HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old May 07, 2010, 03:46 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Daniel, All good now, control correct, menu control corect and stabilization correct too. Will test autopilot control direction in the morning.

I may have put you wrong about spektrum failsafe, you can set throttle failsafe to any position but I don't know how to indicate to the DOSD+ that signal is lost so return home except for extreme position, -10% or 110%, I suppose RSSI could do it?

Thanks for your time

Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old May 07, 2010, 05:11 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
mark,

I understood you as saying that for all practical purposes you need something more than 100% or less than 0%. Yes. Give it a shot - see if going to -10% or any lower triggers the autopilot. Make sure you have a home fix first though.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 11:51 AM
Kul
Aerodynamics Grad Student
Joined Dec 2007
358 Posts
Are there any problems with the RTH only being able to control just elevator and aileron? I remember that my old twin star needed aileron and rudder inputs to turn from the downwind to base legs with strong winds.
Kul is offline Find More Posts by Kul
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 12:20 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Kul,

Not that I know of. You can also try rudder and aileron, giving up altitude hold. Or rudder and elevator.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 12:34 PM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Daniel, how does dragonlink initiate autopilot?

Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 04:14 PM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,516 Posts
another test i have made today.
Just flashed DOSD+ with the lattest software Daniel has made support for barometric altitude and temperature (2in1)sensor:


ArduIMU 1.6f version.
altitude is shown after DOSD+ boots in the right corner of screen, without gps.
VSI was going crazy, showing like steps 0 to the real value.
And temperature is covered by RSSI value
DL, DOSD+, ArduIMU, SCP1000-D11 (3 min 27 sec)
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 05:15 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,546 Posts
So is the gps gathered altitude still shown on the ladder?

Nice share btw...
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 05:36 PM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
Virgis21 - that looks like it has a few easily resolvable issues. I am getting something like that too... For temp, where do you position the sensor? Inside the aircraft? Would that still display air temperature?

Daniel - With regards the two channel RTH. Is it a firmware update to make it 3 channel? It sounds like using the failsafe setting for throttle will be OK though. But just interested.

THanks,
Craig
Cralis is online now Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 07:22 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Cralis,

The issue isn't a software one. To control 3 channels, you need 3 PWM outputs. We only have 2 available on the board. This is the limitation.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 07:42 PM
What arbre?? oh tree!
Puffer Ghoti's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Apr 2006
255 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
Roland,

Actually you can already buy the accessories from Sparkfun (some of them at least). Not sure which ones you are thinking about but if you look at the following link, you will find that I have included links to where you can buy various accessories. The only two you cannot buy (yet) are the air speed and one of the two supported barometric sensor modules. They are awfully easy to make though (only about 3 or 4 components each module.) There is another barometric module you can buy from DIYDRONES which I have included support for but have not been able to test being that they were out of stock when I was ordering stuff.

Currently available modules:-
1. GPS - (various) MTK, U-blox, Venus, SiRF
2. SFE magnetic compass (tilt-compensated) - includes accelerometers
3. DIYDRONES ArduIMU+ V2 (needs custom firmware from me)
4. IF temperature sensors
5. SFE current sensor (needs a small modification)
6. Flytron current sensor (recommending the new design to be released soon over older Allegro sensor)
7. DIYDRONES barometric sensor (for altitude) - includes temperature sensor

DIY sensors
1. Airspeed sensor
2. Barometric sensor (much cheaper than DIYDRONES) - includes temperature sensor

http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=63

In the meantime, I have added your suggestion for the DMS displays. The latest firmware, which you can download from the support site, supports the older decimal display, as well as DMS.s and DM.mmm which you can select from the menu.

Daniel
New current sensor from flytron has now been released; http://www.flytron.com/58-ultralight...nt-sensor.html
Puffer Ghoti is offline Find More Posts by Puffer Ghoti
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 07:53 PM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Hi guys, did a couple of autopilot tests, looks like the gain was too high. Will lower it and try again.
Untitled (1 min 9 sec)


Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 07:58 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
mark,

Yes, I think the stabilizer gain may need to be cranked down a bit. What is your current ROTSTEPGAIN set to?

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 08:12 PM
I love FPV!
Cralis's Avatar
Eastern side of Australia
Joined Jan 2007
4,650 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
Cralis,

The issue isn't a software one. To control 3 channels, you need 3 PWM outputs. We only have 2 available on the board. This is the limitation.

Daniel
Thanks Daniel. I'll get the failsafe story sorted.
Look forward to trying it out...
Cralis is online now Find More Posts by Cralis
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 08:19 PM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
mark,

Yes, I think the stabilizer gain may need to be cranked down a bit. What is your current ROTSTEPGAIN set to?

Daniel
It is 6.00
Auto-stabilize gain is 7.000

Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old May 07, 2010, 08:31 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Maybe try half the auto-stab gain and ROTSTEPGAIN. This will require some experimentation.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM