HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Feb 19, 2011, 09:26 AM
Registered User
ferdous7466's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
451 Posts
hello can anyone suggest me any way how to use TGY 9x tx in the real flight G5 demo version?
thanks
ferdous7466 is offline Find More Posts by ferdous7466
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Feb 21, 2011, 01:09 AM
BadPilot
badpilotto's Avatar
United States, IL, Custer Park
Joined Nov 2007
1,706 Posts
Safety Hawk,

I am sure RF5.5 will install on multiple computers however, I think, if you read the terms of use (which I have not in a long time) it might say that it should not be installed on more than one computer at a time. You can either read the license for the software call the company.

John
badpilotto is offline Find More Posts by badpilotto
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2011, 01:10 AM
BadPilot
badpilotto's Avatar
United States, IL, Custer Park
Joined Nov 2007
1,706 Posts
One improvement would be to make RF available for use on a MAC!!!
badpilotto is offline Find More Posts by badpilotto
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 03, 2011, 05:22 AM
Registered User
Joined Feb 2011
56 Posts
help

Dear All
I have realflight G5.5 so i need to ask:
can i add my F35 or similar plane like F22 to it?
where to find this module and how to install?
sure i can use my transmitter to control instead of the origine pad?
eng_tamer6 is offline Find More Posts by eng_tamer6
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 03, 2011, 10:31 AM
DS will change your life
SpeedsterDEN's Avatar
Danmark, Nordjylland, Sæby
Joined May 2010
1,555 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by eng_tamer6 View Post
Dear All
I have realflight G5.5 so i need to ask:
can i add my F35 or similar plane like F22 to it?
where to find this module and how to install?
sure i can use my transmitter to control instead of the origine pad?
Here:

http://knifeedge.com/forums/downloads.php?

How to put in game:
download the plane, save in desctop, open RF5, press simulation (Top left screen), imports, realflight archive, find the downloaded file on desctop, put in, finnish.
Good luck
SpeedsterDEN is online now Find More Posts by SpeedsterDEN
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 03, 2011, 11:02 AM
You're good!
Safety Hawk's Avatar
United States, VA, White Stone
Joined Jun 2005
6,894 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badpilotto View Post
One improvement would be to make RF available for use on a MAC!!!
+1

However it's running fine on my MBP on Win7 64bit with Bootcamp.
Safety Hawk is offline Find More Posts by Safety Hawk
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 06, 2011, 09:31 PM
BadPilot
badpilotto's Avatar
United States, IL, Custer Park
Joined Nov 2007
1,706 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Safety Hawk View Post
+1

However it's running fine on my MBP on Win7 64bit with Bootcamp.
Hawk,

I am running RF on my Win7 64bit too and it works fine but I also you Macbookpro and have not found a fully functional sim for it yet.
badpilotto is offline Find More Posts by badpilotto
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 09, 2011, 10:21 PM
You're good!
Safety Hawk's Avatar
United States, VA, White Stone
Joined Jun 2005
6,894 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badpilotto View Post
Hawk,

I am running RF on my Win7 64bit too and it works fine but I also you Macbookpro and have not found a fully functional sim for it yet.
Yeah.....my MPB runs hot under Windows.....maybe it wouldn't be so bad under OSX. I might give AeroFly Professional Deluxe. It runs nativity on OSX.
Safety Hawk is offline Find More Posts by Safety Hawk
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2011, 07:01 AM
BadPilot
badpilotto's Avatar
United States, IL, Custer Park
Joined Nov 2007
1,706 Posts
Hawk,

I have not installed another OS on the MBP or the Imac, they run so well now I did not want to spoil or change them that much. I have a PC but that is in my hobby room which is why I wanted to sim for a MAC product.

Thanks for the info.

John
badpilotto is offline Find More Posts by badpilotto
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 10, 2011, 10:25 PM
Up,Up!up!!up!!!
gonzoman5's Avatar
Ashland, OR
Joined Jul 2009
731 Posts
Has anyone had problems with the sound? All the sound works (menus, wheel squeak, and so on), but the airplane engine sound isn't working. I just put in a new sound card (stock one didn't work when I bought the pc), but when you taxi the plane over next to yourself it cut's in and out then you can hear it clearly within about ten feet. I'm very confused here so any help would be great. I have a feeling it's compatibility issues in the sound card, so I might uninstall rf and reinstall it to see if that works.
gonzoman5 is offline Find More Posts by gonzoman5
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2011, 03:51 PM
BadPilot
badpilotto's Avatar
United States, IL, Custer Park
Joined Nov 2007
1,706 Posts
Gonz,

I do not have a sound problem but yours sounds like a conflicting IRQ. Sometimes resources are double assigned and will work fine together yet other times not. Check your IRQ assignment.
If that does not fix your problem check the FAQ on the RF website.

Hope that helps.

John
badpilotto is offline Find More Posts by badpilotto
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2011, 04:19 PM
You're good!
Safety Hawk's Avatar
United States, VA, White Stone
Joined Jun 2005
6,894 Posts
Was the stock sound card built into the factory motherboard? If so, did you disable it in the BIOS? Just thinking out loud.
Safety Hawk is offline Find More Posts by Safety Hawk
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2011, 04:41 PM
Up,Up!up!!up!!!
gonzoman5's Avatar
Ashland, OR
Joined Jul 2009
731 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Safety Hawk View Post
Was the stock sound card built into the factory motherboard? If so, did you disable it in the BIOS? Just thinking out loud.
Yes the stock card was on the mb. How do I disable it in bios?
gonzoman5 is offline Find More Posts by gonzoman5
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2011, 05:11 PM
Registered User
Joined Sep 2002
2,141 Posts
deleted
skirtz is offline Find More Posts by skirtz
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 11, 2011, 11:24 PM
Up,Up!up!!up!!!
gonzoman5's Avatar
Ashland, OR
Joined Jul 2009
731 Posts
Okay I uninstalled and reinstalled rf and everything's working fine. I also figured out how to get to the bios settings, kinda some neat stuff there.

Thanks for the help guys
Nick
gonzoman5 is offline Find More Posts by gonzoman5
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Real Flight G-5 audio ? starzak Simulators 7 Jul 30, 2012 11:13 AM
Cool AP models for Real Flight G 4.5 bujora Aerial Photography 64 Oct 18, 2010 01:27 AM
Sold Real flight g 4.5 with Controller and expansion pack 2 dman65 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 2 Mar 12, 2010 04:47 AM
Sold Real Flight G 3.5 ear194299 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 8 Feb 16, 2010 07:01 PM
Sold My Real Flight G 3.5 kilo2018 Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 1 Feb 08, 2010 06:23 PM