HobbyKing.com New Products Flash Sale
Reply
Thread Tools
Old Apr 02, 2010, 03:41 PM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,618 Posts
gobigkahuna.... ever tried transmitting your video via CAT5 or 6 with video balums on both ends? I had no problems transmitting video from a similar camera across 1200 feet via cat5e with no vid amp.

John
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Sign up now
to remove ads between posts
Old Apr 02, 2010, 04:10 PM
Registered User
North Carolina
Joined Nov 2008
388 Posts
Here's a screen shot of what the video looks like after it travels through 100' of mini-RG59U. Any suggestions?
gobigkahuna is offline Find More Posts by gobigkahuna
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 04:14 PM
Registered User
North Carolina
Joined Nov 2008
388 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMSTECH View Post
gobigkahuna.... ever tried transmitting your video via CAT5 or 6 with video balums on both ends? I had no problems transmitting video from a similar camera across 1200 feet via cat5e with no vid amp.

John
Thanks John. That's my "back up plan" if this doesn't work. The problem is that I've designed the robot around this other umbilical cable, which when I tested it before seemed to work. Perhaps now that the video is passing through the OSD it's not quite able to travel the same distance (lower output power perhaps)?

If I can't get this to work and I go to Cat5e it means re-designing the whole robot, which I'll do but want to make sure I'm not missing anything first. I should add that the umbilical, as I've designed it now, sends a control signal (2.4 GHz RC signal), 48 vdc (which is regulated to 12 vdc in the robot) and the camera's video signal.

Do you think video amps (like the one Daniel linked to earlier) would fix this? It was recommended (on the diy forum) that I use one amp at the camera end and another at the monitor end, good idea?

Thanks again guys. I know this is OT but I appreciate your help.
gobigkahuna is offline Find More Posts by gobigkahuna
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 04:15 PM
Registered User
JMSTECH's Avatar
Canada, BC, Duncan
Joined Dec 2006
3,618 Posts
test to see if a amp will help.
JMSTECH is offline Find More Posts by JMSTECH
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 05:42 PM
Registered User
tty044's Avatar
Joined Aug 2008
367 Posts
There is a problem when I use Toshiba Camileo P10 as video source. Output is set to PAL 50 Hz and without OSD overlay looks fine. When I turn OSD on underlaying picture from P10 is ok but all OSD characters looks like they are loosing synchro.

I am uploading video right now - it should be here soon:

Synchro problem

There was no problem to use this camera with other OSD
I had no problems with DragonOSD+ when using PAL board cameras.
Do you think it would be fixed?

Regards
Michal
tty044 is offline Find More Posts by tty044
Last edited by tty044; Apr 02, 2010 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 07:08 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
tty044,

There are two things you can try. Can you try the following first and let me know if it helps:-

http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php...=74&p=761#p761

If that still doesn't help you will need to reduce the value of one SMD resistor but we will get to that after you try the above:-

http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=75

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Last edited by Daniel Wee; Apr 02, 2010 at 07:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 09:22 PM
Registered User
barok's Avatar
Joined Apr 2006
1,228 Posts
tty044.. i had similar problem..you may have done the same as what i did.. the video wire goin to the osd is reverse..
barok is offline Find More Posts by barok
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 10:04 PM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,566 Posts
Daniel,

I had ver 4.3 working ok.

I installed ver 4.9 and the OSD gets to initialization of the GPS and then reboots over and over.... I have the FlyTron GPS.

Are the updates cumulative, or do I need to install each one?

Thanks
Dale
galaxiex is online now Find More Posts by galaxiex
Last edited by galaxiex; Apr 02, 2010 at 10:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 11:19 PM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
galaxiex,

Can you tell me which part does the boot-up reach before going bonkers? I think I know what the issue is.

Updates are all cumulative, you only need to install the latest version for all past changes. Galaxiex, is your GPS module a 10Hz or a 5Hz module? Could you try 4.8 and see if that works. Or 4.7.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Last edited by Daniel Wee; Apr 02, 2010 at 11:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 02, 2010, 11:47 PM
Registered User
Romania, Dolj, Craiova
Joined Sep 2007
14,266 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
...you will need to reduce the value of one SMD resistor but we will get to that after you try the above:-

http://forum.tsebi.com/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=75

Daniel
Why not simply put another one in paralel, something like 2k
renatoa is offline Find More Posts by renatoa
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2010, 12:19 AM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,566 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Wee View Post
galaxiex,

Can you tell me which part does the boot-up reach before going bonkers? I think I know what the issue is.

Updates are all cumulative, you only need to install the latest version for all past changes. Galaxiex, is your GPS module a 10Hz or a 5Hz module? Could you try 4.8 and see if that works. Or 4.7.

Daniel
Daniel,

It's the 10hz MTK GPS, this one > http://www.flytron.com/15-damnvision-gps-module.html

OSD gets to "attempting to configure GPS module" then does the reboot loop.

I have tried 4.7 4.8 and 4.9,

should I try 4.6?
galaxiex is online now Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2010, 12:23 AM
Registered User
Joined Aug 2005
4,093 Posts
Yeah, keep going back until it starts working. That way I will know which change caused the thing not to work. This is really quite strange because there was another user who found 4.7 to work well with the same GPS module as Flytron uses - the GlobalTop module.

Dale, if you can get on Skype, we can work this out a lot quicker. Do you have Skype?

BTW, you are powering the OSD down completely after a firmware change right? Because the GPS needs to have power cycled after each change so you cannot simply continue without powering the GPS down.

Daniel
Daniel Wee is offline Find More Posts by Daniel Wee
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2010, 12:28 AM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,566 Posts
Sorry, don't have Skype.

I will keep going back until it works.

Yes, I do completely power down after each firmware change.

Will report here when it is working again.
galaxiex is online now Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2010, 12:41 AM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,566 Posts
Well.... this is interesting....

I went back to 4.3 (which was working before...) and it still does the reboot loop.

The only thing I can think is there is something wrong with my GPS module.

I have a spare one... it will take me a few minutes to wire it up....

brb....
galaxiex is online now Find More Posts by galaxiex
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 03, 2010, 01:03 AM
my karma ranover my dogma
galaxiex's Avatar
Edmonton,Canada Eh
Joined Jun 2007
7,566 Posts
Sorry Sorry Sorry!

All my fault! DOH!

From my previous bench testing I had to take some connectors apart to fit the wiring in the plane and I accidentally reversed the Tx Rx lines on the GPS...
I'm such a doofus!

Ok... going back to the latest firmware.... will report in a bit...
galaxiex is online now Find More Posts by galaxiex
Last edited by galaxiex; Apr 03, 2010 at 01:46 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Category Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Discussion Dragon OSD Level Flight FPV Talk 22 Dec 31, 2013 08:08 PM
For Sale New Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer Aircraft - General - Miscellaneous (FS/W) 7 Jul 19, 2010 11:56 AM
Discussion FS Ready to fly Intelligent Flight Dragon OSD bfischer FPV Talk 0 Mar 03, 2010 05:57 AM
Discussion RV OSD or Dragon OSD djdaveq FPV Talk 1 Feb 06, 2009 12:18 AM
Discussion RV OSD and Dragon OSD - so near to being Really good! magnetman FPV Talk 8 Nov 11, 2008 05:13 AM