SMALL - espritmodel.com SMALL - Telemetry SMALL - Radio
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 13, 2010, 12:47 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
That is correct, i tried throttle on 1 and rudd on 2, throttle works rudd not. Went through all channels with the same result.
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 13, 2010, 12:55 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
mark,

How about you try this - try to map Output 1 to AIL1 and move all the sticks to see if anything is going through?

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 12:57 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Output 1 to ail1 and output 2 to throttle, only throttle works. Output 2 to none, nothing works.
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 01:01 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,519 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
Virgis21,

Can you clarify what you mean by "I tried 220, but not enough ..."?

Daniel
John Daniel,

I was talking about current multiplier (default was 32.5) so OSD shows only 2A maks so i changed to 220, but it is still not enough.
Last night, after charging 2 batteries used in flights. i discovered that perfect current multiplier must be 311.
So i wonder has anybody else did this test ant calculated real Current multiplier for correct sensing current is used by motor?

Daniel, can you somehow describe all settings (in calibration menu)?

Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 01:01 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
mark,

Do you have a different radio/receiver that you can try?

Virgis21,

Can you check that the resistor indicated in the following photo has been removed?

http://forum.tsebi.com/download/file.php?id=709

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 01:06 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
No, not at this stage.
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 01:12 AM
FPV flyer
Virgis21's Avatar
Kaunas, Lithuania
Joined Oct 2007
1,519 Posts
Daniel,

I didn't remove resistor yet. But if current sensing is working, do i need to remove it anyway?
What about another osd screens for DOSD+? Any future plans?
Thanks
Virgis21 is offline Find More Posts by Virgis21
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 01:24 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
58 Posts
Can I splice the audio output into my existing microphone? Specifically this one?

edberg91 is offline Find More Posts by edberg91
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 01:42 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
mark,

Hang in there. I'm about to upload a new version of the firmware with additional information on the diagnostic screen that will tell you exactly what is happening with your PPM stream.

Edit: Can you upload 5.4 and change the OSD mode to "3" and tell me what the stuff in the right most column says.

Virgis21,

Have you tried OSD mode 2? You may like it. If you have suggestions for other screen styles, just let me know.

edberg91,

Yes, just splice it in.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 01:49 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Thanks Daniel, it must be the ppm stream as I can not access the autopilot menu either, only autopilot settings in the normal menu. The menus are not accessed in the same order as in the configuration guide.
MENU - above 1.9ms (>90%)
NORMAL - between 1.6ms to 1.9ms (60% to 90%)
AUTOPILOT - between 1.2ms to 1.6ms (20% to 60%)
NODISPLAY - less than 1.2ms (<20%)

Normal is 100%
Menu is 75%
No display 50%

No autopilot from -150% to +150%

I got the AHI going though
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 01:54 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
mark,

I've uploaded 5.4 so you can try that. Set the OSD mode to 3 to get the diagnostic screen and you can see exactly what your PPM channel is giving you in the rightmost column. This should help you debug the problem.

I've gone over the code many times and cannot find any logic errors that could produce the problem you are seeing.

The so-called "autopilot menu" isn't a menu. That's just activating the autopilot (which will not activate unless GPS is attached and home position is fixed). There is only one menu.

I will check the settings for the activation again in a bit.

Virgis21,

I will get round to describing the various settings. Right now I'm trying to address the issues arising.

About the resistor, yes - remove it and you will get much better resolution. Your multipliers will not need to be so big as well.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Last edited by Daniel Wee; Apr 13, 2010 at 02:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 02:10 AM
Registered User
Joined Jul 2009
58 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
edberg91,

Yes, just splice it in.

Daniel
Do you know which one? There's three wires, I think this is the same mic.

http://www.dpcav.com/xcart/product.php?productid=16519
edberg91 is offline Find More Posts by edberg91
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 02:16 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
mark,

I've uploaded 5.4 so you can try that. Set the OSD mode to 3 to get the diagnostic screen and you can see exactly what your PPM channel is giving you in the rightmost column. This should help you debug the problem.

I've gone over the code many times and cannot find any logic errors that could produce the problem you are seeing.

The so-called "autopilot menu" isn't a menu. That's just activating the autopilot (which will not activate unless GPS is attached and home position is fixed). There is only one menu.

I will check the settings for the activation again in a bit.

Daniel
I do not have a gps fix so that would explain the no autopilot. I am using a stuffed gps that never gets fixes for testing, will put on good one for plane.

Pic of diag screen
http://i733.photobucket.com/albums/w...413-185838.jpg

Thanks
Mark
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 02:26 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
edberg91,

Orange.

mark,

When you move your sticks, do you see the PPM data changing accordingly? Can you identify the channels that way?

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 13, 2010, 02:27 AM
Registered Loser :)
mark hitchman's Avatar
New Zealand
Joined Sep 2009
1,928 Posts
Yes, made a vid, it is still uploading. It looks like it is ok, but as you can tell I am no expert
mark hitchman is offline Find More Posts by mark hitchman
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM