HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Jan 10, 2011, 08:44 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
18,264 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
...2) I did notice how when the GPS locks as it passes 0 that once it starts 'moving' again the controls had a little 'snap'. I'll have to watch my last WP mission to see if I had the same thing.
Yep. I rewatched my WP video and sure as heck, when the GPS heading 'froze' at 000 for a few the plane had a little 'snap' when the heading starting moving again. I don't think most folks would even recognize it, but when you're looking for it, it is there. Hopefully the GPS folks get/have that bugged worked out now.
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Jan 10, 2011, 09:21 PM
'FPV'er...not a "LOS'er
Vantasstic's Avatar
Las Vegas, NV
Joined Sep 2003
18,264 Posts
I know Daniel's 'out of office' for the next several weeks, but thought I'd post this anyway for inputs.

As I mentioned in an earlier post, I was trying to assign channel 9 as my SW control, which would then be passed from my DL Rx to the DOSD in the PPM stream. It didn't work. The DOSD does not seem to recognize any input over channel 8. I went into the diagnostic screen (OSD mode 3) and it only shows 8 channels (r/h side of screen). It shows 8 channels no matter how many/few channels of input it's getting (I can adjust my Tx channel output from 1-9 channels...but it sends out a minimum of 6 no matter what). Has anyone noticed this or worked around trying to get info into the DOSD that is above channel 8?
Vantasstic is online now Find More Posts by Vantasstic
RCG Plus Member
Old Jan 10, 2011, 11:25 PM
Registered User
United States, IA, Cedar Rapids
Joined Aug 2009
2,058 Posts
I am having a few problems with an attempted setup for my DOSD. In the past, I have powered my DOSD via the current sensor. However, I am waiting for some equipment for my plane so I decided to play around with a new configuration. I hooked up a y-splitter to my video battery so that my video battery powers both the DOSD and the video tx. The advantage of this is that I can now monitor the voltages of both my video battery and my flight battery.

This setup comes with a serious drawback. I did not filter the power supply in any way, and there is noticeable interference in my video signal now which goes away when I disconnect my DOSD.

Does anyone have a solution for this problem?
kyle7119 is offline Find More Posts by kyle7119
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 11:42 PM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,519 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vantasstic View Post
Nice video. Two things I did notice.
1) That temp... .9C. Are you kidding. I'd be inside trying to keep warm, not out flying a plane around. . Okay, maybe it's not that bad, but still...to much snow then.
2) I did notice how when the GPS locks as it passes 0 that once it starts 'moving' again the controls had a little 'snap'. I'll have to watch my last WP mission to see if I had the same thing.
3) Okay, I know I said 'two' earlier...but .9C?????
Van

1. temperature sensor is flying inside (like regular pilot ).

2. yep that "snap" I noticed looking to the plane nonFPV

3. inside.. but inside

Virgis
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 12:57 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,519 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KrisW View Post
Mmmmm. . . you give me WAYYY too much credit, Virgis. . . . .I'm a noob to this stuff. . ignore my big mouth.

Nice flight. . love the full-speed run. . what song is that? It's very gripping.


Kris Welter
Kris,

we will see who is noob
song is: Sia- Breathe Me (soundtrack from the movie: The O.C.)

Will try waypoints next flyable day (up to 10km).

Virgis
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 01:11 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
As I understand it you can fly waypoints with your transmitter off ie: out of radio range, anyone tried it?

Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 01:57 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,519 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark hitchman View Post
As I understand it you can fly waypoints with your transmitter off ie: out of radio range, anyone tried it?

Mark
Mark,

I will try today (if weather will be friendly). Actually for AP doesn't matter is yours tx on or off. I bet can do waypoints over yours transmitter max range..
Ap flies out there, do job (video or photos) and come back.. even no need to have video for whole distance It is risky, but will do latter then will pass more tests around my place.

Virgis

P.S. Mark checkout my last video (one page back).
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 03:38 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virgis21 View Post
Mark,

I will try today (if weather will be friendly). Actually for AP doesn't matter is yours tx on or off. I bet can do waypoints over yours transmitter max range..
Ap flies out there, do job (video or photos) and come back.. even no need to have video for whole distance It is risky, but will do latter then will pass more tests around my place.

Virgis

P.S. Mark checkout my last video (one page back).
Awesome, that looks sweet. Is that with that big wingspan plane?

Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 03:40 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,519 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark hitchman View Post
Awesome, that looks sweet. Is that with that big wingspan plane?

Mark
That's correct! Conclusion - size does mater! (even in wind)

Virgis
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 03:42 AM
Just clumsy. Oh, forgetful too
MikeTheCrash's Avatar
undefined
Joined Jun 2008
3,312 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Virgis21 View Post
Thanks all for nice words (comments). That setup is almost default ( lucky ah?)
And after some advice from Daniel and Kris, i had clue what to change (just a little bit)..
and wola.
Video is still uploading dam that vimeo with plus account
Finaly:
http://www.vimeo.com/18645087
Check out things:
GPS then passes 000 heading, locks Ap for that time
doesn't matter the wind, turns almost the same
how altitude is hold nice +-10m (in turns).
and etc.. any comments are welcome


Virgis
that works very well Virgis, especially in that wind!!
MikeTheCrash is offline Find More Posts by MikeTheCrash
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 03:46 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,519 Posts
Thanks guys!
That's why I wanted FY-20 (or IMU) to have stabe flight.. and AP works with Rudder and elevator only! that way the turns are so precise (or it can be done precise) of that way whole system works (FY-20A for ailerons and elevator).
DOSD+ is uploaded with 8km mission just 1.5km max distance, but fly around over roads and etc.. can't do it right now of bad weather (work or weather is always "killing" my plans (()

Virgis
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 05:42 AM
O <- this a ground loop
Japan
Joined Nov 2010
514 Posts
Started a swarm that might interest Twinstar II owners

http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showp...postcount=2030

cheers,

Ren
devfor is offline Find More Posts by devfor
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 07:38 AM
Eccentricus Magnus
Joined May 2006
841 Posts
I2C peripherals attachment

Okay. . got a question. .. I2C peripherals ALL get attached at the I2C connector. . . how does one "daisy chain" i2C peripherals that do not have in-out plugs for the next peripheral? Kind of reminds me of a SCSI computer drive system. . with no SCSI ports on the components. I really don't think you are supposed to run them all in parallel, i.e all using the same in-out pins in parallel, are you?

TIA

Kris Welter
KrisW is offline Find More Posts by KrisW
Last edited by KrisW; Jan 11, 2011 at 08:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 07:40 AM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,570 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by KrisW View Post
Okay. . got a question. .. I2C peripherals ALL get attached at the I2C connector. . . how does on "daisy chain" i2C peripherals that do not have in-out plugs for the next peripheral? Kind of reminds me of a SCSI computer drive system. . with no SCSI ports on the components. I really don't think you are supposed to run them all in parallel, i.e all using the same in-out pins in parallel, are you?

TIA

Kris Welter
Yes, I have hooked them up that way and seems to work fine.

(note; I am not an expert at this... YMMV )
galaxiex is online now Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2011, 08:24 AM
Eccentricus Magnus
Joined May 2006
841 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by galaxiex View Post
Yes, I have hooked them up that way and seems to work fine.

(note; I am not an expert at this... YMMV )

Hmm. . .okay.

I have an I2C temp sensor to wire in, in addition to the IMU, so I guess I'l parallel them and see what happens.

Thanks.

Kris Welter
KrisW is offline Find More Posts by KrisW
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM