to say: "Charger reporting starting a function on channel 1"

I will test the next release.

Best regards

JE
Doffen24 is offline Find More Posts by Doffen24
Last edited by Doffen24; Apr 15, 2010 at 01:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2010, 01:44 AM
Electric Helis is my game
MrMel's Avatar
Lidingo, Sweden
Joined Feb 2005
2,755 Posts
Quote:
Are you sure? I started the cycle mode for LIFE directly on the charger, when I couldn't get it started from the PC (SW). So that worked for me. Did n't try to run cycle without the pc connected to it though.
Yes, it works via LCD, its the PC Command that missing/broken in the chargers.
MrMel is offline Find More Posts by MrMel
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2010, 01:55 AM
Registered User
Doffen24's Avatar
Norway
Joined Sep 2008
235 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
Yes, it works via LCD, its the PC Command that missing/broken in the chargers.
By LCD, you mean on the charger, -I guess.

Added a couples of low priority issues in my other reply.

JE
Doffen24 is offline Find More Posts by Doffen24
Last edited by Doffen24; Apr 15, 2010 at 02:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2010, 02:20 AM
Electric Helis is my game
MrMel's Avatar
Lidingo, Sweden
Joined Feb 2005
2,755 Posts
Quote:
1) Alarms, I can not get "[mahcharged] capacity" to work. It reports only "zero capacity".
"Follow up" bug from me fixing it saying correct Channel Number in the Alarms, other things in the alarms will report from the wrong channel too when used variables, fixed in the next version.
MrMel is offline Find More Posts by MrMel
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2010, 02:26 PM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2005
20 Posts
Installed the 14 version.
Editing memory name of channel #2
results in changing memomoryname of same memorybank of channel #1
and the other way around.

Now that i'm testing further. It does this only at memory bank 02.
Very strange
Hans Meij is offline Find More Posts by Hans Meij
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2010, 02:35 PM
Electric Helis is my game
MrMel's Avatar
Lidingo, Sweden
Joined Feb 2005
2,755 Posts
Quote:
nstalled the 14 version.
Editing memory name of channel #2
results in changing memomoryname of same memorybank of channel #1
and the other way around.

Now that i'm testing further. It does this only at memory bank 02.
Very strange
That is NORMAL, Memory name does not care about charger or bank, its tied to Type, Size, Charge Rate, Cell Count, if all these match, the name is the same.

See manyal for more details.
MrMel is offline Find More Posts by MrMel
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2010, 02:38 PM
Registered User
FL350
Joined Apr 2008
31 Posts
Adjusting the charge rate by 0.1A should fix it Hans.
747driver is offline Find More Posts by 747driver
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2010, 03:23 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2005
20 Posts
OK, did read the thread and it was mentioned beforre.

The trick with the charge rate does not work in my case.
I have serveral F3A packs that consist of 2 x 5s all of same type that I want to (sync) charge

It should be possible to select memory name 1 and 2 for charging a pack consisting of my numers 1 and 2 packs, 3 and 4 etc.
All these packs schould have their own charge statistics.
Hans Meij is offline Find More Posts by Hans Meij
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2010, 03:27 AM
Electric Helis is my game
MrMel's Avatar
Lidingo, Sweden
Joined Feb 2005
2,755 Posts
Quote:
It should be possible to select memory name 1 and 2 for charging a pack consisting of my numers 1 and 2 packs, 3 and 4 etc.
All these packs schould have their own charge statistics.
No, Memory Name will not be linked to Memory Number, its a very big danger as I don't know which charger a request comes from, and it can screw up things badly.
Even give you the risk of selecting wrong memory, and then if you don't use balancer, all bet's are off.
The current method is an extra safety step, Name will be presented if the actual underlying values are correct.



Tagging is what's being used to identify a pack for statistics.

If you dont want to change charge rate you can change the size of the pack as it has virtually no function in the charging stage if its off by 50mah.
MrMel is offline Find More Posts by MrMel
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 16, 2010, 07:20 PM
http://www.aircraft-world
NipponDave's Avatar
American in Japan
Joined Mar 2001
2,501 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrMel View Post
If you dont want to change charge rate you can change the size of the pack as it has virtually no function in the charging stage if its off by 50mah.
Actually, the capacity setting has almost no effect on LIPO and LIFE charging at all. It is there as a safety function of last resort for the charger, and even then pretty much only if NOT using balancer during charge. As such, when using balancer the capacity setting is essentially ignored by the charger, as a "wrong" (too long, too much capacity charged in, etc) would be stopped based on voltages and time considerations before the capacity safety trigger ever kicks in.

D
NipponDave is offline Find More Posts by NipponDave
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2010, 03:38 AM
Registered User
Joined Oct 2004
10 Posts
As always, great work MrMel ;-) Loved the tagging!
zmooth is offline Find More Posts by zmooth
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2010, 10:20 AM
Registered User
Sydney, Australia
Joined May 2005
190 Posts
Storage Charge on 1S Batteries ?

Hi, I am trying to store some small (100 - 160mah) 1S batteries, from E-Flite type models, without success. If they are charged the charger will not automatically discharge them. If they are flat it will not automatically charge them. The only option is too set TCS to 60% and Action to Stop. This is painful to change each time.

I am sure we would all be grateful if we could correctly Store these batteries.

Thanks
jrandle is offline Find More Posts by jrandle
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 18, 2010, 10:25 AM
Electric Helis is my game
MrMel's Avatar
Lidingo, Sweden
Joined Feb 2005
2,755 Posts
Store mode does not work unless you have balance adapter, even on 1s.
It has been discussed before but will probably not change as hyperion feel they cannot guarantee safety.
MrMel is offline Find More Posts by MrMel
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Availability of Hyperion EOS 0720i NET3 ? Pull-Up Batteries and Chargers 23 Mar 29, 2010 02:16 PM
For Sale Hyperion EOS 7I Charger Robert Burson Aircraft - Electric - Batteries & Chargers (FS/W) 1 Mar 20, 2010 03:17 PM
Discussion Hyperion EOS 0606i bighead93 Batteries and Chargers 3 Mar 01, 2010 07:26 PM
Discussion Data logging dont work on firware 3.00 beta alah Castle Creations 4 Nov 15, 2009 11:30 AM
Discussion Hyperion EOS DUO-NET Beta logging Software NipponDave Batteries and Chargers 83 Dec 01, 2008 12:07 AM