SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 23, 2010, 03:18 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,583 Posts
Isnt it better to just remove the diode as per - http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php...=74&p=761#p761 ?
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 24, 2010, 01:26 AM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,620 Posts
OK this latter optional modification is missing a jumper wire so wait until Daniel gets back from Australia so he can finish his post. We both got busy so I never had a breathing chance to ask. So just hang on there with latest optional video mod.

John
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 01:36 AM
Registered User
North vancouver, B.C. Canada
Joined Apr 2008
18,510 Posts
someone please let me know of an osd that does NOT require an Electrical engineering dergree or major soldering skills to operate
David22 is online now Find More Posts by David22
Reply With Quote  (Disabled)
Old Apr 24, 2010, 03:58 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2009
1,530 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by David22 View Post
someone please let me know of an osd that does NOT require an Electrical engineering dergree or major soldering skills to operate
but where's the fun ? :P
i think rvosd/ezosd/rushosd are the most "plug and play" ive seen so far if you want something easy
yet i prefer the dragonosd+, its much lighter, you use your own filter etc and theres that nice imu stuff going on ^^
jimbob00 is offline Find More Posts by jimbob00
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 05:24 AM
Fly the Discombooberator!
magnetman's Avatar
Joined Nov 2003
438 Posts
Totally agree! If you don't wanna learn and have fun at the same time, then don't go gor a DOSD+
magnetman is offline Find More Posts by magnetman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 06:00 AM
Registered User
North Carolina
Joined Nov 2008
388 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by David22 View Post
someone please let me know of an osd that does NOT require an Electrical engineering dergree or major soldering skills to operate
My installation, albeit simpler than many here, went smooth as silk, got it running in just a few minutes. Besides offering an incredible piece of hardware for an amazingly low price, John and Daniel provide some of the best pre and post sales support I've ever experienced.
gobigkahuna is offline Find More Posts by gobigkahuna
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 12:49 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,583 Posts
I am also pleased with how my DOSD+ experience is going.
I have got ALL my cameras working with it - thanks Daniel.
I have done the SFE Atto current sensor mod - thanks John.
I now use PPM to control the OSD - thanks Mike.

Will the Autopilot work 'out of the box' ? if i make the necessary connections? I mean if i hook up rudder, elevator & activate autopilot will my plane attempt to head back home?

Also i would love to see a battery indicator like this sometime in the future.



:-)
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 08:37 PM
Stupid gravity!
docphi's Avatar
Trinity, FL
Joined Jul 1999
1,516 Posts
Updated to latest firmware and now the PPM control doesn't work again (specifically, PWM channel 1). Also - I'm using the Ublox module and the OSD is displaying 8-9 very strong sat bars. The issue is - HDOP is 100, no lat/lon coordinates are being displayed, and the number of sats displayed is 0. Don't ask if I tried it outside! LOL! I'm not the brightest tool in the shed, however, I must say this is a difficult OSD to get up and running properly.
docphi is offline Find More Posts by docphi
Last edited by docphi; Apr 24, 2010 at 09:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 09:55 PM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,620 Posts
badlands, I'm liking this very much!

Khalid, have you tried increasing your HDOP in the menu setting? I believe the default maybe a bit too low for your gps.

Thanks to those who came forth with the kind words, it really reminds us why all the hard work is for, to make you guys happy.

John
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 10:02 PM
Stupid gravity!
docphi's Avatar
Trinity, FL
Joined Jul 1999
1,516 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMSTECH View Post

Khalid, have you tried increasing your HDOP in the menu setting? I believe the default maybe a bit too low for your gps.
I tried increasing the HDOP in the menu (when the PPM control was working). I don't think that's the issue. The HDOP on screen reads 100 with 0 sats displayed, however, the sat bar clearly has 8-10 strong bars.

At any rate, it's a moot point. I've downgraded the FW and it didn't resolve the PPM control issue. PWM channel 1 is dead.
docphi is offline Find More Posts by docphi
Last edited by docphi; Apr 25, 2010 at 04:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 02:51 AM
Registered User
spitfire_Doug's Avatar
Australia, WA, Carlisle North
Joined Jul 2008
1,202 Posts
My DOSD+

Hi all,

I set up my DOSD+ today and it works!!

I have a little problem though.

After I get a fix on "home" I lose my osd.

Here is a film of it.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-QMNtnebMp8

Why does it do this. I am running on a seperate battery and the only senser plugged in is the GPS. I DONT have a PPM in. Is this the problem?

Thanks

Doug
spitfire_Doug is offline Find More Posts by spitfire_Doug
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 04:33 AM
Registered User
spitfire_Doug's Avatar
Australia, WA, Carlisle North
Joined Jul 2008
1,202 Posts
Hi again,

I have persisted with the problem. but changing the display screen doesnt work and neither does changing the voltage.

Then I started to play around with the camera and discovered that if i hold my hand over the lens, then expose it to the sky it works for a fraction of a second.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e-c010J6Jhw

I'm now going to try with a dvd player to se if that works ( both on just menu and playing a film).

If it works its probably my camera.

Thanks

Doug
spitfire_Doug is offline Find More Posts by spitfire_Doug
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 12:58 PM
When in doubt, throttle out...
badlands's Avatar
Joined Mar 2010
1,583 Posts
Looks like a sync problem.
What camera are you using?

For me i followed - http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php...=74&p=761#p761

Adding a cap inline with the video siganl into the OSD cured it for me - give it a go (soldering skills may be required thou)
Good luck.
Martin
badlands is offline Find More Posts by badlands
RCG Plus Member
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 01:58 PM
DiaLFonZo - UAV/Drone
Dialfonzo's Avatar
Canada, QC
Joined Oct 2007
6,775 Posts
Corona RP8D1

Hi All

I have a new Corona RP8D1 receiver and need to know where's
the ppm tap... ?

The picture on this thread aren't the same as me...

Link

This is my picture

Link

Tanks all

Eric Nantel
Dialfonzo is online now Find More Posts by Dialfonzo
RCG Plus Member
Latest blog entry: DiaLFonZo-Copter - Announcement
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 25, 2010, 04:45 PM
Post # 20 million
Kev.au's Avatar
Joined Aug 2009
2,636 Posts
I have this DOSD+ but haven't got around to hooking it up yet.

Has the problem with DX7 been fixed?(if it has, i must have missed that post) i have a DX7 + thomas LRS.

Also, im unsure of how to connect video signal and ground to osd then back to my video TX?, i see a video in/out and a ground, do i have to run a ground from osd to my video TX?. Sorry for all the noob questions but i just don't understand electronics.


Cheers, Kev.
Kev.au is offline Find More Posts by Kev.au
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM