HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 25, 2010, 05:12 PM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
Hi Kev
I still haven't sorted the DX7 to run the OSD directly by its traine4r output or via dragon link either. There seems to be an issue with its PPM output. mine's off at Horizon hobby being checked out after I fiddled with the insides too much. DX6i working fine

to connect OSD to video I used a 3-wire screened video/audio cable, with the ends cut off and replaced with header connections. this allows connecting video in, video out, audio and all the grounds (screens) connected.

now does anyone know why my LS20031 is showing no satellites? Any tips?
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 25, 2010, 05:20 PM
Post # 20 million
Kev.au's Avatar
Joined Aug 2009
2,636 Posts
Well that sucks then... i have a osd i cant use , i guess ill just sit on it till a solution is found or sell it.


Cheers, Kev.
Kev.au is offline Find More Posts by Kev.au
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 05:29 PM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Mike, you could try swapping rx and tx wires, just a suggestion.

Kev, does the TLRS work on the DX7, I thought the receiver ppm out works with the DOSD+, just not dx7 to lrs transmitter?
Was keen to get a LRS but seems to be probs with them. I use dx7 and DOSD+ with a ppm encoder.

Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 05:33 PM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev.au View Post
Well that sucks then... i have a osd i cant use , i guess ill just sit on it till a solution is found or sell it.


Cheers, Kev.
if I can't get mine to work I may buy a cheapie 9ch tranmitter to hack.
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 05:39 PM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark hitchman View Post
Mike, you could try swapping rx and tx wires, just a suggestion.


Mark
Thanks Mark. tried that. just seems to make the DOSD+ continually re boot. Is it possible that reversing them could cause loss of satellites? I have a display of N and E coordinates and UTC time but all are wrong.

I wonder if camera/2.4GHz video tx (1w) might be swamping GPS. unfortunately I have to make up loads more leads to bypass the transmitter stage *sigh*
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 06:04 PM
Post # 20 million
Kev.au's Avatar
Joined Aug 2009
2,636 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark hitchman View Post
Mike, you could try swapping rx and tx wires, just a suggestion.

Kev, does the TLRS work on the DX7, I thought the receiver ppm out works with the DOSD+, just not dx7 to lrs transmitter?
Was keen to get a LRS but seems to be probs with them. I use dx7 and DOSD+ with a ppm encoder.

Mark
Yes, i works great, i have flown out to 5km so far, its basically plug n play(solder two wires if you use DX7 to power LRS). "just not dx7 to lrs transmitter?" i dont know what you mean. I have no idea if DOSD will work with DX7/TLRS and not DL/DX7.

I just want it to show voltage and mAh used, and maybe RC link strength, i dont need GPS and all that stuff.
Its never easy is it.

Cheers, Kev.
Kev.au is offline Find More Posts by Kev.au
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 06:07 PM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
OK video Tx is bypassed and switched off. still nothing. I had a glimmer of a satellite when I first connected it all but now nothing.

Am I being stupid? I just expect to plug it in and for it to work. do I have to load the GPS chip with software or something?

I haven't updated the DOSD firmware either, is this necessary?

just saw another glimmer. HAs someone switched off the frikin' satellites?

my mobile phone is getting a fix. aaaarrrrggghhhh!!!!

on the chip there are solder pads. pads 4 and 5 are both GND. FOr lack of any better ideas I soldered a bridge between them so they'd both be GNDed. Why 2 GND? do I need to add an antenna? I thought it was included...
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 07:32 PM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
OK I got lock...but I can't see I could fly on it as is...

on the upside, my modified current sensor works great!
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 07:32 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Joined Apr 2006
1,231 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kev.au View Post
I have this DOSD+ but haven't got around to hooking it up yet.

Has the problem with DX7 been fixed?(if it has, i must have missed that post) i have a DX7 + thomas LRS.

Also, im unsure of how to connect video signal and ground to osd then back to my video TX?, i see a video in/out and a ground, do i have to run a ground from osd to my video TX?. Sorry for all the noob questions but i just don't understand electronics.


Cheers, Kev.
thought those long range unit works with their own rx's and if it work with a dx7 then you have all the connection to make them work..with the DOSD+..

as for the video.. the Dosd+ is only a pass through .. here's a pic..http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/attac...mentid=3156759 just connect the ground..

hope this helps..
barok is offline Find More Posts by barok
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 04:15 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
Hi can anyone help me with this error message?
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 12:40 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,555 Posts
I think the bootloader is FUBARed. :-(
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
Last edited by badlands; Apr 26, 2010 at 12:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 12:57 PM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badlands View Post
I think the bootloader is FUBARed. :-(
Is that on your replacement DOSD+?
I hope not! I hoping I've not put on a driver or something. or maybe daniel's comment about COM ports?

the TTL convertor came with some software, maybe more loading software to try there?

must also try the console to add a callsign to see if it works

I didn't get a new OSD as the old one was fine. my "broken OSD" video actually shows what happens when it's running on a very low battery

IMU and airspeed sensors just arrived. excited and apprehensive in equal measure.
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 01:12 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,555 Posts
Sorry - i thought it had just stopped working.
My TTL converter came with a driver that didnt work for me, i had to google a working driver!

Can i leave my GPS 'powered-up' in some way, out in the field it can take 20 mins to set home.

This is what i use...

badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 02:40 PM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,198 Posts
Working! Com port issue
MikeTheCrash is online now Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Last edited by MikeTheCrash; Apr 26, 2010 at 04:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 26, 2010, 04:31 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,555 Posts
Well mine showed up as a Silicon Labs CP210X USB to UART Bridge

I googled the driver got this one to work...

Grab it from me...

here

Since then i have f/wared my OSD & talked to it thru hyper terminal.

This is the seller i got it from.

Hope it works 4 u.
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM